Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (99)
Signed (36)
Filter by subject:
Art (32)Western Americana (10)
Architecture (4)
Anthropology (3)
American History General (2)
American Poetry (2)
Filter by country:
United States (258)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
"M" Project for F.D. R. Studies on Mirgration and Settlement
Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, 1962. Cloth First printing Very Good (No Jacket) 421pp. Note tipped onto front flyleaf reads "This project was ginanced from the Emergency Fund for the President. The records, including administrative & disbusement records are among the personal papers of Isaiah Bowman, under seal in Baltimore in the custody of his son. The disbursement symbol was------. This info furnished by Henry Field 12-21-65. AK."The purpose of the M-Project was to provide the de... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
M Writings, '67-'72
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1973. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket D/j shows minor wear. A few short closed tears and rubbing to extremities of dw. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
MY MOTHER: DEMONOLOGY : A Novel
New York: Pantheon, 1993. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
Mad Dog Black Lady
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 133 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Clear plastic sleeve taped to wrapper interior, light edgewear, page edges a bit dusty. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
Mad Man, The
Author Delany continues his exploration of the darkest sides of human sexuality in this extremely sexually explicit and violent work about a writer whose research begins to reveal more and more about himself, not to mention more than he ever wanted to know about his subject, a college professor.
New York: Richard Kasak, 1994. Boards First edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 501 pp. A novel. Head of spine slightly pulled, a couple of page corners lightly bumped. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Madness of the Day, The
Barrytown, NY: Station Hill Press, 1981. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 31 pp. Light edgewear to wrappers and sunning to wrappers and page edges. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
Magdelana Abakanowicz
New York: Abbeville Press, 1982. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Maggie's American Dream The Life and Times of a Black Family
New York: Plume, 1989. Wraps Reprint Very Good + in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Magic Garden, The
Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1927. Decorative Cloth First edition Very Good 12mo, 271 pp., page decorations. Spine slightly cocked and pulled at head, boards lightly rubbed and edgeworn, foxing to page edges and endpapers. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Magritte
New York: Abrams, 1985. Cloth First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 128pp. Illus, 92 illus, 40 color plates. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Magyar Muhely 73, nos. 1-4
1988. Staplebound Wraps Fine 8vo. Four numbers loose in printed folder. In Hungarian with short note in French. Concrete / visual poetry. DH... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Mahler
London: Cape Goliard, 1969. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Cover and titlepage illustrations by R.B. Kitaj. A few light creases of top of front panel. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Mail Art: Internationale Mail Art ausstellung, 16. marz-30. august 1991
Vienna: 1991. Near Fine 4to. In printed ring-binder as issued. Post cards printed on card stock and commentary (in German). Some foxing to binder, contents Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Major Ordeals of the Mind, The, and the countless minor ones
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Wraps First printing thus Very Good 8vo, 170 pp. Wrappers handled, edgeworn, page edges dustsoiled, small fore-edge stain, neat bracket marks to margins of two pages only. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Makers and Finders
New York: Dutton, Christmas, 1952. Staplebound Wraps Good 8vo, 30 pp. 'This chapter from the forthcoming volume The Writer in America by Van Wyck Brooks has been privately printed for the friends of E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., at the close of its Centennial Year.' Wrappers sunned and edgeworn, page edges sunned. Ephemera... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Making Certain It Goes On: The Collected Poems of Richard Hugo
New York: Norton, 1984. Boards Very Good / Very Good 2nd printing. 8vo, 456 pp. Top edge dusty, head of spine very lightly bumped, small stain to rear also lightly affecting rear panel of jacket. Jacket a bit edgeworn. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
Making Lemonade out of Lemons: Mexican American Labor and Leisure in a Califgornia Town, 1880-1960
Urbana: University of Illilnois, 2006. Wraps Fine 8vo, 220 pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Making a Bookplate (How To Do It Series: Number 39)
London: Studio Publications, 1949. Boards First edition Good in Fair DJ Small 4to, 88 pp., illus. Boards a bit dull, head of spine lighlty bumped, page edges tanned; offsetting to endpapers, small book plate on front pastedown. Jacket sunned and worn with numerous chips and tears including piece misssing from spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
Malay Proverbs
London: John Murray, 1957. Cloth Second printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Bookplate on front pastedown ( behind front dj flap.). Dj unclipped. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
Malerei Fotografie Film
Muchen: Albert Langen Verlag, 1927. Cloth First printing Very Good Original wraps bound into hardcovers. Covers of wraps are worn and reinforced with tape. Pg. 125 is missing the bottom righthand corner affecting a few words. Otherwise a very nice copy of an extremely rare book. Protected in hardcovers. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |






