Titles starting with M from Phantom Bookshop
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 387
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
The M. Abbott Frazar Co.-Taxidermists-Furriers and Dealers in Glass Eyes-Tools and Supplies, Artificial Heads- Catalog A
|
|
|
Boston M. Abbot Frazar Co 1928.. Catalog of 40 pages, well illustrated with drawings and photos of taxidermist supplies and tools. Very interesting and quite scarce. Bound in stapled stiff wrappers with slick paper interior. Some soiling to front cover, but not affecting the moose head photo. First edition. Illustrated by photographs. 1st Edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
M Is for Malice
|
|
|
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1996. As new in as new dust jacket. As shown in photo, there is an "autographed copy sticker" on the front of the jacket, which you can remove safely if you wish. Superior copy for the collector.First edition. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. As New/As New. 8vo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
MACHO!
|
|
|
Arte Publico TX 1994.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/122902/macho.jpg Fine, in wrappers. Paperbound. SIGNED by the authour. See our photo of the book on this listing. The authour's first book, that was originally published in 1973. 3rd Ed. Thus.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MAD KING (DUST JACKET Archival Restored for the 1st Grosset&Dunlap editon) NO BOOK, JACKET ONLY
|
|
|
Ventura, CA Grosset & Dunlap 1930 [1997].. A professionally rendered facsimile replication G&D edition dust jacket. Trimmed, enclosed and fitted ready to put on book. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Second Edition jacket in facsimile.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
MADOC A Mystery
|
|
|
NY Farrar Straus Giroux 1991.. Digital photo of the book e-mailed upon your request. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Small remainder stripe on bottom pages near the base of spine. Attractive book. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAMista
|
|
|
NY Harper Collins 1991.. Fine in wrappers as issued. Advance uncorrected proof. Adv.Reading edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAN WHO LOVED CAT DANCING
|
|
|
NY Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich 1972.. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacekt. Basis for film. Author's first novel. 1st Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
A MANUAL OF MARINE METEOROLOGY FOR APPRENTICES ANDOFFICERS OF THE WORLD'S MERCHANTNAVIES
|
|
|
London Charles Griffin 1927.. 195 pp, folding frontis of meteorological log, illus in text, 10 double page plates, mainly maps, tables in appendix. O Closed tear in frontis folding map. Overall very good. Green cloth with gilt stamping. 3rd revised edition. 3rd Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
MARINER Mission To Venus
|
|
|
NY McGraw-Hill 1963.. Very good copy in wrappers (this is a paperback book). H. E. Livermore's copy with name written on front endpaper. Prepared for NASA by The Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Calif. Institute of Technology. Photos. 118 pages. Illustrated by photographs. 1st Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
MAXFIELD PARRISH
|
|
|
NY 1973.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/050802/maxfieldparrishbook.jpg Fine in jacket with large endflaps. Bookplate. Later printing of this definitive work on this genius. Later printing. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. later printing edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
MC Hammer Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em VHS video
|
|
|
Hollywood Capital Records 1990.. View image: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/12302/mchammervhs.jpg Previously viewd, but in fine condition in fine box. The Great MC HAMMER performs with one hour of music featuring: Here Comes the Hammer, Pray, Yo! ! Sweetness, Help The Children, Dancin' Machine.more than a video, more than just rapping.awesome!. 1st Ed. Thus.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
MODERN TIMBER ENGINEERING
|
|
|
New Orleans, LA Southern Pine Association 1949.. Very good copy. Third edition, 5th printing. 3rd ed,5th pr.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MONSTER MEN
|
|
|
New York Canaveral Press 1929 [1962].. A mint copy in mint jacket. Attractive. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. 3rd Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MONSTER MEN (Replication Dust Jacket for the First Grosset & Dunlap Book edition-JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
|
|
|
Phantom Bookshop, 2005. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the first Grosset & Dunlap edition for THE MONSTER MEN. The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book.Please see the photograph. . ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
MOON
|
|
|
NY Crown 1985.. Fine in fine jacket. 1st Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
MOON OF ISRAEL facsimile JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
|
|
|
Phantom Bookshop, 2006. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the 1928 US edition of "MOON OF ISRAEL." The jacket is a facsimile of the US edition . The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book.Please see the photograph. As in all our facsimile dust jackets, the verso of the jacket has an affixed label, stating such, signed by the artist-restorer John Ant... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
MORTISSMO
|
|
|
NY Random House 1967.. Fine in fine price-clipped jacket. 1st Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
MOSQUITOES - Facsimile Dust Jacket for 1st edition Book (BOOK ONLY-NO JACKET!)
|
|
|
California: Phantom Bookshop, 2005. Beautiful replication dust jacket for the first edition book of MOSQUITOES, published by Boni and Liverright. See the photo please. Perfectly restored and fitted and enclosed in a clear mylar sleeve ready to put on your book.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
MOTHER GODDAM
|
|
|
NY Hawthorn Books 1974.. Story of the career of Bette Davis. Very good in jacket. Possibly the greatest actress produced in US film,. Illustrated by photos. 2nd Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MUCKER (Replication Dust Jacket for the First Grosset & Dunlap Book edition-JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK)
|
|
|
Phantom Bookshop, 2005. A restored facsimile dust jacket for the first Grosset & Dunlap edition for THE MUCKER. The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book.Please see the photograph. . ... more information
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (30)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (387)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






