Titles starting with M from Maxwell's Bookmark
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x
Results 1 - 20 of 195
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
MACKENZIE'S FIVE THOUSAND RECEIPTS in all the Useful and Domestic Arts
|
|
|
Phil.:: James Kay, Jun. and Brother, (1829.). Kay's Improved 7 Enlarged Edition. A New American, from the latest London Edition. Full contemorary calf binding. Binding scuffed and worn at extremities, head of spine worn off, front free endpaper half missing, foxed throughout. Still sound. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
MAGGIE A Girl of the Streets. A Story of New York. Introduction by Shirley Ann Grau
|
|
|
New York:: The Limited Editions Club, 1974. Limited edition of 2000 copies, signed by the illustrator. Cloth in slipcase. Fine in slipcase. Illustrations by Sigmund Abeles. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MAGIC CAP. Inspired by an Old Swedish Tale
|
|
|
NY:: Hyperion, 1995. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket/. Illustrated in color by Flavia Weedn. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A MAGNIFICENT FARCE and other diversions of a book-collector
|
|
|
Boston:: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922. Fourth impression. Cloth backed boards. No dust jacket. Spine and covers a bit darkened, else very good condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MAILS ANNUAL FOR 1891. STOCKTON, CAL
|
|
|
(Stockton):: Stockton Mail, 1891. 1st edition. Two color printed paper wraps. Generic almanac publication to which have been added color ads inserted throughout, an opening section on "Stockton's Progress" illustrated w/ engravings of local residences and the water front, a business directory and San Joaquin county statistics. A very scarce and unusual item w/ great graphics/In near fine condition. Illustrated w/ engravings and color advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
A MAJORITY OF SCOUNDRELS: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN FUR COMPANY
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Brothers, 1961. First edition. Cloth. Considerable wear / chipping to dust jacket, some yellowing to pages, some soiling to edges of pages, some discoloration to binding else good condition. Black & white illustrations, includes large maps. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAKING OF A COLLECTION. Photographs from the Minniapolis Institute of Arts
|
|
|
NY:: Aperture, 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MALTESE FALCON
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 1st edition. Gray cloth printed in black & teal green. Dust jacket supplied in facsimile. Spine a bit canted, some darkening to spine and board edges, else in very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 9) |
MAMINKA'S CHILDREN
|
|
|
NY:: Macmillan, 1940. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine in darkened dust jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAMMOTH CHEESE
|
|
|
NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
MAMMY PLEASANT'S PARTNER
|
|
|
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Newspaper article laid in leaving stain. Black & white photographs & illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MAN
|
|
|
NY:: Random House, 1995. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAN OF PROPERTY. Introduction by Evelyn Waugh
|
|
|
NY:: Heritage Press, 1964. Heritage Press Club edition. Cloth. Very good in slipcase. Issue of Sandglass magazine laid in. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAN WITH THE HOE
|
|
|
Oakland:: The Rather Press, 1977. Limited edition of 150 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY. Introduction by Carl Van Doren
|
|
|
New York:: The Heritage Press, 1936. Heritage Club edition. Boards in slipcase. In darkened dust jacket. Color illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
MANGABOOM
|
|
|
NY:: Greenwillow, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. Illustrated by Anita Lobel. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
MANGABOOM
|
|
|
NY:: Greenwillow, 1997. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by Anita Lobel. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
MANNIE'S CROWD. Emanuel Lowenstein, Colorful character of old Los Angeles,
|
|
|
Glendale:: The Arthur H. Clark Co, 1970. First edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A MANUAL OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIELD METHODS
|
|
|
Milbrae:: National Press, 1950. Revised edition. Spiral bound stiff paper boards. Slight darkening of paper else near fine. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
MAP OF STANISLAUS COUNTY AND VICINITY. Copyright 1914 by Punnett Brothers
|
|
|
LA:: C. F. Weber & Co, 1914. Printed cardstock covers. Scale: 1 inch = 3 miles. Includes much of San Joaquin, Calaveras and Merced counties as well/Front cover missing, not effecting map. A few folds starting to split. Overall in very good condition. A very scarce map in any condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)Fine or New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (195)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
