Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (53)
With photos (34)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (142)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
M. CROQUANT
Paris: LES VARIETES LITTERAIRES, 1918 First Thus. One of 1049 numbered copies on Velin des Rives. 1160 copies on all papers published. Fine in the original wrappers & glassine dj with the original woodcut portrait of the author by Raoul Dufy. One of Dufy's first book illustrations. Very Scarce.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$645.00
|
| 2) |
MA ROUTE ET MES CHANSONS. 1900 - 1950. Signed
Paris: Rene Julliard, , 1950 First Edition Inscribed by Maurice Chevalier on the half-title in French, 'Pour ...et ..., de leur ami', and Signed, 'Maurice, Montreal, 1951'. A bright, fresh copy in the publisher's original illustrated wrappers with some light overall use and foxing to the page edges. A compilation of Chevalier's first four volumes of autobiography. 8vo. 254 pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Best known for his role as Honoré Lachaille in the film adapt... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$225.00
|
| 3) |
MADAME CHRYSANTHEME by Pierre Loti
Paris: Edition Excelsior, 1926., 1926 First edition thus. 4to. Plain printed wrappers.1 of 400 numbered copies on papier Arches [of 425]. Majestically & delicately illustrated by Foujita with numerous colour in-texte & full page format drawings. A very good or better example of this sca rce, precious & much sought after work. Of the entire edition, 55 copies were printed on Japon Imperial, [of which 25 are numbered 1-25, 25 lettered A-Z with an original eau forte, & 5 H-C]. In addition, 65 c... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$2,495.00
|
| 4) |
MADE TO LAST. Signed
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964 First Edition Inscribed by Kenneth Galbraith on the front free endpaper. A better than very good copy, (slight water damage not affecting any text to the bottom of the front flap of the dustwrapper, the front pastedown and the first two pages of the book previous owner's discreet explanation of how the book came to be inscibed on the front free endpaper), in navy blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, red and black tartan patterned dustwrapper. 8vo. 144 pp... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 5) |
THE MAGIC APPLE TREE. A COUNTRY YEAR. Signed
Ebrington, Gloucestershire: Long Barn Books, (1997)., 1997 First Edition Signed by the author on the half-title page. A fine copy in orange cloth, gilt titles to the spine in the publisher's slipcase as issued. Charming black and white drawings throughout. A beautifully written, unsentimental elegy to Engli sh country life.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 6) |
THE MAGUS. Signed
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966 First UK Edition. A Fine lovely copy. Pebbled gray & violet paper covered boards, violet topstain. Neatly signed by Fowles on the Title Page. The printed label of Fowles' Literary agent, Anthony Sheil Associates Limited, Grafton Street, London, centered on the front free endpaper. The price-clipped dustwrapper is near fine & bright & would be almost flawless save for a tine chip at the top of the rear panel at the spine. An excellent copy of this extraordinary Fo... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$2,650.00
|
| 7) |
A MAID FROM MARS
Truro, Cornwall: Printed by Oscar Blackford, 1920 Derrick, Katherine Ross. A MAID FROM MARS. Truro, Cornwall: Printed by Oscar Blackford. N.d. c. 1921. First edition. 12mo., 48pp., sandy colored stiff wrappers with illustrated upper cover. Undated but references to "wireless", "aero-plane", "flying machine" & "the war" suggests about 1920. The story of a maid from mars who comes to earth [Cornwall] in human form, learns the language in a few months, attempts to sh... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$5,000.00
|
| 8) |
MAIDSTONE. A MYSTERY. Signed
New York: Signet, (1971). First Edition, first printing of this paperback original Signed by Norman Mailer on the half-title. A near fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers with the slightest of use at the extremities. A screenplay, adapted into film by Mailer, based on The Armies of the Night, winner of the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award. With details of the filming, colour stills and an essay on filmmaking. 12mo. 191 pp. . ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$125.00
|
| 9) |
MAJORITY 1931-1952. An Anthology of 21 Years of Publishing
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1952)., 1952 First Edition. Thick 8vo., pp. 1033. Original orange cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. First book appearance in England of Salinger's "For Esme- With Love and Squalor, " In England, "Nine Stories" was published as " Esme-With Love and Squalor " in 1953, by Hamish Hamilton. Stephen Spender devotes an important essay on Bloomsbury and James Thurber contributes five stories (Bowden D213). With contributions by many others as well. A nea... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$37.50
|
| 10) |
MALCOLM
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959., 1959 First edition. 8vo., pp. 215. Half black cloth backed mauve paper covered boards, pink topstain. A near fine copy in pc dustwrapper. Purdy's highly acclaimed first novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 11) |
MALLARME AS HAMLET. Review Copy
Yonkers, New York: The Alicat Bookshop Press, 1949., 1949 First edition. 12mo., pp.22. Decorated stiff wrappers. The Outcast Chapbooks No. XVI. A charming production. A REVIEW COPY with the review slip laid in. Old paper clip markings to the review slip & ffe where once they were one.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 12) |
THE MALTESE FALCON
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930 Spectacular First Edition, First Printing. 8vo., 268pp. Publisher's original gray cloth with the famous Falcon Motif to upper board in blue with titles & geometric design to spine in black & blue, top edge stained blue. In the original pictorial first issue dustwrapper. A near fine or better copy; minor offsetting to the endpapers only from the simply stunning dustwrapper's flaps. An exceptional example, completely unrestored; the colours sharp & bright, t... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$125,000.00
|
| 13) |
THE MALTESE FALCON. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930., 1930 Elegantly Hand-crafted by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-stamped at the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's 'Big Bird' graphic. The case is finished inside & out in DJ Yellow clot h & Deep Black Nuba, - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather; perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition. A... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 14) |
THE MALTESE FALCON. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930., 1930 Elegantly Hand-crafted by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-stamped at the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous dustwrapper's 'Big Bird' graphic. The case is finished inside & out in DJ Yellow clot h & Deep Black Nuba, - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather; perfectly sized to accommodate the true first edition. A... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$150.00
|
| 15) |
MAN AND HIS GODS
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1952 Signed. 8vo., 501pp. Dark blue cloth stamped in metallic blue. Introduction by Einstein. SIGNED in light blue fountain pen "A. Einstein" at the top of the FFE. A near fine copy [a 5 word note on the front fly in another hand] in a lightly used dustwrapper. A very decent copy. Smith was a professor of physiology at the New York University, College of Medicine. Russ & Laurence p. 61, a bibliographical checklist. Custom slipcase in fine condition. . 1st E... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$4,750.00
|
| 16) |
MAN AND WIFE
Leipzig: Tauchnitz,, 1870 First Continental Editin. Three volumes bound as one.. 12mo. Half stamped calf, gilt over green & black patterned boards. A near fine copy. A very uncommon issue, far less available than the 1870 1st American edition.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$275.00
|
| 17) |
MAN DOES, WOMAN IS. AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORK AND GENDER. Edited By Marion Shaw
London: Faber and Faber, 1995 First Edition. Editor Shaw's wit and wise choices, ranging from Virginia Woolf, Jane Austen, Vanessa Bell, Willa Cather to Denise Levertov, Doris Lessing, Mina Loy and Maya Angelou substantiates her thesis that is articulated by Virginia Woolf in A Room Of One's Own, "As for her coming without that preparation, without that effort on our part, without that determination that when she is born again she shall find it possible to live and write her poetry, that we can... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$47.50
|
| 18) |
THE MAN FROM ST. PETERSBURG
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1982)., 1982 First [UK] edition. 8vo., pp. 292. Follett's fourth effort - a highly praised novel of intrigue & espionage during World War I. A fine copy [minor spotting at the top edge] in a fine dustwrapper of the much more uncommon British edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 19) |
THE MAN ROBERT BURNS Signed Presentation Copy
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1940 First Edition. A very good in blue cloth, blind-stamped 'Burns' silhouette on cover, gilt on spine showing modest use. Intro: by H.B. Anderson M.D. Map endpapers - Small 4to., 396 pages including the list of subscribers at the back. Frontispiece por trait of Burns with tissue guard. Numerous plates of black-&-white photographic reproductions plus a genealogical tree of Burns's descendants. Uniquely Inscribed in blue ink in a lovely hand on the half title: To ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$77.50
|
| 20) |
THE MAN WITHIN
London: Heinemann, 1929 Spectacular First edition of Greene's first novel. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered gilt. A very fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Certainly one of the finest available on the market. Wobbe A2. The title for THE MAN WITHIN (1929) was taken from Sir Thomas Browne's (1605-1682) "There's another man within me that's angry with me." The film version of the book, starring Michael Redgrave & Richard Attenborough, was made in 1947. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$9,750.00
|













