Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)Fine or New (237)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (29)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (261)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Macrolife
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1990. Hardcover. As New/No. Collector's edition. Hardcover. Full decorated leather binding. SIGNED by George Zebrowski. Introduction by Ian Watson. Illustrations by Rick Sternbach. Very fine book without dj as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 2) |
The Mad Courtesan
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. SIGNED by Edward Marston. Very fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 3) |
Mad Dog & Englishman
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by J.M. Hayes. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$15.96
|
| 4) |
The Mad Monk of Gidleigh
London: Headline, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Michael Jecks. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$28.80
|
| 5) |
Mad Princes of Renaissance Germany
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 6) |
Madame Bovary: A Story of Provincial Life
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Quarter bound leather. Illustrations by Skip Liepke. Heirloom Library bookplate tipped in. Very fine book without dj as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 7) |
Madrigal
London: Victor Gollancz, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. St-Cyr and Kohler. SIGNED by J. Robert Janes. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
Magellan of the Pacific
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$9.60
|
| 9) |
Maggody in Manhattan
Arly's mother Clara travels to New York for a cooking seminar, and winds up in the middle of a murder, prompting Arly to follow her.
New York: Dutton, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Arly Hanks mystery. SIGNED by Joan Hess. Near fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 10) |
Magic
New York: Delacorte, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
The Magic Mountain
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Hardcover. As New/No. Reissue. Hardcover. Quarter bound leather. Illustrations by Gonzalo Fonseca. Heirloom Library bookplate tipped in. Very fine book without dj as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 12) |
Magic Time
When a government experiment goes horribly awry, leaving the dead and decaying walking the Earth, scientists struggling to contain the problem wind up with even bigger issues--namely rendering the United States electricity-free.
New York: Eos/Harper Collins, 2001. Softcover. Very Good/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Near fine book in printed wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$4.79
|
| 13) |
Magicnet
A professor receives a strange package in the mail that turns out to contain the now computer-bound presence of his dead friend in this novel, which melds science fiction with fantasy.
Baltimore: Borderlands Press, 1993. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 350 numbered copies. SIGNED by John DeChancie. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$14.40
|
| 14) |
The Magnificent Foragers
Washington: Smithsonian Exposition Books, 1978. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine book in near fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$7.96
|
| 15) |
The Magnificent Savages
A 19th-century sea adventure about the struggle for control of the family shipping business.
New York: Forge, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 16) |
The Magyar Venus: An Archaeological Mystery
New York: Berkley, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Lyn Hamilton. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$18.36
|
| 17) |
The Maiden Bell
Surrey: Severn House, 2005. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The fifth Thomas the Falconer mystery. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$18.36
|
| 18) |
The Main Corpse
When Colorado caterer, Goldy Bear, is asked to cater a party for her friend Marla's business, Prospect Investment Partners, she finds that her talents as an amateur sleuth come in handy when Marla's partner absconds with the company's money during the festivities.
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. SIGNED by Diane Mott Davidson. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 19) |
Main Street and Babbitt
In ARROWSMITH, Martin Arrowsmith fulfills a lifelong dream of becoming a physician with a passion for research. Combatting the forces of ignorance and greed, he relentlessly pursues scientific truth, even in the face of his own personal tragedy. ARROWSMITH (1925) was Sinclair Lewis's most praised novel and won him the Pulitzer Prize, which he refused. In ELMER GANTRY, Sinclair Lewis's satire of fundamentalist religion, the hero is not unlike today's corrupt and greedy TV evangelists. A charlatan and womanizer, Gantry begins as a Baptist, and rises to become the head of a Methodist church. Lewis's novel, which scandalized the churchgoing public when it was published in 1927, reveals the hypocrisy he found in organized religion. DODSWORTH tells the tale of Sam Dodsworth, a prosperous car manufacturer, who retires and travels to Europe with his shallow, affected wife, Fran. Their marriage is in trouble, and Fran tires of Sam's earnest American naiveté and takes up with an aristocrat much younger than she. When the man's snobbish mother forbids her son's marriage to such a woman, Fran begs Dodsworth to return to her. He, however, having seen her real nature and found a woman more appreciative of his good qualities, divorces Fran and lives permanently in Europe with his new wife.
New York: Library of America, 1992. Hardcover. As New/No. First printing. Hardcover. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$15.96
|
| 20) |
Majestic
A fictionalized account of an UFO crash that reportedly took place in 1947.
New York: Putnam, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Whitley Strieber. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$20.80
|











