Titles starting with M from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 737
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
| 1) |
M.E. A Portrayal Of Emily Carr
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke,Irwin, 1969 M.E. referred to the intials Carr used to separate herself from her siblings. It probably stood for Millie Emily. Very Good in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket w/modest rubbing,edge wear.123pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Machinery Of Life
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966 Within a calculable and narrow range of uncertainty the future is completely determined by the past..given the laws and the particles all else follows inexorably. Very Good in a Good dust jacket, spine chip. Diagrams. Review slip and advertisement letter from McGraw-Hill Publicity Dept. laid in.212pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Machines of Plenty. Pioneering American Agriculture
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1955 Macmillan. New York, 1955. First Edition. American rural life: the development of giant farms of the American west, the revolution in farm machinery and methods, men such as Jerome Case, their struggles, successes, farm life changes etc. Institutioanl stamp. 246p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mackenzie And His Voyageurs. By The Canoe To The Arctic And The Pacific
|
|
|
London: J.M.Dent, 1927 J.M.Dent. London, 1927. First Edition. From a modern perspective , the story of Alexander Mackenzie and his voyageurs, their trips to the Arctic Sea, then to the Pacific, interminglred with his private life, his business activities, the events of the day that formed his explorations, the Indians, the fur trade, the forts etc. Very Good in blue cloth, black titles, modest edge wear. Photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Maclean's Magazine. Janurary 1986
|
|
|
Toronto: MacLean Publishing, 1986 SIGNED and dated ' Coretta Scott King 3/29/86'. on front cover. Maclean's Canada's Weekly Magazine. Special 'Living Black In North America'. Article by Coretta King: Carrying On Her Husband's Crusade. Cover portrait of the late widow. Includes The Martin Luther King,Jr. Center Catalogue. 1987-88 Edition. . Signed. First Edition. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Mad Dog Press Archives
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1970 G.P.Putnam. New York, 1970. First Edition. Author's first novel. Fine in black/orange hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 224p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mad Hatter. A.K.A. Sheila Morrison
|
|
|
Utopia: Sheila Morrison College School, 2002 Sheila Morrison College School. Utopia, 2002. SIGNED by the author. 'Fascinating life story of a teacher determined to "unbungle the basics" of reading and writing for generations of children. Fine in paperback. Photographs. 149p. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mad Heroes. Skeletons And Sketches Of The Eastern Front
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1931 Good in orange cloth,faded spine,bit of spotting.226pp. First American. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mad In Pursuit
|
|
|
New York: Farrar,Straus, 1971 French writer's autobiographical years covering the postwar years in Paris,1945-49,the people she met such as Sartre,Simone de Beavoir,Jean Genet. Good in orange cloth (dampstain along edge) in a Good dust jacket. Photos. 351pp . First American. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mad Motleys of Swanworth
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1958 Hilarious happenings of the odd Motley family in the fictional English town of Swanworth. Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 232p (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mad Trapper
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1980 Novelized version of the story of Albert Johnson,aka Athur Nelson,who defied a combined force of trappers,Indians and RCMP officers for 48 days in a running battle that ranged over 150 miles north of the Arctic Circle and in temperatures at 40 below. He killed one officer and wounded two others until he was killed himself. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Prev.own's sig. 189pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Madame Blavatsky. The Woman Behind The Myth
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1980 Life of the founder of the Theosphical Society, a cranky obese shrew with a femme fatale's power to charm both men and women and attract them to her cause. Near Fine in purple cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 528p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 13) |
Madame Mohl. Her Salon and Her Friends. A Study of Social Life in Paris
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1885 Madame Mohl continued the salon of Madame Récamier and relocated it from l'Abbaye aux Bois to Paris. The social and intellectual environment of her apartment on Rue du Bac drew many English visitors, including Mrs Gaskell and her daughters among many others.Fair in red leather over maroon cloth, spine splits, spine frayed. Good reading copy315pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Made To Last
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1964 Galbraith's memoirs of the Scots in Canada,amongst whom he was brought up esp around the upper shore of Lake Erie and the Scottish people in general,anecdotes,husbandry, politics etc. Very Good in blue cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.144pp.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Madeleine Grown Up. The Autobiography of a French Girl
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952 "Frank,flavorsome autobiography of a young French girl in London. " Very Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, cover stain, chipped at spine crown, closed tears. 320pp. First American. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Madeleine's Journal
|
|
|
London: J.M.Dent, 1953 Henrey discusses domestic routines, her tatse in hats, cosmentics, conversations with friends, political and social events, visitis to her farm in Normandy. Good in black cloth ( slanted, dusty) in a Poor chipped and tattered dust jacket. 297pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mademoiselle Fifi. Parisian Adventure And Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Stravon Publishers, 1949 Twenty of de Maupassant's short stories. Very Good in a Good dust jacket w/edge chip to front panel,edge wear.2nd prt.128pp. Hardcover. Illus. by Remo Farruggio. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Madison's Advice To My Country
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1966 Using Madison's 149 word "Advice" as a starting point,the author discusses three themes-- liberty, justice and union-- that grow out of Madison's message for Americans during the last 10 years of his old life from 1826 to 1836 when he was alone on the American scene. Near Fine in grey cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 210pp . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Madman And The Pirate
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet, 1889 Fair-Good in decorative rose cloth, modest cover riples, edge wear, front blank excised, frontis affixed to front paste-down. Early prt. Internally very good. Illustrated. 8p rear adverts. 256p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Madonna Of The Barricades.Being The Memoirs Of George,Lord Chertsey,1847-1848-1849
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt,Brace, 1925 Historical romance about a young English lord, an Italian countess and revolutionary Paris of 1848. Paris.Very Good in blue cloth,modest spine wear.2nd prt. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (235)$10-25 (366)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (676)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)With dust jacket (466)
Signed (53)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
Canada (737)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


