| 1) |
M IS FOR MALICE
Pan Books. 1997. not 1st printing, Kinsey Millhouse mystery. Paperback. very good mass market paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
M IS FOR MALICE
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.
Henry Holt. 1996. 1st edition, a Kinsey Millhone mystery. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
M K Ultra Vol.2 No.1
Andrej Karczewski. 1990. 1st edition. paperback. A4 horror video zine. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
M K Ultra Vol.2 No.2
Andrej Karczewski. 1990. 1st edition. paperback. A4 horror video zine. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
M R JAMES - Masters of fantasy 3
British fantasy Society. 1987. 1st edition, scarce chapbook. Paperback. fine chapbook. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
THE M WORD
Avon. 1999. 1st printing, a murder mystery. Paperback. very good mass market paperback copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
MACABRE MILITARY STORIES
Leo Cooper. 1979. 1st edition, dustwrapper has three nasty gouges to rear panel,. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
MACBETH
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.
Dover Thrift edition. 1993. 1st printing. Paperback. very good paperback copy. ... (more information)
Subjects: DRAMA / Ancient, Classical & Medieval; DRAMA / Shakespeare; Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
MACHEN'S TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL
John baker. 1970. reprinted edition, massive selection. Hardback. very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
THE MACROCOSMIC CONFLICT
Ace Books. 1986. 1st printing, a militaristic sf adventure. Paperback. near fine mass market paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
MACROSCOPE
Panther. 1986. 1st printing, SF. The macroscope is the most expensive, important device ever put into space by the inhabitants of Earth. Paperback. very good mass market paperback, spine sunned. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
MAD EMPRESS OF CALLISTO
Dell. 1975. 1st printing, Jandar 4, alien in a land of a thousand foes. Paperback. very good mass market paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
THE MAD GOD'S AMULET
mayflower. 1973. not 1st printing, Runestaff 2. Paperback. near very good mass market paperback copy,. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
THE MAD GOD'S AMULET
Mayflower. 1977. reprint, the second volume in the history of the Runestaff. Paperback. near fine mass market paperback copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
THE MAD GOD'S AMULET
mayflower. 1973. not 1st printing,. Paperback. very good mass market paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
THE MAD JUMBLE BOOK
Warner. 1975. not 1st printing. Paperback. very good mass market paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
THE MAD KING
Ace Books. 1979. 1st printing, good reading copy. Paperback. near very good mass market paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
THE MAD SCIENTISTS' CLUB
Scholastic Books Services. 1965. 1st printing. Paperback. very good mass market paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
MADAM CROWL'S GHOST and other tales of mystery
G Bell and Sons Ltd. 1923. 1st edition, Madam Crowl's Ghost & Other Stories are tales selected from Le Fanu's stories which mostly appeared in The Dublin University Magazine and other periodicals, and their haunting, sinister qualities still have an enormous appeal. Hardback. very good hardcover copy, previous owner has written a long critique. of the book on the fep! Why?. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
MADE IN GOATSWOOD - New tales of Horror in the Severn valley
A shared world anthology set in Ramsey Campbell's "Severn Valley" includes stories by Campbell, Richard A. Lupoff Michael Szymanski, and others.
Choasium. 1995. 1st edition, 18 all new Cthulhu Mythos storie sset in Ramsey Campbell's Severn Valley. Includes a new story by Ramsey Campbell. Paperback. fine trade paperback copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1172)Fine or New (279)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (620)$5-10 (377)
$10-25 (173)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (288)Paperback (935)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)With dust jacket (290)
Signed (39)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1224)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







