| 1) |
MACHADO DE ASSIS & CONFRADES DE VERSOS
Minden, 1998. ISBN-8586390534, 8VO, PAPERBACK, 1ST EDITION. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES. BROWN/BLUE ILLUSTRATED COVERS. . 1st Ed.. Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 2) |
MACRODYNAMIC ECONOMICS
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1964. 1ST EDITION, 8VO. HARDCOVER, 256 PAGES. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING OF THE EDGES, SLIGHT AGE RELATED FADING/DISCOLORATION, TAPE STAIN ON THE FRONT PASTE DOWN EXTENDING INTO THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. COVER BLUE/SILVER.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/No DJ. 8vo. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 3) |
MADAME BOVARY
Flaubert's portrait of an adulteress who seeks freedom from a prosaic, disappointing life and ultimately is destroyed by her selfishness was considered scandalous when it was published. Flaubert chose his subject to illustrate his belief that any aspect of life, however trivial or vulgar, could be a subject for literature, and could be raised to the status of art by the quality of the writing.
Hungary: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft, 1996. ISBN-389508252X, 12MO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. TEXT IN GERMAN. THIS BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION WITH NO DAMAGE. THE DJ IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS AND TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. BLACK CLOTH BINDING, BEIGE DJ.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 4) |
MADE IN HEAVEN, SETTLED COURT
Los Angeles, CA: J. P. Tarcher, 1976. ISBN-0874770378, 8VO, HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION. SIGNED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "TO SID KEEP ALL YOUR 'AFFAIRS IN HEAVEN' AND 'OUT OF COURT' BEST WISHES ALWAYS, MARVIN MITCHELSON." THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS AS IS THE DJ. THE DJ HAS SOME YELLOWING TO SPINE AND SOME SHELF-WEAR. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. RED CLOTH BINDING, YELLOW COVERS, WHITE DJ.. Signed by Author. 1st Ed.. Boards W/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good. 8vo.... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 5) |
MADE IN ITALY : A SURVEY OF WORK 1995-2001
Italy: Museo International Delle Ceramiche in Faenza, 2001. SQUARE 8VO, PAPERBACK, 1ST EDITION. SIGNED ON INSIDE OF FRONT COVER: "BETH- IT SEEMS LIKE JUST YESTERDAY BUT THEN THE LONGEST WAY ABOUT IS ALWAYS THE SHORTEST WAY HOME. -CIAO FOR NOW -GIFFORD." THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS. SLIGHT SHELF-WEAR. ILLUSTRATED WRAPS. . Signed by Artist. 1st Ed.. Decorative Wraps. Very Good in Wraps/No DJ As Issued. Illus. by Color and black/white Illustrations. Square 8... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 6) |
MADELEINE'S COURT : ON AN ISLAND IN PARIS
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938. 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES. THE DJ IS IN FAIR SHAPE WITH SLIGHT BUMPING AND TEARING TO CORNERS AND TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. SHELF-WEAR. WITH MANY BLACK/WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. BLUE CLOTH BINDING, PINK/ILLUSTRATED DJ.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated By Pierre Brissaud. 8vo. HC. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 7) |
MADONNA
Andrew Morton's biography of one of the late 20th century's most popular and controversial female pop stars mines the reminiscences and revelatory anecdotes of the extensive range of friends and acquaintances Madonna has built up over three decades of dogged pursuit of fame and fortune. The road from a Bay City, Michigan, childhood to having one's bra auctioned for $20,000 at Sotheby's a couple of decades later is long and fraught with rumors of sex, drugs, vaulting ambition, and many other scandals, all of which are minutely examined by Morton, whose biography credits include those of Princess Diana and Monica Lewinsky. Madonna's chief vice turns out to be an overwhelming hunger for success; she's preternaturally skilled at manipulation, both of her own talents and of those around her. Her relationships with men and women alike are explored, including her notorious liaison with comedian Sandra Bernhard and her stormy marriage to Sean Penn, as well as her short-lived affair with Warren Beatty and her second marriage to British film director Guy Ritchie. Featuring many rare early photographs of the embryonic superstar, MADONNA is a detailed and penetrating look behind the public persona of a fascinating, constantly self-reinventing woman.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. ISBN-0312287860, 8VO. HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. SIGNED BY MORTON ON TITLE PAGE. THIS BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. THE DJ IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES AT THE BOTTOM. BLACK/PINK DJ.. Signed by Author. 1st Ed.. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. HC. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 8) |
THE MAGIC BED-KNOB OR How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons
New York: The Hyperion Press, 1943. 4TO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SLIGHT BUMPING OF EDGES/SHELF WEAR. THE INTERIOR IS VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT. THE DUST JACKET IS GOOD TO FAIR AND HAS SOME SHELF WEAR AND BUMPING/CHIPPING TO EDGES/SPINE. WATER STAIN TO BACK COVER1/2" BY 3" INCHES. GREEN/BLACK BOARDS. GREEN/BLACK DJ. . 1st Edition. Boards. Very Good/Good/Fair. Illus. by Waldo Peirce . 4to. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 9) |
THE MAGIC OF OZ
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1919. REPRINT EDITION, 8VO HARDCOVER, 266 PAGES. PREVIOUS OWNERS' NAME HAS BEEN MARKED OVER WITH BLACK PEN ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. THE PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME IS INSCRIBED ON THE 'HIS BOOK BELONGS TO' PAGE. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING AND RUBBING OF THE EDGES. THE FRONT HINGE IS SEPARATED BUT STILL INTACT. THE FRONT ILLUSTRATED COVER IS BRIGHT AND CLEAN AND REALLY BEAUTIFUL. COVER OFF-GREEN/BLACK ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 10) |
THE MAGIC TOYSHOP - A Dimensional Storybook
Williams Collins Sons & Co., Ltd, 1988. ISBN- 0001386921. 1ST EDITION, 8VO OBLONG HARDCOVER. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, WITH MINOR SHELF WEAR / BUMPING OF THE EDGES. COVER PURPLE/BLACK - COLOR ILLUSTRATED. 1st Edition. Boards. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Welply, Mi8chael. 8vo OBLONG. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 11) |
MAGICAL PASSES: THE PRACTICAL WISDOM OF THE SHAMANS OF ANCIENT MEXICO
A series of body positions and movements designed to help one reach higher levels of consciousness, devised long ago by Mexican shamans and passed on to Castaneda by his master, Don Juan Matus.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. ISBN-0060175842, 4TO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. THE DJ IS VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, SLIGHT BUMPING TO CORNER. BEIGE SPINE WITH BLUE/BLACK ORANGE COVERS.. 1st Ed.. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to. HC. ... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Research; Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 12) |
MAGICIANS OF THE SOUL: EXPLORING THE WORLD OF PARANORMAL AND MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Global Village Pub, 1995. 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION IN SLIPCASE THE BOOK IS AS NEW. THE SLIP CASE IS IN FINE CONDITION WITH VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. BURGANDY CLOTH COVERS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE AND BURGANDY SLIPCASE.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. As New/No DJ. 8vo. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 13) |
MAGICKAL SEX : A WITCHES' GUIDE TO BEDS, KNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thorsons Pub, 2002. ISBN-0007141335, 12MO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING TO EDGES. THE DJ IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING TO CORNERS. SIGNED ON TITLEPAGE: "BLESSED BE (2 PENTACLES & A HEART) FIONA." BLACK COVERS, BLACK/PURPLE/SILVER DJ.. Signed by Author. 1st Ed.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. HC. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 14) |
THE MAGNIFICENT BONE - a Comprehensive Study of the Slide Trombone
New York: Vantage Press, 1974. ISBN- 0533013216. 4TO, 1ST EDITION, HARDCOVER. SIGNED SEPT. 7, 1975 BY AUTHOR WITH DEDICATION ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MINOR SHELF WEAR. THE DUST JACKET IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR/BUMPING OF THE EDGES AND A 1 INCH TEAR ON THE FRONT RIGHT UPPER CORNER. HARD COVER RED/GOLD. DJ LIGHT WHITE/BLACK/RED ILLUSTRATED. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 15) |
MAGRITTE AND CONTEMPORARY ART: The Treachery of Images
Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2006. PLEASE NOTE: (THIS ITEM WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON.) ISBN-0875871968, 1ST EDITION, FOLIO PAPERBACK, EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. 255 PAGES. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDTION WITH SOME SLIGHT SHELF WEAR / BUMPING OF THE EDGES. COVER BROWN/WHITE ILLUSTRATED.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. Folio. Exhibition Catalogue. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 16) |
THE MAIDEN VOYAGE
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1987. 8VO, HARDCOVER, EASTON PRESS SPECIAL EDITION. 320 PAGES. INCLUDES NAUTICAL LIBRARY COLLECTORS NOTES. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME PLATE ON SECOND FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH VERY MINIMAL SHELF WEAR. BLACK LEATHER BINDING WITH GOLD GILT AND RAISED BANDS ON SPINE, GILTED PAGE EDGES. A REALLY LOVELY BOOK. . Reissue. Leather. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 17) |
MAKE A WISH FOR ME
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1956. 8VO, HARDCOVER, FIRST EDITION SO STATED. A FINE COPY IN A GOOD UNCLIPPED DUST JACKET THAT HAS SLIGHT WEARING TO SPINE.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. F In DJ and Slipcase/Good. 8vo. HC. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 18) |
THE MAKING OF A NATION: BIAFRA
London: C. Hurst & Co, 1969. 1ST EDITION, 8VO HARDCOVER, 361 PAGES. PEN MARKING ON THE UPPER RIGHT CORNER OF THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, HANDWRITTEN DEDICATION ON THE TITLE PAGE TO UCLA CHANCELLOR CHARLES E. YOUNG. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING OF THE EDGES. THE DUST JACKET IS IN FAIR-TO-GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING OF THE EDGES. BOOK COVER GREEN/GOLD; DJ GREEN/WHITE/RED.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/Good/Fair. 8vo. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 19) |
THE MAKING OF AMERICANS : BEING A HISTORY OF A FAMILY'S PROGRESS
Paris: Contact Editions, 1908. 8VO, PAPERBACK, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN FAIR CONDITION WITH SOME BUMPING TO CORNERS. TEARING WITH 1/2" TO 1" CHIPPING AT TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. SOME TEARING DOWN SPINE. LEFT EDGE OF FRONT COVER TORN 3" FROM BOTTOM. SOME DARKENING ALONG EDGES OF COVERS. COVERS ARE WRAPPED IN CLEAR PLASTIC. PAGES UNTRIMMED, UNCUT. BROWN CLOTH WRAPS.. 1st Ed.. Wraps. Fair/No DJ. 8vo. PB. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
| 20) |
THE MALE GERM CELL : SPERTATOGONIUM TO FERTILIZATION
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. ISBN-0897667107, 8VO, PAPERBACK, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT BUMPING TO TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. FAINT SHELF-WEAR. GREY/BLUE WRAPS.. 1st Ed.. Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. 8vo. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (California, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (116)$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (37)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (179)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





