| 1) |
M. F. K. FISHER. A LIFE IN LETTERS. CORRESPONDENCE 1929-1991
FREE SHIPPING
Washington: Counterpoint. (1997). First Edition. cloth. Selected and compiled by Norah K. Barr, Marsha Moran, and Patrick Moran. Foreword by Anne Lamott.. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper.. Keywords: Anthology, Cookery, Modern Firsts, Gastronomy, Correspondence, M.F.K. Fisher, Mary Frances Fisher, Women's Literature, First Editions. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
M31: A FAMILY ROMANCE
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Harmony. (1988). First Edition. F/F. Keywords: Vietnam Lit., Modern Firsts, Fiction. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
MACARTHUR. HIS RENDEZVOUS WITH HISTORY
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1956. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. An account of Macarthur's life from his time in the Philippines through thesurrender of Japan to his recall from the Korean War and what he did afterward. SIGNED by both the subject and the author on the half-title page, with an additional INSCRIPTION by the author.. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper.. Keywords: Americana, Military, WW II, Signed, World War II, Modern Firsts, Autographs, Biography, Douglas MacArthur. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
MACHINE DREAMS
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Dutton. (1984). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. F/F. Keywords: Modern Firsts, Women, Fiction, Literary Firsts. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
A MAD LADY'S GARLAND
FREE SHIPPING
London: Cresset Press. 1934. First Edition. Preface by Hilaire Belloc, full-page dw blurb by AE.. NF in slightly soiled dustwrapper.. Keywords: Modern Poetry, AE, Modern Firsts, Women Authors, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Belloc. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
MADAME BOVARY
FREE SHIPPING
Zurich: Limited Editions Club. 1938. hardcover. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-5/8") bound in semi-flexible full yellow Swiss silk with a gold-stamped green leather spine label. Introduction by Andre Maurois. Designed and illustrated with watercolors by Gunter Bohmer; printed and bound by Fretz Freres. In addition to the 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by Bohmer, this is one of only 15 out-of-series presentation copies with a blindstamp by the club stating such on the colophon page and with the initials "C.P... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
MADAME BOVARY
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Limited Editions Club. 1950. hardcover. Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-3/4") bound in full gold French damask. The translationof J. Lewis May revised by A.S.B. Clover. Designed by Francis Meynell. The illustrations were drawn as water colors by Pierre Brissaud and reproduced through multiple wood engravings printed in Paris. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNEDby the artist on the colophon page. A beautiful rendition of this classic.. Mild sunning to spine. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase.. Keywords: LEC, Fine... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
MADAME BOVARY
FREE SHIPPING
Zurich: Limited Editions Club. 1938. hardcover. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-5/8") bound in semi-flexible full yellow Swiss silk with a gold-stamped green leather spine label. Introduction by Andre Maurois. Designed and illustrated with watercolors by Gunter Bohmer; printed and bound by Fretz Freres. Copy #380 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Sunning to the spine with wear to the tips. A tiny puncture penetrates the last few pages including the rear cover but oddly is not v... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
MADAME DE TREYMES
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Scribner. 1907. First Edition. Dec. cloth. Printed at the Merrymount Press. Small chip from margin of one page.. fos. Ink offsetting to ffep. Slightly cocked. Very Good. Keywords: Women, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Dec. Cloth, Updike, D. B., Merrymount Press. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
MADAME DE TREYMES
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Scribner. 1907. First Edition. Dec. cloth. Printed at the Merrymount Press. Few pages roughly opened. Title page with small soil mark.. Slight rubbing to spine. Very Good. Keywords: Women's Literature, Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Dec. Cloth, Updike, D. B., Merrymount Press. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Viking. (1957). First Edition. cloth. Folio (8-3/4"x 12-1/8") in decorated red cloth. The First Trade Edition published shortly after a limited autographed edition. Minor and occasional soiling to the text. Dustwrapper bright and complete, but for price, with only minor edgewear.. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Nice copy.. Keywords: Ludwig Bemelmans, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Modern Firsts, Children's, Madeline. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Limited Editions Club. 1943. Half maroon morocco. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter burgundy morocco and decorated boards with a gilt-stamped leather spine label. Mildly erotic illustrations by Andre Dugo hand-colored in the studio of Charlize Brakeley. Copy #670 of 1000 copies SIGNED by the artist, one of the smallerlimitations at this period for the press.. Fine in worn glassine and rubbed, Very Good slipcase.. Keywords: 19th C. French Lit., Signed, Illustrated, Hand-colored, ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Limited Editions Club. 1943. Half maroon morocco. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter burgundy morocco and decorated boards with a gilt-stamped leather spine label. Mildly erotic illustrationsby Andre Dugo hand-colored in the studio of Charlize Brakeley. Copy #710 of1000 copies SIGNED by the artist, one of the smaller limitations at this time for the press. Small nick to spine.. Slight sunning to spine. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase.. Keywords: 19th C. French Lit., Signed, Illus... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
MADONNA AT RINGSIDE
FREE SHIPPING
Northridge: Lord John Press. 1991. First Edition. Of a total edition of 301 SIGNED copies, this is letter "J" of only 26 copies specially bound in half leather marbled boards.. Fine. Keywords: Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Literary Firsts, Madonna, Southern Literature, Boxing, Sports. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT
FREE SHIPPING
New York: Random House. (1947). First Edition. Fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper.. Keywords: Plays, Modern Firsts, French Lit.. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
MAGAZINE OF THE FINE ARTS AND JOURNAL OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE Vol. I, #1-#6; May-October 1833
FREE SHIPPING
London: M. Arnold. Cloth. Articles on English architects and watercolorists, among others.. Minor soiling & fraying. Scattered foxing. VG. Keywords: Architecture, Art, Literature, Periodicals, Magazines. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
MAGAZINE OF THE FINE ARTS AND JOURNAL OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE Vol. IV, #7-#9; May-July 1834
FREE SHIPPING
London: M. Arnold. Cloth. Articles on the death of Thomas Stothard and the present state of sculpture, among others.. Spine chipped. Probably lacking a plate or two. VG. Keywords: Architecture, Art, Literature, Periodicals, Magazines. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
MAGGIE: A GIRL OF THE STREETS
FREE SHIPPING
(Avon, CT): Limited Editions Club. 1974. Large octavo (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in half glazed black goatskin and boards covered with homespun buckram printed with a stripe pattern in dark grey. Illustrated with seven full-page copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles reproduced by gravure. Copy #1638 of 2000 SIGNED by Abeles.. Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in Fine slipcase.. Keywords: LEC, Fine Press, Stephen Crane, 19th C. Amer. Lit., Signed, Limited Editions. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
A MAGGOT
FREE SHIPPING
Boston: Little Brown. (1985). First Edition. One of 360 numbered and SIGNED copies.. Fine in slipcase, as issued.. Keywords: Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Signed, Limited. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
A MAGGOT
FREE SHIPPING
Boston: Little, Brown. 1985. First Edition. Wraps. This edition preceded the English.. Very light soiling. Near Fine. Keywords: Modern Firsts, Fiction, Literary Firsts, Proof, 20th C. Brit. Lit.. ... (more information)
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (81)
$250-500 (51)
$500-$1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (46)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (131)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (332)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


