| 1) |
MACARTHUR'S WAR: Korea and the Undoing of an American Hero
This history of the Korean War focuses on the 11-month command of General MacArthur, who, according to this account, almost single-handedly took America into the conflict. Historian Weintraub examines MacArthur's character and decision-making as well as the effect both of those had on American troops.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with a little general wear [one crease to front]. The author, a Korean War veteran and Professor Emeritus at Pennsylvania State University has written other workds of military history such as A Stillness Heard Round the World and Long Day's Journey into War. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Various Photographers. Remai... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / Korean War; Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 2) |
THE MAGIC OF ENCOURAGEMENT: Nurturing Your Child's Self-Esteem
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1990. NON price-clipped DJ [$18.95] in new mylar, a little shelfwear at extremities. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight. White boards, red spine, gilt lettering, minimal shelf-wear. Numerous "kitchen-tested" tools for enhancing your child's self-esteem and creating more fulfilling family relationships. Whether your child is a three-year-old who throws temper tantrums, a sullen twelve-year-old, or a teenager with friends you disapprove of, the author offers help.... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 3) |
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN The Authorized Story of American Gold
Bantam Books, 1996. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. NON price-clipped DJ [$19.95] clean, crisp, olors bright, a little edge wear. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Red boards, gilt letterng, clean, bright. Amanda Borden, Amy Chow, Dominique Dawes, Shannon Miller, Dominique Moceanu, Jaycie Phelps, Kerry Strug. These are the seven young women who vaulted to Olympic glory by becoming the first US gymnasts ever to win team gold. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Ill... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / General; Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 4) |
MAGNITUDE 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault
University of California Press, 1999. B&W frontispiece by author. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with minimal wear. According to Minal Hajratwala, this book is likely the most thoroughly researched volume available for a lay audience about the San Andreas Fault. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / General; Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 5) |
THE MAIL MUST GO THROUGH Walt Disney's The Perils of Mickey Mouse A Puppet Book
NY: Mouse Works - Penguin Books USA Inc, 1993. Illustrated throughout with color art reproductions, hand puppet included. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial boards, clean, colors bright, a little shelf wear. Mickey the airmail pilot is ready for action..... First Edition. Decorative Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 6) |
MAKING IT PERSONAL with Monograms, Initials and Names
NY: Richard Marek Publishers, 1981. Illustrated throughout with photographs [color and B&W] and drawings. NON price-clipped DJ [$17.95], clean, colors bright, rubbed, a little edge wear. Pages clean [a little foxing at pge edges], unmarked, binding tight and square. Black boards, silver lettering, minor wear. Complete instructions, patterns, designs and 30 alphabets for making more than 65 projects including gift wrap ideas for each. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Aron, Jon. 4t... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 7) |
THE MAKING OF OUR UNITED STATES New Edition
Allyn and Bacon, 1948. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings, photographs, maps, and art reproductions. Color frontispiece by J.L.G. Ferris "Writing the Declaration of Independence" and 6 other color plates [3 more by J.L.Ferris]; 'Penns' Welcome, George Washington; The Constitution; Lincoln's Last Official Act; American Troops Marching through the Arch of Triumph, Paris; A Reception at Mount Vernon. Pictorial boards, green, off-white decorations and lettering, mostly clean, colors un-faded... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 8) |
MAKING POTPOURRI
Pownal, Vermont: Storey Communications, Inc, 1991. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. Pages clean, unmarked, staple binding sound. Covers clean, colors bright. A Country Wisdom Bulletin, Storey Publishing Bulletin A-130. Also available Easy Game Cookery [A-56], and Braiding Rugs [A-3] by same publisher.. Not Stated Assumed First. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artists. 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: GARDENING / General; TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / Chemical & Biochemical; Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 9) |
MAKING SURE OF ARITHMETIC: Grade Four
Silver Burdett Co, 1946. Illustrated throughout with color and B&W drawings. Textblock pages clean, unmarked [2 pages with pencil notations, binding tight and square. Red covers, yellow and blue decorations and lettering, a little shelf-wear to extremities, 2 small spots at back, PO's name and scribbles penned on fep, back fep missing, back endpaper covered with pencil figures. . Not Stated Assumed First. Decorative Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Stolberg, Doris, Dorothy Handsaker and Kurt Wer... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 10) |
MAKING WAVES A Woman in This Man's Navy
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight, very slight lean to spine. NON price-clipped DJ [$16.95] in new archival mylar, clean, colors bright, a little edge wear. Green boards, gilt lettering, clean, bright, a little shelf-wear to extremities. With wit and high-spirited humor, the author recounts her metamorphosis from wide-eyed recruit to sassy WAVE, a Navy term for female personnel. Her initiation, a rude awakening, began on her first day of basic training, when she learned that... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Military; Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 11) |
MAKK Americo, Eva, A. B
Logan, Utah: Herff Jones Publishers, 1982. Illustrated throughout with full color photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding sound and square. Covers mostly clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with a little general wear. The Makk family are winners of four International Gold medals from 1979 - 81 and dozens of other gold and silver medals in a 30 year career. Portrayers of US Presidents, heads of South American states, cardinals, royalty, leaders of business et al. A 2 year voyage to the heart of t... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 12) |
MAN AND HIS MUSIC Late Renaissance and Baroque Music [c. 1525 - c. 1750]
Fair Lawn, NJ: Essential Books, 1959. Illustrated with B&W art and scores. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, a few, very small stains to paper edges. Red boards, bright gilt lettering, mostly clean, rubbed, minor edge wear. DJ flaps attached to endpapers. One of two volumes.They relate the story of musical experience in the west, treating music as an intergral part of man's development and discuss it in relation to the other arts. . Not Stated Assumed First. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. I... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 13) |
A MAN IN A MIRROR: A Novel of Modern Africa
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. NON price-clipped DJ [$5.75] in new mylar, mostly clean, colors bright, sunned spine, a little edge wear. Textblock pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, a little browning to front endpapers. Blue/reen boards, black spine, red and white lettering, a little shelf-wear to extremities. Sory of Nterenke (James Teren to the Europeans], who is forced to find a solution to the dilemma of young people partly raised in the primitive tribal ways, partly in European ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 14) |
MAN KIND? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
Harper & Row, 1974. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Text block pages clean, unmarked, binding tight , slight lean to spine, some stains at title pages and fep. Red boards, white and yellow lettering, clean minor shelf wear. NON price-clipped DJ [$9.95], clean, colors bright, some edge wear, one small [ca. 1/2 x 1 1/2"] missing, two small stains at back. . Cloth. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Various Photographers. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 15) |
MAN OF HONOR MAN OF PEACE The Life and Words of Adlai Stevenson
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. Illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Black boards, gilt decorations and lettering, clean, bright, a little shelf-wear to extremities. NON price-clipped DJ [$5.95] in lined mylar, mostly clean, colors bright, attached to endpapers, mylar covers show a little general wear. Published in association with Country Beautiful Foundation, Inc., Waukesha, Wisconsin. Preface by President Lyndon B. Johnson. . First Edition. Ha... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 16) |
MAN ON FIRE A Novel of the Life of St. Paul
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1964. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight, slight lean to spine. Off-white boards, lime green spine, bright gilt lettering, minimal shelf wear. NON price-clipped DJ [$4.95], colors bright, a little edge wear [short tears], small stains at back. PO's name penned to endpaper. . Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 17) |
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY Red Miniature Library Edition
NY: Little Leather Library Corp. Textblock pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Red covers, gold lettering, mostly clean, minor edge wear, a little curling to edges, one shallow corner crease, slight sunning to spine. The fronts of the title page and back fep were either printed a light brown color or have taken on the color of the endpapers. PO's name lightly pencilled to fep.. Leatherette. Very Good-. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 18) |
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY and Other Patriotic Stories
The John C. Winston Company, 1925. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings, and color frontispiece by R. Pallen Coleman. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Pictorial boards [color paste down by Coleman], mostly clean, colors bright, a little edge and general wear [fraying at top spine edge ], sunned spine, faded lettering. Decorated endpapers. Stories to teach patriotism. Each is prededed wtih an approriate poem carrying the sentiment of the selection that follows.. Decorative Hardback. V... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 19) |
MANAGEMENT AND MACHIAVELLI: An Inquiry Into the Politics of Corporate Life
Holt, Rineharart and Winston, 1967. NON price-clipped DJ [$4.95] in new mylar, clean, colors bright, darkened spine, a little edge wear, one 1" tear at back. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. PO's name stamp on page edges [top, side, bottom]. Red boards, black decorations; white spine, black and red lettering, minimal wear. The author provices an original and highly illuminating interpretation of the psychology and conduct of modern corporations based on the theory that the corporation r... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
| 20) |
THE MANAGEMENT OF COMPLEX PROJECTS A Relationship approach
Blackwell Publishing Ltd, 2006. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, a little edge and general wear. Explores the relationship at the project interface: client-design team-contractor, stakeholders and supply chain reactions. Examines different concepts to the development and management of relationships; formation and maintenance issues. Highlights some of the key issues that require development, both academically and through applied research. . First Edition. Trade P... (more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (88)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (6)
With photos (69)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (179)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















