cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from David Hecht, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: David Hecht, Bookseller (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: David Hecht, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) L' Art De Plaire Dans La Conversation." [How to converse, 1690]
Anonymous

Paris, , 1690. 1st edition. Orig. calf, gilt hubbed spine. Contemp. pen sig. on title, text browning, some worming, not extremely serious, 2 leaves w/ small pices msg., each affec. part of a word or two, bdg. wear but tight. Gd. . Thick 16mo. Woodcut floral printer's device on title. An early French "how to converse" manual incl. how to converse about ancient & modern history, literature, current political & military events especially diplomacy, French history, actions of nobility &... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
2) L' Illustration." Lot of 34 loose folio illustrated advertisement leaves ( 68pp.) from December 7, 1929 issue of French high society magazine. Sold as a lot
Various

Paris, , 1929. . Leaves laid loose. Most frayed or chipped, a few straight tears, 2 or 3 defective. Fair-gd, two or three poor. As is. Folio. 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. Most ad pages or the complete advertising section torn out of one issue of magazine at inner edge. Text in French. Nearly all in black & white, a few in color. W/ large interesting ads (many full pg.) for feminine baths, various brands of autos (Studebaker, Renault, Unic, Panhard, Rochet-Schneider, Graham-Paige, Chenard & Walcker) jewe... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) L' Univers. Iles. Planches.. [Plate vol. of 1830's geography set on South Pacific islands, 123 plates]
Unknown

nd, , mid 1830's. Orig. half cloth & marble paper over boards, paper spine label. Fairly light to occas. moderate foxing, mostly to margins, many plates not foxed at all. Gd. - VG. 8vo. Plate volume from unidentified French travel, exploration, geography set on the South Pacific. Almost certainly mid-1830's. Could possibly be ( though this is not certain at all) set by Domeny, "L' Universe et Description de les Peoples. Oceanie...", Paris 1836. The plate volume to a geography... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
4) L'Art De Connaitre Les Femmes. [Guide for men about women]
Plante-Amour, Chevalier

Paris, , 1820. 1st edition. Orig. very nice polished tree calf, elabor. gilt decor. spine. About 24 leaves somewhat browned at beginning of book ( not very serious), front joint a bit repd., but binding nicely preserved w/ elaborate giltwork on spine. Overall a v. nice copy Gd. -VG. Small 12mo. Text in French. For men on how to converse with women on various subjects and get women to like them & fall in love. Especially on how to converse with your sweetheart, getting her in the mood for love. The... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
5) L'Illustration. Journal Universel. No. 301. Vol. XII. Samedi 2 December 1848. [French Revolution of 1848]
Chez J. Dubochet (editors)

Paris, , 1848. 1st edition. Newspaper. Gd. - VG. Folio. . Famous Parisian news weekly w/ a high standard of wood engraved illustrations. Triple columns, v. small print, ads in 4 columns. Vol. measures 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. Heavily illustrated news, travel & misc. weekly. Nice illustrated tp masthead showing bridge over Seine. An important issue with news of the 1848 Revolution in Francefront pg. v. lg. woodcut of speaker & represerntatives in Assembly Nationale in Paris, a report & lg. engr... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) L'Illustration. Journal Universel. No. 374. Vol. XV. Samedi 6 Avril 1850
Chez J. Dubochet (editors)

Paris, , 1850. 1st edition. Newspaper. Front pg. w/ some soiling& a little creasing, some small contemp. marg. writing in French at top & bottom of this pg. Gd. - VG. Folio. . Famous Parisian news weekly w/ a high standard of wood engraved illustrations. Triple columns, v. small print, ads in 4 columns. Vol. measures 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. Heavily illustrated news, travel & misc. weekly. Nice illustrated tp masthead showing bridge over Seine. Front pg. lg. illustr. of political rally of 20,00... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) L'Illustration. Journal Universel. No. 693. Vol. XXVII. Samedi 7 Juin 1856
Chez J. Dubochet (editors)

Paris, , 1856. 1st edition. Newspaper. Gd. - VG. Folio. . Famous Parisian news weekly w/ a high standard of wood engraved illustrations. Triple columns, v. small print, ads in 4 columns. Vol. measures 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. Heavily illustrated news, travel & misc. weekly. Nice illustrated tp masthead showing bridge over Seine. Front pg. story & illustr. of a division of troops returning from Crimean War. Plus a pg. on events of the week. Plus news from London, a festival in Strasbourg w/ 2 1/2 pg... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) L'Illustration. Journal Universel. [Bound volume of illustrated Parisian news weekly. 22 scattered weekly issues for 1847]
Chez J. Dubochet (editors)

Paris, , 1847. 1st edition. Period 3/4 cloth & marble paper over boards. . General tp at front is incorrect, being for a bd. vol. of consec. issues for part of 1846-1847. One issue w/ 2 laid-in torn leaves w/ bit of loss, 1 other issue incomplete. Hinges loose, eps. creased. Overall issues clean & nice with no foxing & good sized margins. Gd. -VG. Folio. . Bound vol. with 22 scattered issues of famous Parisian news weekly for 1847 w/ a high standard of wood engraved illustrations. Trip... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
9) LSD -- The Consciousness-Expanding Drug
Solomon, David (editor)

N.Y., , 1964. 1st or early edition. Cloth. No dj. Gd. - VG. 8vo. Groundbreaking book on LSD. Foreward by Timothy Leary & chapters by Leary, Alan Watts, William Burroughs, Aldous Huxley & others, incl. noted physicians. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) LSD NOT LBJ" (Yellow button w/ red lettering)
Unknown

np, , nd. A trifle soiled. Gd. - VG. . Circa 1967. 1 1/8 in. across. With pin on back so you old hippies can pin it right on again. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) La Argentina. Spain's Greatest Dancer. Academy Of Music. Saturday Afternoon January 12th at 2:30 o'clock. Emma Feldman, Local Management. Tickets $1.00, $1.50, $2.00 plus tax at Haley's Ticket Office, (Pressner's) 1712 Chestnut St
Academy Of Music

Philadelphia, , nd, ca. 1930. Self. pict. wrprs. VG. 8vo. Illustr. brochure showing full pg. photo of La Argentina on front, also rear wrpr. in costume, also 2 photos in center. Text says, "Fresh from triumphs in Europe, South America, Mexico-the Legion of Honor from France, and the Rosetta of Isabella...La Argentina, the greatest living genius of the dance, returns to America, for another triumphant tour." Plus more on her background, costumes, a page of testimonials, etc. Born in Buenos Aire... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
12) La Gioconda. An Opera in Four Acts. Sold with: Aida. Opera In Four Acts. 2 opera librettos solo as a lot
Ponchielli, A. and Verdi, G

N.Y., , 1884, 1907. Orig. prmtd. wrprs. Bit of chipping. Gd. - VG. 8vo. La Gioconda libretto published by Metropolitan Opera House, N.Y., Henty Abbey, Director. Pencil note indicates dated 1884. With pict. ads for Weber Pianos inside. Aida libretto published 1907 by F. Rullman, San Carlo Opera Co., N.Y., Henry Russell, Director.Ad for woman's dress on rear cover "winter season 1907-1908". These are opera librettos only not tied in to any specific performances at these opera houses. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) La Panorama. Paris la Nuit
Reutlinger & others

Paris, , ca. 1896. Orig. gilt pictorial cloth. VG or better bright tight copy inside & out, marble eps., quite attractive white & gilt pictorial binding, w/ minor wear to 1 corner. . Oblong 4to. An "art publication" [ meaning "let's look at semi-clad women"] showing nightime Paris life in music halls, theaters, concerts, cafes, etc. Many hundreds of bw & tinted photos, 5 dbl. page drawings, showing mostly girls in cafe society, theater, dancing, mostly lightly clothed... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
14) La Panorama. Paris s'amuse
Reutlinger & others

Paris, , ca. 1896. Orig. gilt pictorial cloth. White pictorial binding quite soiled., hinges repd. but contents bright. Gd. . Oblong 4to. An "art publication" [ meaning "let's look at semi-clad women"] showing nightime Paris life in music halls, theaters, concerts, cafes, etc. Many hundreds of bw & tinted photos, 2 dbl. page drawings, showing mostly girls in cafe society, theater, dancing, mostly lightly or semi-clad, some even in bed. The photos taken by different profession... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
15) La Parfait Capitaine, Austrement L'Abege Des Guerres Des Commentaires De Cesar. Augmente d'un Traicte De L'Interest Des Princes & Eftats de la Chreftiente, Avec la Preface a Monfieur la Cardinal Duc de Richeleau
H De Rohan

Rouen, , 1667. Original full vellum. . Quite a tight copy, some v. old pen marg. x's on the tp, margin, worming of different degrees throughout, mostly v. light, light & marginal but more serious on about 25pp. sometimes affec. a word or two on each page. Still, with this in mind, overall a good copy in its orig. vellum binding in a very tight copy. 16mo. Text in French. Contains French reprint of Caesar's Commentary on the Wars but notable for an entire second work on state of European princes &... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
16) La Strada
Fellini, Federico (Director)

Rome,, 1954. Video cassette in slipcase. Fine. In Italian, newly remastered, with new clearer English subtitles. Black & white. 107 minutes long. A lyrical classic, directed by Fellini ("Fellini at his poetic best") & produced by Carlo Ponti & Dino De Laurentis.Nino Rata wrote the haunting score. Won an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. Starring Anthony Quinn as Zampano, the brutal travelling circus strongman, the wonderful Giuletta Masino (Fellini's wife) as Gelsomina... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) La Vie D'Elizabeth Reine D'Angleterre. Augementee du Veritable Caractere d'Elizabeth & de ses Favoris. Avec Figures. Tome Second. [Orig. bdg. w/ armorial shield]
Leti, Gregorie

Hague, , 1741. Orig. calf, large gilt armorial shield on front cover, large copper bookplate w/ same shield (unidentified). Orig. marble paper eps. Bdg. worn & rubbed , covers reatt., spine repd., some leather msg. from boards. Gilt shield still bright. Gd. 16mo. Publ. by Gerard Block. Text in French. One volume only of two. Title in red & black. 4 copperplates & several copper ornam. printer's devices & separators. Originally appeared in Italian in 1673 and was translated int... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Labor And Monopoly Capital. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century
Braverman, Harry

N.Y., , 1974. Pict. softcover. VG. 8vo. As appearing in the entire issue of "Monthly Review. An Independent Socialist Magazine", edited by Paul W. Sweezy, July-August 1974. Carefully examines Labor and Labor Power, The Origins of Mangement, The Division of Labor, Scientific Management, The Primarty Effects of Scientific Management, The Habituation of the Worker to the Capitalist Mode of Production, The Scientific-Technical Revolution, The Scientific-Technical Revolution and the Worker Machinery,... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) The Labor Movement; The Problem Of To-Day. The History, Purpose And Possibilities Of Labor Organizations...Guilds, Trades, Unions, And Knights Of Labor; Wages And Profits; Hours Of Labor; Functions Of Capital; Chinese Labor; Competition; Principles Of The
McNeill, George E. (editor)

Boston, , 1887. . Orig. pictorial cloth. . Bdg. quite worn & faded, no rear ep, corners off of 3 leaves with minor text loss, lacks frontis portrait plate & possibly 1 other illustr. Still, solidly bd. in its orig. pict. bdg. . Thick 8vo. . Editor was First Deputy of Mass. Bureau of Statistics of Labor. 9 (of 10) portrait plates w/ multi-portraits, several other plates. Impt. work on growing labor movement, labor newspapers, political action, speeches, labor demands, strikes, union activities by... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Labor Reports. Issued In The Interests Of Organized Labor. Vol. XI. No. 72. April 1953
Jewish Labor Committee

N.Y., , 1953. Stapled mimeographed. VG. 4to. On Negro mother being honored, German unions support reparations to Jews, Negro school children cheated out of funds, meeting of Jewish Labor Committeee, military posts run segragated schools, students protest university segregation, unions in South Africa oppose race bias, editorial on Joseph McCarthy, cartoon. ... more information

Offered by David Hecht, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (244)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (339)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: