Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Wildwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) M IS FOR MALICE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sue Grafton

M IS FOR MALICE
Stock photo.
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has ... read more

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1996. Clean red boards, metalic red titleing, binding tight with a slant, tips and spine edges mildly bumped. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket VG clean, solid, no chipping or tears, light bumping to edges, light crease to top of front, price unclipped. 300 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) MAD ABOUT MADELINE THE COMPLETE TALES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ludwig Bemelmans

MAD ABOUT MADELINE THE COMPLETE TALES
Stock photo.
All the original picture books about the irrepressible French orphan, bound into one collection. Selections include "Madeline... read more

New York: Viking, 1993. Attractive, like new pictorial boards, the binding is tight and straight. There is no bumping or rubbing. Fully illustrated endpapers. Pages are bright, crisp, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, clean dust jacket, no chipping, tears, or creaseing, the price is unclipped. 320 pgs. wonderful colored illustrations. . Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) MADAME BOVARY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gustave Flaubert

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1949. Clean aqua blue & navy cloth boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Very light bumping to tips and edges. Red endpapers. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 281 pgs. . Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ben Stahl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) MADNESS A Bipolar Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marya Hornbacher

Years after Marya Hornbacher's devastating battles with anorexia, bulimia, alcoholism, drug abuse, and sexual promiscuity--ev... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 2008. Clean, copper color paper over boards, black cloth spine with bright gold titleing. The binding is tight, straight & sound. Endpapers and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid. clean dust jacket, no chipping, tears, or creaseing, the price is unclipped. 299 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) MAGIC GARDENS A MODERN CHRONICLE OF HERBS AND SAVORY SEEDS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rosetta E. Clarkson

New York: Macmillian Publishing, 1939. Attractive clean green buckram cloth boards, white titleing on spine and front cover. binding tight and square. Pages clean, unmarked, P/O has crossed out name with black crayon on FFE. Dust jacket is Fair with heavy edgewear & chipping, front cover illustration and title are intact, as well as information on back cover, price unclipped, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 369 pgs. includes B/W illustrations throughout.. First Edition/First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) A MAGICAL MENAGERIE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sheila Wainwright

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1988. VG glossy pictorial boards, bears, donkeys, cats, wolves, fox, birds, frogs & turtles!!!! Binding tight and straight. Text is clean, crisp and bright, no names or other markings. This book is wonderfully illustrated , tales from Perrault, Anderson, La Fontaine and Grimm.. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Francis Wainwright. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) THE MAHATMA LETTERS TO A.P. SINNETT FROM THE MAHATMAS M. & K.H FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
A.T. Barker

Adyar, Madras 20, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1979. Clean attractive red vynal over boards, black titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid clean dust jacket with minor rubbing to edges. 523 pgs. includes Index, last page in Index has a dime size chip out of top outer corner. The publication of this unique collection of original letters from the teachers of Madame Blavatsky, the founder, with Col. H.S. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE MAIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Trevanian

New York: Jove Books, 1977. A clean glossy paperback, tight binding with a slight slant. No chipping or tears, light rubbing to spine edges. Pages are clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. Front endpapers illustrated in color. 332 pgs.. First Jove Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) MAKING ELECTRICITY WORK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John M. Kennedy

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1959. Clean bright beige cloth boards, red lettering on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages bright, clean, unmarked, no namess or bookplates. Dust jacket clean, bright red, very light edgewear, price unclipped, does have a one and a half inch closed tear to botton front lower outside corner. DJ is now protected by a new Brodart jacket. 213 pgs. includes Index and B/W illustrations. An attractive book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
10) THE MAKING OF TOMORROW FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raoul De Roussy De Sales

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. VG royal blue cloth boards, black lettering in white title block on spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages bright, crisp and clean, P/O book plate on FFE, Book Club review included. In a VG solid dust jacket, with minor edgewear and two small tears to back top edge. 340 pgs. includes Index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) MAL PRACTICE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eleazar Lipsky

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1972. Black paper over boards, white cloth spine, black & green titleing on spine. Tips and edges lightly bumped. Binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Unmarked green endpapers. Pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with minor wear to edges, light shelf rubbing to covers, price unclipped. 308 pgs. A great medical novel, a great courtroom novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) MAMA FLORA'S FAMILY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alex Haley and David Stevens

MAMA FLORA'S FAMILY
Stock photo.
A multi-generational saga created from an unfinished novel by Alex Haley, author of "Roots". Like "Roots", this is about an A... read more

New York: Scribner, 1998. VG cream colored boards, black cloth spine, bright copper lettering. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright, crisp & clean, no names or markings. Dust jacket is fine, no chips, scuffs, or clips. Nicely illustrated with family photos. In the tradition of Roots and Oueen, Mama Flora's Family is a sweeping epic of contemporary American history, culled from the unpublished works of award-winning writer Alex haley. it is the poignant story of three generations of an Af... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.05
13) MAMA POC An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Anne LaBastille

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Vg green boards, tan cloth spine. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library with very clean text and endpapers, pocket like new, no discard stampings. Dust jacket is VG with no chipings or soiling, in a protective mylar cover. 313 pgs. Black & white photo illustrations throughout the book. Here is a poignant, contained account of what is happening to wildlife and nature all over the world. Mam Poc's message is urgent and clear. The waterbird is gone, ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.05
14) MAMMALS OF PENNSYLVANIA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
J. Kenneth Dout, Caroline A. Heppenstll and John E. Guilday

Hamburg: The Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1995. Clean, tight softcover, light shelf scuffing, no chipping or tears, corner tips lightly bumped, interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 283 pgs. includes B/W photographs, maps, & charts.. Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) MAN AND DOG THE PSYCHOLOGY OF A RELATIONSHIP FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Reinhold Bergler

New York: Howell Book House, 1989. Glossy aqua blue illustrated boards, white titleing, binding tight and square. Light bumping to tips and edges. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Light shelf rubbing to covers. 188 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) THE MAN EVERYBODY WAS AFRAID OF FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Joseph Hansen

New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, Inc., 1978. Ex-library with usual library markings, pocket torn off FFE, text is tight, bright & clean, dust jacket is very good in protective mylar cover. Author of Fadeout & Death Claims.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) A MAN IN FULL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tom Wolfe

New York: Farrar Straus Giroox, 1998. A clean blue pictorial cover, binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are clean, bright, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 742 pgs.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) THE MAN OF THE HOUR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Octave Thanet

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. Clean decorated olive green cloth boards. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 477 pgs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucius Wolcott Hitchcock. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) MAN,TIME, AND FOSSILS THE STORY OF EVOLUTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ruth Moore

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1953. Clean aqua decorated cloth boards, binding tight and square, light wear to edges and tips, interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 411 pgs. includes B/W photographs and illustrations.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) THE MAN WHO GOT AWAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Summer Locke Elliott

New York: Harper & Row, 1972. Clean orange and black cloth boards, silver titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked. no names or bookplates. In a clean solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, light sunning to top outer edges. 282 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (163)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (164)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: