Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Continental Books

Bookseller : Continental Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Continental Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 402
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

1) MACHINE AGE ARMIES
Wheldon, John

Abelard-Schuman (1968). Top outside cover corners lightly bumped. Technological innovations and associated tactics in the military. xvi & 237pp. Recommended by Liddell-Hart. Written by tanker who served with British Army in North and East Africa in World War II. Very good. Illustrations. Maps. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
2) THE MACHINISTS: A New Study in American Trade Unionism
Perlman, Mark

Harvard University Press (1961). Ex Library. Usual markings else a very good copy. xvii & 333pp. A study of the International Association of Machinists. No dust jacket. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
3) MACKINNON'S MACHINE
Wolf, S.K

Simon & Schuster NY (1991). Assassination plot foiled. Middle East setting. 315pp. Near fine. Hardback. Fine dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.62
Add to cart 
4) THE MACROBIOTIC APPROACH TO CANCER. Towards Preventing and Controlling Cancer with Diet and Lifestyle
Kushi, Michio with Edward Esko

Avery Publishing Garden City Park, NY (1991). Initials and date on half-title page. 5th printing. Revised and expanded. Foreword by Hugh Faulkner (MD) vii & 177pp. Index. Recommended reading list. Underlining in ink on several pages else a very good copy. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: HEALTH & FITNESS / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
5) THE MADAM AS ENTREPRENEUR. Career Management in House Prostitution
Heyl, Barbara Sherman

Transaction Books New Brunswick, NJ (1979). Sociological analysis of prostitution as an occupation. Follows 20 year career of woman, half as house prostitute and half as madam (manager), with retirement in her early 40s. Life history research supplimented with additional interviews, on site observations, records, newspaper reports, literature. Bibliography, index. xiv & 276pp. Near fine. Tables. Cloth. Worn dj. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRUE CRIME / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
6) MADAME SARAH
Skinner, Cornelia Otis

Houghton Mifflin 6th printing. 1966. xxii & 356pp including: Partial List of Plays and Roles Performed by Sarah Bernhardt, Bibliography, Index. 6th printing. Famous French actress who became an international star. (1844-1923). Photo portrait of author (Mrs Skinner) on rear panel of dust jacket. Very good. Illustrated with Photographs. Cloth. Slighlty torn dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
7) MADDERLAKE'S TRADE SECRETS. Finding and Arranging Flowers Naturally
Pritchard, Tom and Billy Jarecki

Clarkson N. Potter NY (1994). Size. Approx. 11 x 8? inches Fold-under stubs on covers. 183pp plus index, further reading. Authors are partners in Pure Madderlake, a flower and home furnishing store on lower Broadway in NYC. Argues for change in way we see and buy flowers. Library of Sara Blackburn slip laid-in. Near fine. Photographs by Langdon Clay and Tom Pritchard. 1st edition. Stiff wraps. Large 4to.. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
8) THE MADHOUSE NUDES
Schultz, Robert

Simon & Schuster (1997). Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. 296pp. Artist in Iowa questions his impulses. Near fine. Trade paperback. Large 12mo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
9) MADNESS IN SOCIETY. Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness
Rosen, George. (MD) (PhD)

Torchbooks (1969). Preface by Benjamin Nelson. Small hole punched through front cover and margins of first few pages, text not affected. Few marks on lower edges and foredge. xii & 337pp plus ads. Very good. 1st paperback ed. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
10) MAELSTROM
Llewellyn, Sam

Pocket Books NY (1994). Advance uncorrected proofs. 408pp. Very good. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
11) MAGIC AND MYSTERY IN TIBET
David-Neel, Alexandra

Dover (1971). Introduction by Dr. A. D'Arsonval. xiv & 320pp. + ads. An English translation of a French book originally published in 1929. Near fine. 32 illustrations. Reprint. Trade paperback. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
12) MAGIC AND RELIGION. Their Psychological Nature, Origin, and Function
Vetter, George B

Philosophical Library (1958). 555pp + preliminary pages. Near fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $20.90
Add to cart 
13) MAGIC, DIVINATION AND WITCHCRAFT AMONG THE BARITSE OF NORTHERN RHODESIA
Reynolds, Barrie

Univ. of Calif. Press Berkeley, CA 1963. Neat undertlining and marginal marks on a few pages only. Previous owner: Joseph Bram, NYU sociology professor, who signed on flyleaf. xix & 181pp. Very good, clean, tight copy. Illustrations. Cloth. Chipped dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) THE MAGIC ISLAND
Seabrook, W.B

Blue Ribbon Books (1929). Outside dull. Rubs to cover corners, edges, and spine ends Front hinge repaired. Stamp of Bloomingdale's Book Dept. on title page. Voodoo in Haiti. Striking illustrations by King. Good reading copy. No dj. Drawings by Alexander King. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
15) THE MAGIC OF THINKING BIG
Schwartz, David J

Wilshire Book Co N. Hollywood, CA 1974 edition. 11th printing.. Foreword by Melvin Powers. Wrinkle with edge nick in rear cover repaired. Original copyright in 1959, 228pp plus preliminary pages and publisher's ads in rear. Slightly outward curve to upper page corners in the rear of book. A few light corner creases. Good. Wraps. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: PSYCHOLOGY / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
16) MAGIC SPADES, The Romance of Archaeology
Magoffin, R.V.D. & Emily C. Davis

Henry Holt NY (1929). 1932 printing. ex library. faded cover and spione, minor shelfwear. very good. illus. Cloth.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) THE MAGICAL WORLD OF ALEISTER CROWLEY
King, Francis

Coward, McCann & Georghegan NY (1978). . Outside dull otherwise a near fine copy. no dj. Illustrated. 1st Amer. ed. Cloth.. ... (more information)

Subjects: BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
18) THE MAGNETIC NORTH
Robins, Elizabeth

Literature House/Gregg Press Upper Saddle River, NJ (1969). reprint of 1904 London edition. small mark on cover else a very good copy. fold-out map. Reprint. Cloth.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
19) THE MAHOGANY TREE, An Informal History of Punch
Prager, Arthur

Hawthorne NY (1979). ix & 306pp. Gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0-8015-4780-6. Bibliography, Index. Fine. Illustrated. 1st printing. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. ... (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
20) MAIDEN VOYAGES. A Lively Guide for the Woman Traveler
Girson, Rochelle

Harcourt, Brace & World (1967). 264pp. By widely traveled book review editor. Near fine. 1st edition. Cloth. Chipped dj. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 402
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (402)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search