cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Crazy Horse Books

Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) MAESTRO Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Woodward, Bob

MAESTRO Greenspan's Fed and the American Boom
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster. New. 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 0743204123. New and unread. ; Alan Greenspan is a maestro, a conductor, exquisitely attuned to every instrument in the political and economic orchestra. He rules by consensus, but with a firm hand and notoriously inscrutable words. Woodward gives us the inside story of what Greenspan really thinks and how he outmaneuvered the most ruthless politicians on earth in some of the hairiest times imaginable, from the 1987 stock market crash to the 1994-95 Mexican c... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
2) MAGIC LANTERN GUIDES Konica Minolta Maxxum 5D/Dynax 5D
Burian, Peter K

MAGIC LANTERN GUIDES  Konica Minolta Maxxum 5D/Dynax 5D
Stock photo.
Lark Books. New. 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 1579908667. Brand new and pristine in original shrinkwrap. ; Magic Lantern Guides; 0.71 x 7.4 x 5.04 Inches; 240 pp; Camera manual for Konica Minolta Maxxum 5D/Dynax 5D.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.26
3) MAKING FACES, PLAYING GOD Identity and the Art of Transformational Makeup
Morawetz, Thomas

MAKING FACES, PLAYING GOD Identity and the Art of Transformational Makeup
Stock photo.
University of Texas Press. New. 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0292752474. Brand New: no remainder mark. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11"; In this extensively illustrated book, Morawetz begins by discussing the cultural role of fantasies of transformation. He next turns to professional makeup artists and describes the techniques they use to create their art. Then, with numerous before-during-and-after photos of transformational makeups from shows and movies, ads, and artist's demos and portfolios, he revea... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.34
4) MALCOLM HILLIER'S CHRISTMAS
Hillier, Malcolm

Dorling Kindersley. F/F. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0863189083. Very nice copy of a valuable tool for the holiday season. ; This guide is packed with ideas for bedecking the house, for wreaths and wrappings, adorning front doors and table settings, recipes for festive food and drink, decorating the tree and making Christmas cards and gifts. There are over 300 illustrations with detailed step-by-step instructions. Inspiration is drawn from cuisines and cultures the world over. The book includes 15 different sche... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.37
5) MAMA'S BOY A Novel of Terror
King, Charles

NY: Pocket Books. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292765444. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; Refusing to believe that his brother Roger tortured and killed his wife and kids and then killed himself, New York City Police Detective Jake "Cool Moves" Harrow begins an investigation and turns up a serial killer. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 378 pp; With his astonishing debut novel, Charles King has created a masterful and heartstopping thriller sure to enthrall ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.37
6) MAN KILLS WOMAN
Flusfeder, D. L

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374201625. An extremely nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; Author's first novel. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
7) MAN, MYTH, AND MONUMENT
Nichols, Marianne

William Morrow. NF/VG. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688029434. Near Fine book w/VG DJ. Unmarked. DJ has light edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The fascinating story of a great detective endeavor --how modern scholars have ventured four thousand years into the past to document the events and illuminate the backgrounds of the great classical myths.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
8) MAN OF DESTINY A Novel
Gross, Martin L

MAN OF DESTINY A Novel
Stock photo.
Freshman Congressman Charlie Palmer battles corruption on Capitol Hill.

New York: Avon Books. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380974177. Mylar cover; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89
9) THE MAN WHO SHOT JESSE JAMES
Breihan, Carl W

A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc.. NF/NF. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0498020681. Trace wear, a very nice copy signed by Breihan on ffep. Minor edgewear to DJ. New mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 302 pp; The violent history of the Ford brothers - members of James' gang - is told in depth in this gripping story of frontier lawlessness, wild tempers, and quick guns. Chiefly concerns Bob Ford, the young man who tried to live out his obsession to destroy Jesse James and become a ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
10) THE MAN WHO WOULD DAM THE AMAZON & Other Accounts from Afield
Mitchell, John G

Lincoln, NE: Univ. of Nebraska Press. NF. 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 0803281870. Trace rubbing on cover. ; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.85
11) THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Hale, Edward Everett

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. NF. 1979. Hardcover. Faint outline of previous owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Collector's Edition in Gilt Stamped Decorative Full Leather Binding with Ribbed Spine. All Gilt Edges. Ribbon Marker. Moire Fabric End Papers. ; 4to. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $37.12
12) MANAGING THE RISKS OF ORGANIZATIONAL ACCIDENTS
Reason, James

MANAGING THE RISKS OF ORGANIZATIONAL ACCIDENTS
Stock photo.
Ashgate Publishing. New. 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840141042. Brand new; pristine condition. 2004 reprint. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $149.98
13) MANAGING UNCERTAINTY IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Adaptation and Innovation in Special Roles
Bach, Stanley

Brookings Institution Press. New. 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 081570741X. Brand New with light shelfwear. Unread & unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.84
14) MANDATE OF HEAVEN A New Generation of Entrepreneurs, Dissidents, Bohemians, and Technocrats Lays Claim to China's Future
Schell, Orville

Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671701320. A very nice copy in a new Brodart dust jacket protector. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 464 pp; Schell offers valuable firsthand reportage not only on April-June 1989 and the Tiananmen Square massacre, and also on spontaneous acts of resistance and mini-rebellions since then. He also profiles China's new muckrakers, underground publishers, artists, rock musicians and entrepreneurs who are flourishing in "gray zones" of commerce and cu... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
15) MANHATTAN'S MUSICAL HERITAGE
(U. S. ) , Office Of The Federal Register

MANHATTAN'S MUSICAL HERITAGE
Stock photo.
Arcadia Publishing. New. 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 0738544507. Brand New: unread; no remainder mark. ; (NY) (Postcard History); 0.5 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 128 pp; Manhattan’s Musical Heritage, a fascinating postcard history, takes readers on a journey back in time and place to the scenes of seminal musical events and performances. Individual musical greats from Al Jolson to John Lennon are featured, as this book details the locations forever associated with their lives and careers.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.86
16) MAO
Carter, Peter

New York: Viking. VG/VG. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670454257. Corners lightly bumped. Slight edgewear to DJ. Mylar protected. ; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.37
17) MAPPLETHORPE A Biography
Morrisroe, Patricia

MAPPLETHORPE A Biography
Stock photo.
London: Papermac. NF. 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0333669770. Crisp and unmarked. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 461 pp; The late photographer-provocateur, who died from AIDS-related illness in 1989, chose Morrisroe, a frequent contributor to New York magazine, as his biographer. The result is a deeply sympathetic portrait of one of the most controversial artists of the 20th century. His work offsets with luminous elegance and compositional rigor its sometimes shocking content: not only absurdly lush... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.39
18) MARCHING TO VALHALLA A Novel of Custer's Last Days
Blake, Michael

MARCHING TO VALHALLA A Novel of Custer's Last Days
Stock photo.
A historical novel based on the private and professional life of George Custer, the youngest general of the Civil War, in the... read more

Villard. New/New. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679448640. New and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; March to Valhalla comes in the form of a diary that Custer supposedly wrote in the five weeks before his death. In Blake's incarnation, Custer rides again, a fearless, noble, warrior with a flair for romance.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
19) MARCO POLO
Humble, Richard

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG-/G+. 1975. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Book has very light foxing. DJ is shopworn on edges with no tears. Mylar cover. ; Hardcover; 4to ; Beautifully illustrated with 20 pages of color plates and 100 black and white illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89
20) MARINE DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS IN THE PEABODY MUSEUM
Brewington, M.V. and Dorothy

Peabody Museum of Salen. NF. 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine; trace wear. Numbered copy 385 of 750 numbered copies. No DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 530 pp. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $94.05


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: