Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents

Bookseller : T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 407
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

1) MADvertising or Up Madison Ave
DeBartolo, Dick - written by and Meglin, Nick - edited by

NY Signet 1972.. Very Good Condition. Illustrated by Illus by Bob Clarke. Binding is Mass Mkt PB.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) THE MAGIC OF SEX
STOPPARD, MIRIAM

NY DK 1992.. VG COND. Illustrated by ILLUST. Binding is TRADE PB.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
3) THE MAGICAL AND RITUAL USE OF HERBS
MILLER, RICHARD ALAN

VT DESTINY BOOKS 1993.. FINE COND. Illustrated by ILLUSTRATED. Binding is QUALITY PB.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) MANKIND IN BARBARY: THE INDIVIDUAL AND SOCIETY IN THE NOVELS OF NORMAN MAILER
GUTMAN, STANLEY T

NEW HAMP. UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND 1975.. VG COND. W/ GOOD DJ. Binding is CLOTH.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
5) MANY LIFETIMES
KELSEY, DENYS & GRANT, JOAN

NY DOUBLEDAY 1967.. GOOD COND W/ NO DJ. Binding is BLACK CLOTH.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) MIG Master: The Story of the F-8 Crusader
Tillman, Barrett

Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1990. This is the biography of the F-8 Crusader, of its development, use, and numerous dogfights with MIG fighters. Illustrated with black & white photos, this hardcover Second Edition from 1990 is in Very Good condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) MY LIFE IN COURT
NIZER, LOUIS

NY DOUBLEDAY 1961.. GOOD COND. W/ FAIR DJ. Binding is CLOTH.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) The Maasai
Samkan, S.S

Nairobi: East African Literature Bureau, 1976. This book examines Massai clans, social justice, levels of authority, inheritance rights, initiation and graduation, age grouping, the family man ritual, delegations, marriage, pregnancy, medicine, the yearly calendar, legends, riddles, and proverbs. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this softcover book was published in Nairobi in 1976. It is in Good Condition with slight cover wear.. 4th Printing. Quality Paperback. Good Cond., Slight Cover Wear.... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) MacFadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture - Complete Five Vilume Set
MacFadden, Bernarr

New York: Macfadden Publications, Inc., 1928. These five volumes are all bound in bright red cloth with gold lettering on the spines. Inside, the author details how anyone can cure all diseases through the practice of physcultopathy. The volumes cover the causes, effects, and treatment of illness, sex hygiene, parenthood, child training, and physical disorders. The books provide an in-depth approach to the concept of natural healing from one of the early pioneers in the field. A very few of the 2,914 pag... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
10) The Machiavelli Interface - A Matador Novel
Perry, Steve

New York Ace Books 1986.. Very Good Condition. 3rd printing edition. Binding is Paperback.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) The Machine In The Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal In America
Marx, Leo

New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. Using the central theme of pastoralism, Leo Marx helps the reader to understand the shaping and the direction of American civilization. This softcover thirteenth printing from 1964 is in good condition with slight cover wear. There is a former owner's bookplate inside.. 13th Printing. Quality Paperback. Good Cond., Slight Cover Wear. 5x8 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Machines and Morality: The 1850's
Sobel, Robert

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, Publisher, 1973. This lovely book focuses on significant socio-economic events and their lasting effects on business. This hardcover First Printing is bound in faux leather, as is the slipcase. Both are in Very Good Condition.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Slipcase. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Mad House Comics Digest No. 7

New York: Radio Comics, Publisher, 1982. This seventh collection of Madhouse Comics is in good condition with some wear. It is an illustrated softcover book from 1982.. Quality Paperback. Good with Some Wear. Illus. by Illustrated. 5x7 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

New York: Heritage Press, 1978. This book was translated by J. Lewis May and has an introduction by Jacquesde Lacretelle. The illustrations are by Pierre Brissaud, engraved in wood by Theoschmied. This hardcover book is in Very Good Condition with a Good Slipcase. Flaubert's intensely detailed study of Madame Bovary's struggle against her petty bourgeois environment, her passionate involvements, her fatal misfortune, is the perfect novel in concept, structure, and execution. . Hard Cover. Very Good Conditio... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Madame Mao: The White-Boned Demon
Terrill, Ross

New York: Bantam Books, 1986. This is a biography of Madame Mao Zedong, who rose from actress to become the most powerful woman in Communist China. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this softcover book from 1986 is in Good Condition with slight wear.. First Paperback Edition. Quality Paperback. Good with Slight Wear. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1976. This book discusses such famous historical personalities as Ivan the Terrible, Alexander VI, Robespierre, Mussolini, Hitler, Trujillo, Booth, Guiteau, Czolgosz, Oswald, Corday, Princip, Eichmann, Rasputin, Quantrill, Turner, Mishima, and Torquenada. This hardcover book from 1976 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 5x8 Inches. ... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Personal Finance / Money Management; HISTORY / Military / General; HISTORY / World;

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Madonna and Child: Seventeen Classic Christmas Stamp Image Postcards
United States Postal Service

U.S. Postal Service, Publisher, 1997. This collection contains seventeen classic Christmas stamp image postcards of the Madonna and Child. Originaaly published by the United States Postal Service in the year 1997, this set of cards is in Very Good Condition. They are contained in their original slipcase, which is in Good condition with some wear at the corners.. Very Good Condition/Good Slipcase. Illus. by Illustrated. 5x7 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Mae Franking's My Chinese Marriage
Porter, Katherine Anne

Texas: University of Texas Press, 1991. This is the love story of a seventeen year old Scotch-irish girl and a nineteen year old Chinese boy. This hardcover First Edition from 1991 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) Magic As A Hobby
Severn, Bill

NY D. McKay 1979.. Fair-Good. Illustrated by Illustrated. Binding is Quality Pb.. ... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) Magic Chef Cooking
Shank, Dorothy E

St. Louis: American Stove Company Publishing, 1937. Compiled by Magic Chef and the American Stove Company, this is a collection of recipes for yeast breads, quiick breads, appetizers, fish, meats, sandwiches, toast, vegetables, cakes, frostings, cream puffs, custards, puddings. souffles, pies, tarts, poultry, sauces, soups, vegetables, and many, many other foods. This hardcover book from 1937 is in fair condition with some wear, and is a wonderful piece of kitchen history.. 15th Edition. Hard Cover. Fair C... (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 407
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (273)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (162)
Signed (16)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (407)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search