cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Dale's Books

Bookseller: Dale's Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dale's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 592
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) MASQUES
Martine L Jacquot

Quebec: HUMANITAS, 2003. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light curling to corners. Presentation to prev owner written on first page with illegible signature. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tightly bound. 118 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) MI5: British security service operations, 1909-1945
West, Nigel

New York: Stein and Day, 1982. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear and light soiling/scuffing. Near fine inside, unmarked and tightly bound. 365 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) MI5: British security service operations, 1909-1945
West, Nigel

New York: Stein and Day, 1982. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows slight edge wear and some rubbing/scuffing on back. Near fine inside with slight shelf wear to boards, clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 365 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) MacArthur's War: Korea and the Undoing of an American Hero
Weintraub, Stanley

MacArthur's War: Korea and the Undoing of an American Hero
Stock photo.
This history of the Korean War focuses on the 11-month command of General MacArthur, who, according to this account, almost s... read more

Free Press, 2000. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight curling to jacket edges. As new inside, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) MacArthur's amphibious Navy; Seventh Amphibious Force operations, 1943-1945
Barbey, Daniel E

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1969. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket has numerous chips and tears along edges. Book has slight vertical 'wow'. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. xv, 375 p. : illus., maps, ports.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) MacDonald: His Life and World
P.B. Waite

Mc-Graw Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear and some rubbing typical of dark colouring. Light shelf wear to board edges. Presentation to prev owner written on first page. No markings to text, tightly bound. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) MacLaren's 1024 Best Illustrations
Alexander Maclaren

Zondervan, 1953. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Some remains of a sticker on f.e.p. otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. 296 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The MacMillan Book of Baseball Stories
Egan, Terry, and Levine, Mike, and Friedmann, Stan

The MacMillan Book of Baseball Stories
Stock photo.
MacMillan Publishing Company, 1993. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Pictorial glossy boards, as new inside and out, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 127 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Macbeth
William Shakespeare

London: J. M. Dent, 1904. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear to covers, prev. owner's name on f.e.p. Text is unmarked, binding is good. 127 p. 4" X 5.25" Burgundy full leather ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Macdonald of Kingston: first prime minister
Swainson, Donald

Toronto: T. Nelson & Sons (Canada), 1979. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear, incl. 1" tear to bottom front. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 176 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Mackenzie King: A Portrait Sketch
Emil Ludwig

Toronto: Macmillan, 1944. Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket shows chipping and tearing along edges. Presentation to prev owner written on first page. No markings to text. Last few pages show light ripply effect from moisture exposure near page bottoms. Binding is solid. 62 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion
Victor Hoar

Copp Clark Publishing Company, 1969. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Cover shows moderate rubbing and some edge wear including 1" tear at front top edge. Pages are lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked with solid binding. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion
Victor Hoar

Copp Clark Publishing Company, 1969. Trade paperback. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show edge wear and some creasing and rubbing. Pages lightly age browned. no markings to text. Spine shows some creasing, binding unaffected and solid. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Maclean's People: A Gallery of Canadian Greats
Fulford, Robert

Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2001. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, no creasing to spine, tightly bound. 416 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) Maclean's People: a Gallery of Canadian Greats
Michael Benedict

Penguin Viking, 2001. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Presentation to prev. owner on f.e.p. otherwise clean and unmarked inside and tightly bound. 416 p. Includes illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Mad Cowboy: Plain Truth from the Cattle Rancher Who Won't Eat Meat
Lyman, Howard, and Merzer, Glen

Mad Cowboy: Plain Truth from the Cattle Rancher Who Won't Eat Meat
Stock photo.
A former cattle rancher-turned-vegetarian writes a no-nonsense account of the dangerous and potentially fatal practices of th... read more

Scribner Book Company, 1998. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light rubbing and some edge wear to jacket including 1/4" tear at top left corner of jacket front. Clean and unmarked inside. Tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Mad Dog 100: The Greatest Sports Arguments of All Time
Russo, Chris, and Russo, Allen St Chris, and St John, Allen

The Mad Dog 100: The Greatest Sports Arguments of All Time
Stock photo.
Russo, cohost of the popular radio show MIKE AND THE MAD DOG, presents his personal choice for the 100 great arguments in spo... read more

Doubleday Books, 2003. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Made for More
Martin, Curtis

Ascension Press, 2008. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with book corners showing light curling. Clean and unmarked inside and out. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Made in Indonesia: Indonesian Workers Since Suharto
La Botz, Dan

Made in Indonesia: Indonesian Workers Since Suharto
Stock photo.
South End Press, 2001. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly curled corners, light edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Madness in the Streets: How Psychiatry and the Law Abandoned the Mentally Ill
Isaac, Rael Jean, and Armat, Virginia C

Free Press, 1992. First edition. . Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners lightly bumped, a few pages marked inside. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 592
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (451)
Fine or New (119)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (280)
$10-25 (209)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)
Paperback (286)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (258)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
Canada (592)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: