Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Cornhill Books

Bookseller : Cornhill Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Cornhill Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 401
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

1) MADONNA, BAWDY AND SOUL
Faith, Karlene

MADONNA, BAWDY AND SOUL
Stock photo.
Offering critical analysis from a feminist perspective, this "Madonna Studies" book explores the provocative issues that the pop icon embodies, including sadomasochism, bisexuality, and interracial relationships. Comprehensive lists of Madonna's songs, videos, and films are included.

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto, 1997. SLIGHT CREASE TO BACK COVER ELSE FINE. extensive index, references, selected film, video and discography. unread copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts;

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) MAGGIE MUGGINS AGAIN
Grannan, M

Toronto, ON, Canada: Thomas Allen Limited, 1950. Good+(nicked spine ends;some wear spine ends & corners;bookplate. Cream boards with titles in green.Illustrated.Minor marks to boards.Small pieces out of d.j., nick,chips,short tears. . 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
3) MAGGIE MUGGINS AGAIN
Grannan, M

Toronto, ON, Canada: Thomas Allen Limited, 1950. .Short closed tears,nicks & tiny chips to dustjacket. Cream boards with titles in green.Illustrated.A lovely copy.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
4) MAGICAL REELS, A History of Cinema in Latin America
King, J

MAGICAL REELS, A History of Cinema in Latin America
Stock photo.
London Verson 1990.. very slightly soiled else as new. A comprehensive analysis of the subject. Illustrated by b&w photos. Binding is PB.. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / Cinematography & Videography;

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
5) MAINLAND A Novel
McCrum, R

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992.. Green wraps. Uncorrected Proof.. First. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
6) MAKING SENSE OF ILLNESS: Science, Society, and Disease
Aronowitz, R

MAKING SENSE OF ILLNESS: Science, Society, and Disease
Stock photo.
The author investigates both the social and clinical factors that determine what constitutes a legitimate illness in the 20th century. He examines case studies of diseases that have emerged since the 1950s, and looks at the cultural factors that influence how a doctor thinks about an illness.

Cambridge, U.K. Cambridge University 1998.. Near Fine(remainder mark) Dustjacket Fine. Historical essays on how diseases change their meaning. first edition. Binding is hardcover.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / History;

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) THE MAMMALS OF ALBERTA
Soper, J

Edmonton, Alberta The Hamly Press Ltd. 1964.. Very Good with dustjacket (chipped). Illustrated with 51 colour pictures,frontispiece,zonal map,70 range maps,15 photos,41 line drawings. This book covers 153 species & subspecies that live in the pro vince. first edition. Binding is hardcover.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) THE MAN WHO LOST HIMSELF
Skelton, R

London Duckworth 1929.. light pulling to top of spine else VG. uncut, art deco boards, gilt titles on spine.Owner's name in ink to front free end paper. A nice, clean copy. 1st edition. Binding is HB.. First. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
9) THE MAN WHO WOULD DAM THE AMAZON & Other Accounts from Afield
Mitchell, J

Lincoln, Nebraska University Nebraska Press 1990.. Near Fine (remainder marks). A collection of 12 articles on man's inhumanity to nature. first edition. Binding is Trade PB.. First. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
10) MANDEVILLE'S USED PRICE GUIDE: Retail Prices Of Rare, Scarce, Used and Out-Of-Print Books
Collins, R. (editor)

Kenmore, Washington Price Guide Publishers 1989.. Very Good (stain lower edge) Occasional pencil marks. This is the 5 Year Edition. Binding is hardcover.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
11) MANITOBA GEOLOGICAL HIGHWAY MAP

Geological Survey/Canada 1987.. A very nice two-sided map showing the geology of this province.. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) MAPLE LEAF RAG, Travels across Canada
Brook, Stephen

Don Mills, Ont. Collins 1987.. very tiny pinhole to front board and front of dj else VG/vg. index, maps in text. A British traveller discovers Canada is not really "culturally barren and politically timid". 1st edition. Binding is HB.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
13) MAPS TO ACCOMPANY REPORT NO. 13
Allan, J & Sanderson, J

Edmonton Alberta Research Council 1945.. VG. two maps (no. 8, Reed Deer & No. 9, Rosebud) in paper envelope. Illustrated by colour maps.. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
14) MARGIN OF ERROR, Pollsters and the Manipulation of Canadian Politics
Hoy, Claire

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1989. Hoy discusses the use and abuse of polling in Canadian politics with particular emphasis on the 1988 federal election. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
15) MARIE DRESSLER, The Unlikeliest Star
Lee, B

MARIE DRESSLER, The Unlikeliest Star
Stock photo.
The first full-length biography of the popular film star of the 1930s. From humble origins in the backwoods of Canada, the ungainly Dressler went on to a successful career on stage and stardom on screen. "Toronto Globe" reporter Betty Lee spent years researching the life of one of the most beloved actresses of the 20th century.

Lexington University of Kentucky 1997.. Fine in a very good+ dust jacket. an informative and entertaining biography of this unusual woman. Illustrated by b&w photos. 1st edition. Binding is HB.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts;

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
16) MARIGOLD BECOMES A BROWNIE
Jolly, S

London: Blackie & Sons . Red cloth; titles in black cover & spine. Illustrated endpapers. 50 pages. Dustjacket has 2 1/2" triangular piece out of back. Anytime Story Book 6. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. D.J. has short tears, chips & nicks. The second story in this book is "The Magic Sleigh-Ride".. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
17) MARSHALL MCLUHAN, THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE
Sanderson, G. & Macdonald, F

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum, 1989. A number of articles by McLuhan and various commentators. "A spirited and diverse book". . First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
18) MARSHALL MCLUHAN, THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE
Sanderson, G. & Macdonald, F

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum, 1989. A number of articles by McLuhan and various commentators. "A spirited and diverse book". . First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
19) MASTERSTROKE, A Bognor Mystery
Heald, Tim

London Hutchinson 1982.. fine in a near fine dust jacket. dj not price clipped, has the very slightest of edgewear. 1st edition. Binding is HB.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
20) MATISSE HIS ART AND HIS PUBLIC
Barr,A

New :York Museum of Moedern Art 1974.. Very Good (small stain lower edge). 508 illustrations (8 in colour).A comprehensive record of Matisse & his art. 1st Pb Edition. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 401
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (259)
Fine or New (96)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (323)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (401)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search