Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Revere Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Revere Books, ABAA (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Revere Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

1) M31 A FAMILY ROMANCE
Wright, Stephen

M31 A FAMILY ROMANCE
Dot and Dash, as they are known, are a famous husband and wife team who tour the talk-show circuit as UFO fanatics. When they retreat to an abandoned church topped by a radar dish to await their hour of salvation, or doom, they soon find themselves the unwilling victims of their own hype, surrounded by groupies who are convinced they are descendents of aliens from the galaxy M31. This extended family then hits the road for a violent, hallucinogenic trip toward the last apparition, or the final truth.

NY: Harmony Books, 1988. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Wright on the title page. "To Jonathan Best Wishes Stephen Wright." 8vo. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Wright's second novel.Inscribed by Author. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
2) MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne

MACHINE DREAMS
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.

NY: Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Seymour Lawrence's personalized card laid in on which he has written, "To Howard with warmest regards Sam." Small spot on foreedge and spine edge cloth slightly pushed. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stcok photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
3) MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne

MACHINE DREAMS
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.

NY: Dutton, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Phillips on the tite page. "For -- yours, Jayne Ann Phillips." Beginning foxing on the edges; dustjacket with minimal rubbing. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
4) MADELEINE'S GHOST
Girardi, Robert

MADELEINE'S GHOST
The story of Ned Conti's quest to turn a long-dead nun into Brooklyn's first saint, and to reclaim a woman who was the love of his life.

NY: Delacorte, 1995. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Girardi's first book.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) MAGAZINE
Mallon, Jim

MAGAZINE
Raleigh: Pentland Press, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Mallon on the front free endpage. " To my friend Robert From Jim Mallon." Small sticker remains on the front free endpage and slightly spinecocked; dustjacket with just-touched spine bottom edge. Very Good+ condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
6) A MAGGOT
Fowles, John

A MAGGOT
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First edition, limited issue of 500 numbered copies signed by Fowles on the limitatioin page. Copy #223. Marbled boards and cloth gilt-stamped spine. Glassine dustwrap in mylar cover. Dustwrap with touch of edge wear. Unread copy in Fine condition in Near Fine dustwrap.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) MAGNETIC FIELD(S)
Loewinsohn, Ron

MAGNETIC FIELD(S)
NY: Knopf, 1983. First edition, first prnt Signed by Loewinsohn on the title page. Beginning foxing on the topedge. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Loewinsohn's first novel.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) MAIDSTONE
Mailer, Norman

MAIDSTONE
NY: Signet, 1971 First edition, first prnt. Paperback original. Glossy pictoral wraps. Signed by Mailer on the title page. Complete screenplay with additional material by Mailer including the essay "A Course in Filmmaking." Additional contributors include Sally Bauman, J.Anthony Lukas and James Tobak. Color stills. Minimal edgewear, mostly on spine, shallow small edge creases and beginning page toning. Very Good condition. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The images are... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MAILER REVIEW
Mailer, Norman. Philip Sipiora, ed

THE MAILER REVIEW
Tampa: The Norman Mailer Society, 2007 First edition. Limited issue of 56 bound copies in green cloth-covered boards, 40 of which were numbered and 16 were presentation copies, all signed by Mailer and Sipiora on the limitation page. Copy #32. Contributors include Morris Dickstein, Donald L.Kaufmann, J. Michael Lennon, Barbara Mailer Wasserman, et al. Also two contributions by Mailer, one of which is an excerpt from the previously unpublished 1942 play "The Naked and the Dead." Supplemental Bibliography. Co... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $635.00
Add to cart 
10) MAKE-BELIEVE TOWN
Mamet, David

MAKE-BELIEVE TOWN
Essays by David Mamet comprise this memoir of gambling, acting, gender, and fantasy.

Boston: Little Brown, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mamet on the title page. Additionally, Mamet has stamped the page with his blue "Chicago" stamp. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
11) MAKER OF SAINTS
Davis, Thulani

MAKER OF SAINTS
When her best friend, a controversial performance artist, dies in a fall from an eighth-floor window, a young black woman tries to put together the pieces of her friend's chaotic life, and to discover whether her death was a suicide or a murder.

NY: Scribner, 1996. First edition, first prnt. 8vo. Signed by Davis on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Signed by Author.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) MAKER OF SAINTS
Davis, Thulani

MAKER OF SAINTS
NY: Scribner, 1996. First edition, first prnt. 8vo. Remainder stripe on the bottom edge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) MALCOLM LOWRY. A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Woolmer, J. Howard

MALCOLM LOWRY. A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Revere: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1983. First edition, first prnt. Photographs of dustjackets, title and copyright pages. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap. The first descriptive bibliography of Lowry's works. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Subjects: REFERENCE / Bibliographies & Indexes;

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) A MALCOLM LOWRY CATALOGUE

A MALCOLM LOWRY CATALOGUE
NY: J. Howard Woolmer, 1968 First edition. No. 2 in the Focus Series. Limited to 500 copies. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Essays by Perle Epstein and Richard Hauer Costa. Black and white photographs. Spine lightly toned and rubbed, tint dampstain spot on rear wrap. Very Good condition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) A MALCOLM LOWRY CATALOGUE
Epstein, Perle & Richard Hauer Coats (contribs.)

A MALCOLM LOWRY CATALOGUE
NY: J. Howard Woolmer, 1968. First edition. No. 2 in the Focus Series. Limited to 500 copies. Perfect-bound printed wraps. Essays by Perle Epstein and Richard Hauer Costa. Black and white photographs. Spine lightly toned and rubbed; unread copy in Near Fine condition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Auel, Jean M

THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Ayla meets a new clan: the mammoth hunters. During her stay with them, Ayla and her lover, Jondar, encounter a variety of crises. The third novel in Jean M. Auel's spectacularly successful Earth's Children series.

NY: Crown, 1988. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Auel on the title page. Small faint dampstain on the front cloth strip (not immediately apparent), two one-inch+ long impressions in the rear board and spine cloth ends lightly pushed; dustjacket with one corner just touched. A solid, clean copy in Very Good condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) THE MAN AMONG SEALS
Johnson, Denis

THE MAN AMONG SEALS
Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, 1969 First edition, limited to 260 unnumbered copies. Cloth-covered boards with printed label on spine. Handprinted by T.G. Miller, Ronald M. Stump and K.K. Merker on Curtis Rag paper with Romanee type. Upper corner of front board with weak bump and corresponding shallow crease on the corner of the front pastedown, uppper corner of rear boad just tapped, cloth on front board very slightly rubbed. Very Good condition. Johnson's first book, a collection of poems. First Edition. Ha... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
18) MAN CRAZY
Oates, Joyce Carol

MAN CRAZY
A harrowing novel about Ingrid Boone, a young woman who grows up neglected and deprived of love by her mentally unstable mother and cruel, lawless father. In her search for affection and acceptance, she becomes a druggy, promiscuous teenager, then the girlfriend of a satanic biker. Eventually, Ingrid comes to understand her own compulsive behavior, and takes the first steps on the road to recovery.

NY: Dutton, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "3/19/00" by Oates on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) A MAN IN FULL
Wolfe, Tom

A MAN IN FULL
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Wolfe on the front free endpage. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover..Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) A MAN IN FULL
Wolfe, Tom

A MAN IN FULL
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. First edition, limited issue of 250 numbered copies signed by Wolfe on the limitation page. Copy #63. Red cloth-covered boards in matching slipcase. Satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase.Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition.The images are of the book described and not stock photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $265.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 304
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (277)
Fine or New (175)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (81)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (23)
$500-$1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (104)
With photos (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (304)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search