| 1) |
M Is for Malice (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996 300 pp. Appears never to have been read. Clean, crisp and tight contents and end pages. Fresh boards. Glossy, fresh dust jacket with price intact. Fiction. Mystery.. First Edition Stated, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Sm 4to 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". ... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
MQH: The QuarterlyJournal of Military History, Spring 1998, Vol. 10, #3
1998. HB. As-new appears never to have been read. 4 to, 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. 112 pp. Color and b/w photos--some full page. Feature stories (beautifully illustrated) include Alexander the Great (true monster of history); Spanish Armada Revisited; Utah War; Massacre of the Innocents (singing attacks of German students at the First Ypres and Nazi mythology; Nagano 1945--Hirihito's Secret Hideout; When Lee Was Mortal; Churchill's Undaunted by Odds by William Manchester and The Decembr... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
Machine Beauty : Elegance and the Heart of Technology
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998 ix, 166 pp. Clean, crisp and tight contents and end pages. Clean, firm boards. Fresh dust jacket with price intact is clean. Remainder mark. Art, design, design and history discussed in a witty and reader-friendly manner. Nonfiction. Computers. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to 9 1/2" x 6". Remainder. ... (more information)
Subjects: COMPUTERS / Virtual Reality; Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
Macho!
Houston, TX, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Press, 1991 Book appears never to have been read. Inscribed to prev. owner. and SIGNED by Author. 236 pp. "Details seventeen-year-old Roberto Garcia's joiurney from the state of Michoacan, Mexico, to his illegal entry into the United States. His backbreaking work in the vegetable fields of California and the workers' divided sentiments over Cesar Chavez's effors to unionize the workers are chronicled in a style that many critics have compared to John Steinb... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
Mad Man in Waco, The Complete Story of the Davidian Cult, David Koresh, and the Waco Massacre
First ed. 1993. WRS Publishing, Waco, TX. Large soft cover. 284 (3)pp. B/w photos. Ex-library book is reader copy. Bargain book. Religion. Cult. Satanism. Poor #844. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Made in America
First ed. stated, June 1992. As new book appears never to have been read. Doubleday. HB. Sm 4to. 269 pp. B/w photos. Indexed. Competition, Partnership, Money, Celebrity and Family. Co-author, John Huey of 'Fortune' magazine. Fresh, firm boards. Clean, tight end pages and contents. Crisp dust jacket is price clipped. Bargain book. Business. Autobiography. #851 As new/Near fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
Madonnica : The Woman and the Icon from A to Z (Madonna)
This witty study of Madonna covers all aspects of her career, from her scruffy East Village teen-pop phase to her days of Blonde Ambition and international, chart-busting singles. Designed as a dictionary in alphabetical format, the author includes every word he deems relevant to Madonna's life. For example, under "A," the curious fan will find the entry "Abdul, Paula" and be able to relish the catty, public remarks Madonna has made about Abdul, the "stubby dancer."
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001 207 pp. Appendices include 1) The Madonna U.S. Discography; 2) Videography; 3) Filmography; 4) Directorography; and 5) A Selective U.S. Bibliography. Clean contents. End pages have ususal stamps and pocket removal. Wraps are worn on all edges and spine ends with usual sticker. Alphabetcal listing of her quotes, friends and general information. Biography.. First Edition Stated, 1st Printing. Large Oversize Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by B/W Photos and Draw... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Rock; Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
Madstone McPhail (Signed)
NY: Vantage Pr, 1990 xi, 79 pp. Appears never to have been read. Clean, crisp and tight contents. Equally-clean end pages but for author's dated inscription. Fictional history involves Abraham Lincoln's son, his treatment with the madstone by a Scotsman and the tradgedy of the Civil War. Fiction.. Signed and Dated By Author. First Edition Stated. Cloth Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8 1/4" x 5 1/2". ... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
The Magic Cottage
First prtg., Sept. 1987. Fine book appears never to have been read. New American Library. HB. 325 (1)pp. Ideal storybook cottage occupied by an unseen presence. Fresh red boards with black cloth spine lightly turned. Clean, fresh and tight end pages and contents. Crisp dust jacket with price intact. Mystery. Fiction. Horror. Psychic healing. #859A Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
The Magic Fishbone
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. Dickens tale for children with unique ending. Firm, cloth-covered boards are a creamy-yellow, enhanced with a soft green, yellow and black decorative illustration on the front board. The attention paid to the illustration throughout the book is especially attractive and includes the decorative end pages, beautifully detailed line drawings on the pages of text and the exquisite, full-page, color plates by F. D. Bedford. Boards and corners are firm with one corner and spine end... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
The Magistrate
First ed. 1982. Arbor House, NY. HB. 352 pp. ...tale of one wonderfully good man's personal and professional trial by fire, centering around a court trial that would attack and pound at the bedrock of his very life. Lightly faded black boards are firm with discrete prev. owner name. Contents are clean. Crisp dust jacket has price intact and is fresh with mylar protective cover. Very good/Fine #809. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
Magnetic Compasses and Magnetometers
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1968 vii, 385 pp. Appears never to have been used or read. Clean, crisp and tight contents. Prev. owner i.d. discretely entered beneath dust-jacket flap edge on otherwise equally clean end pages. Light-blue, cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on spine have minimal rubbing at spine ends and corners. New Mylar cover now protects dust jacket which is scuffed, lightly dingy and has some chipping on edges. "...standard reference work for all who use, desi... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
Magnetism and the Deviation of the Compass in Iron Ships
Glasgow: Privately Published By Thomas L. Ainsley, Mill Dam 165 (3) pp. Circa 1860's? Includes Publisher's advertising and list of other related books written by author. Age-toned contents are complete. Binding is fragile with some pages loosening and brittle--some archhival tape reenforcement. Publisher's blue cloth-covered covers with gilt lettering is heavily rubbed on all edges, including spine. Numerous diagrams exhibit detailed explanations on "Magnetic Attraction and Repulsion: Proc... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
The Maiden on the Moor
Two brothers find a beautiful maiden lying unconscious on the moor. The older brother, fearing witchcraft, runs away while the younger brother takes the maiden to his house where he and his dogs care for her. When the maiden finally awakens, she brings magic and love to the life of the man who saved her and ruin to the life of the man who left her.
New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1995 As-new copy has clean, crisp contents, end pages, and pictorial boards. Fresh, pictorial dust jacket with small, closed tear--archively mended. Ballad-inspired mythology beautifully illustrated. Children. Mythology. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Troy Howell . 11 1/4" x 8 31/4". ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / Country & Ethnic; Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
Maigret and the Killer
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971 165 pp. Contents are crisp and generally clean but for some light stains on a few page margins. Firm, clean boards. New mylar cover preserves the condition of the dust jacket--original price intact. Previous owner i.d. on end pages. Maigret "explores the dark world of coercive drives, beyond the simple definitions of guilt and innocence. Fiction. . First American Edition. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/Very Good. 8 1/4" x 5 1/2". ... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Mailer
First edition 1985. Simon & Schuster NY. 718(2)pp. Book captures full range of extraordinary career. Manso weaves together the words and recollections of Mailer's mother, sister, wives, lovers; his colleagues, admirers, detractors, and fellow writers, from James Baldwin and Kurt Vonnegut to E. L. Doctorow and George Plimpton. Among the contributors are William F. Buckley, Lillian Hellman, Allen Ginsberg, Alfred Kazin, Norman Podhoretz, Arthur Schlesinger, Liz Smith, Andy Warhol and Shelley Win... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
The Main Trail
San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1971 xiii, 193 pp. Cowboy missionary for more than 60 years, Hall writes "about a rich and rewarding life in which hilarious roundup anecdotes and amusing frontier experiences are counterpoint to situations of high drama and deep pathos. As a circuit rider in his early years he would join a cattle outfit as an extra hand, prove his ability to ride any mean horses and win recognition as a bonafide cowboy. Then, after a few days, he would hold a meeting around the eve... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Major League Losers, The Real Cost of Sports and Who's Paying For It
First edition 1997. Basic Books. HB xiii, 513pp. Indexed. Documents how political and civic leaders are succumbing to the blackmail tactics of America's most coddled welfare reipients--affluent professional team owners. It should be required reading for all public officials attempting to entice a professional sports team to stay in or come to their city. ...exposes the system by which American cities and states shell out scarce tax dollars to subsidize the expenses of wealthy team owners and thei... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
Make Your Words Work, Proven Techniques for Effective Writing--Fiction and Nonfiction
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1990 (6) 296 pp. Clean, crisp contents appear to have been seldom viewed. Equally-clean end pages. Firm, fresh boards. Decorataive dust jacket in fine condition. Discrete owner i.d. on top page edges. Guide to writing for self or for sale. Proceeds from basics and self-editing to final polishing. Nonfiction. Books on Books. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". ... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
The Makers of Black Basaltes
Great Britain: The Holland Press , 1967 vi, 400 pp. Appears to have been seldom viewed. Clean, crisp, high-quality contents. Usual stamps and pocket on otherwise equally clean end pages. Dust jacket is complete with price intact. Mylar protective now covers the dust jacket which has minor scuffing of dust jacket corners and spine edges. Full-scale study for collectors, curators and dealers.Table of Marks. Index of the nearly 100 full-page plates exhibiting multiple and wide range of forms. Indexed. Includes... (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf (Texas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (196)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





