Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from outside of a dog, books ...

Bookseller : outside of a dog, books ... (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : outside of a dog, books ... [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

1) MacDraw II

Mountain View, CA, U.S.A.: Claris, 1988. Hard Cover Encased Spiral. Very Good. Includes "Quick Reference Card." Once upon a time, software for computers came with nicely bound and thoroughly documented manuals carefully, painstakingly designed to teach rather than intimidate. This manual, for the Claris MacDraw II program, is a model of this sort of manual. If you are maintaining a historical archive of software and manuals, this book should be part of your collection. If, on the other hand, y... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) Machining Data Handbook 2nd Edition

Cincinnati, OH: Machinability Data Center Metcut Research Associates Inc., 1977. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Good +. Corners are sharp, cover is clean, repaired tear on spine. Pages clean bright and tight in binding, unmarked. One page was oversized as bound in. Prior owner has written "metal cutting theory" on bottom edge, marked "009A" on first endpage. 1029 pp. 8.25" x 10.75 ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
3) Madame Tussaud's Illustrated Guide
Simpkins, Juliet

England: Madame Tussaud's, Ltd., 1987. Stapled in Card Covers. Very Good. Madame Tussaud's amazing wax figure exhibits change frequently. If you visited the English exhibits in London in the late 1980s, or if you missed one of the figures shown here when you did visit, this guidebook will delight and enlighten you. Includes the entire Royal Family, Dolly Parton, David Bowie and more. 8.25" x 11.75". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) The Magic of Spinning
Channing, Marion L

Marion, MA, U.S.A.: Marion Channing, 1069. Third Edition. Stapled in Card Covers. Fine. Deckled side edges to card covers. Charmingly illustrated, this brief booklet gives very precise instructions and encouragement in the now nearly forgotten handiwork of spinning thread from fiber, expecially wool. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Magical Amulet Bag Volume 2
Wynne-Evans, Sigrid

Campbell, CA, U.S.A.: The Beaded Bear, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. Here is the follow up to Sig's "The Magical Amulet Bag." There are 21 new designs...new to this volume are directions for making lid and buddonhole closures." ---adapted from the back cover. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
6) The Magical Language of Runes
Atwater, P. M. H

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: David Morgan Literary Agency, 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good, edgewear, a scratch on cover. Otherwise pages clean and tight in binding. "[The author] does a splendid job of placing runes in their proper historical-spiritual context and of emphasizing that the powers lie not in the stones but in our own inner wisdom."---from the back cover. 5.5 x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
7) The Magician's Feastletters
Wakoski, Diane

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. This book of poetry is printed on beautiful archival paper but shows minot wear and soiling. Diane Wakoski is an eminent member of the 1950's and early 1960's New York avant-garde movement that deeply influence poetry and the arts in subsequent years, bringing multicultural sensibilities and a new sensuality to artistic expression. 6 x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Magische Kabbala Der westliche Weg
Gail, Rolph

Munich: Knaur, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Very clean, good-looking copy, some shelfwear, pages lightly yellowed.Text entirely in the German language. Kabbala as taught in the Western magical/mystery tradition (the Western Way), as transmitted through adepts from the Renaissance forward. 4.5" x 7.25 ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) Maine Wetlands and Their Boundaries: A Guide for Code Enforcement Officers
Tiner, Ralph W

Augusta, Maine, USA: Office of Comprehensive Planning, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Bottom half of pages show water damage, no stuck pages. 72 pps. Introduction begins with a definition of wetlands. Section topics include: Wetland Hydrology, Wetland Plants, Hydric Soils, Wetland Recognition and Boundary Delineation. Richly illustrated. If you are bent on improving or altering your land in Maine and you need to understand the parameters in which you can work, this book will be of use to you and others involved ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Major Herbs for Modern Times: Clinical Applications of Selected Medicinal Plants, Part 1
Davis, Brent W

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Brent W. Davis, D.C., 1989. Stapled in Card Covers. Near Fine. This small booklet (58 pages) covers a lot of ground, and may be of primary value to complementary medicine practitioners of all descriptions because of the bibliography following each article, detailing clinical studies, etc. The herbs explored include echinacea, osha, calendula/sarsaparilla/ginseng compound, hyssop/yarrow/dandelion compound, passiflora/valerian compound, saw palmetto complex, black cohosh/dang kwei (... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
11) Make It with Paper: The Complete Guide to Origami and Papercraft
Jackson, Paul; Frank, Vivien

London: Grange Books, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Kemp, David; Harrison, Lorraine. Not suitable for express. Some rubbing on bottom edge of boards. Clean, tight and bright. Not suitable for express. This coffee-table sized book is designed to show crafters and artists how to make and use homemade or bought paper in a variety of applications, from origami, to decoupage, to paper weaving and sculpture. Lavisly illustrated step-by-step instructions. 11.25" x 11.25". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) Making Things Grow: A Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener
Cruso, Thalassa

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Stated first edition, some curve to front and back covers, but binding tight and pages clean, staining to top edges. When she appeared on PBS in the 1960s and 70s, The British Ms. Cruso was a revelation: brisk, and full of scorn for silly folklore and mythology surrounding the care and raising plants, and full of reassurance for those who are starting out. We should all have doctors who are as sensible and helpful. 257 pp. with ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) The Making of a Japanese Print: Harunobu's "Heron Maid

Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1964. 3rd Printing. Original Cloth. Like New/No Jacket as Issued. Beautifully bound in patterned silk cloth with title printed on one of two paper labels on front. 24 unnumbered pages. Gift quality. An introduction by Reiko Chiba explains the woodblock process. The ten blocks of color used for printing the "Heron Maid" are shown facing the print they appear in at each stage in the printing process. The last page shows the finished print. ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
14) The Making of the Modern Mind: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age
Randall Jr., John Herman

The Making of the Modern Mind: A Survey of the Intellectual Background of the Present Age
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1976. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. While clearly unread, cover is rubbed, & there is considerable shelfwear. "From the medieval worldview to the modern outlook, this work presents a sweeping intellectual history in one volume. The emphasis is on ideas in their historical setting, on how modes of thought emerge, grow, influence and react to one another, and sometimes, when no longer useful, even die."---from the back cove... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
15) Mammals of the Southwest Deserts
George Olin

Globe, Arizona: Southwestern Monuments Association, 1965. Third Edition. Paper. Near Fine. Jerry Cannon. Beautifully illustrated, printed on coated paper. This little book will help you understand the habitat and lifecycle of many southwest desert animals; the information will also help you identify the tracks you may discover in hikes and walks in the Southwest. 6 x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
16) Man and the Sacred
Eliade, Mircea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good +. A Souce Book of the History of Religions, Part 2 of 'From Primitives to Zen." Eliade practically invented the academic discipline of the history of religions at the University of Chicago Divinity school. In this book, he explores how the world and life are given meaning and charged with sacredness in many faiths of the world, past and present. 5.25" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) The Man in the Iron Mask
Dumas, Alexandre

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date stated. Hardcover. Good. The book is in generally good condition, with Gray cloth boards stamped in maroon ink. The pages are tight in their binding and are unmarked. Some wear on spine and edges. One of the owners has carefully clipped art from the original DJ, one of which is pasted on the first endpage, the others to be found as bookmarks within. This is a nice hardback reading copy from early in the 20th century. The tale, of course, is a "ripping good yarn... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) The Management of Archeological Resources
McGimsey III, Charles R.; Davis, Hester A

The Society for American Archaeology, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good +. The sticky issue of laws both environmental and cultural with relation to archaeological finds of any significants is one area covered by this brief 119 page booklet. Other major topics include "Cultural Resource Management," "Guidelines for the Preparation and Evaluation of Archaeological Reports, "The Crisis in Communication," "Archaeology and Native Americans," and "Certification and Accreditati... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Mandala Interpretation: Seeing the Chart
Clement, Stephanie Jean

Boulder, Co, U.S.A.: Capella Enterprises, 1994. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Never read. 79 pps. Well versed in history, history of religion, philosophy, psychology and astrology, Dr. Clement here explores both the techniques of synthesis within a chart and the synthesis of all the aforementioned disciplines with astrology. Great theory with a particularly spiritual bent. 8.5" x 11'. Privately Printed. ... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) Manners and Customs of the Coeur d'Alene Indians
Peltier, Jerome

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.: Peltier Publications, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. Slight fading to light blue covers, otherwise near fine. "The long story of the ascent of man was encapsulated in a period of 175 years in the case of the Coeur d'Alene Indians. Jerome Peltier, a well known western scholar, here examines the manners and customs of this tribe as it moved from a stone age civilization to the modern Indian of today." (From the back cover.) Condescension toward "primitive" ways am... (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (32)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search