| 1) |
M.G. cars: A practical guide to maintenance and repair covering models from 1934 (Car maintenance series)
London: Arthur Pearson, 1958 Hardback, 1st edition, 1st printing, Arthur Pearson, 1958. No jacket. Contents Good, binding firm, 100s illustrations. Boards heavily soiled. Some soiling in margins occasionally. A decent reference copy of this very scarce title. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
MAD'S MADDEST ARTIST - Don Martin Drops 13 stories!
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1965 Very rare pupblication from the Mad Comic stable. Signet paperback, World first edition, first printing, 1965. Unfortunately, this highly collectable book is in need of repair, hence its low price. Firm and flat with clean pages but front cover and first three pages torn horizontally. No loss of text or cover, but needs archival tape to restore. All other pages and binding etc Good. . First Edition. Softcover. Fair. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
MI6, Fifty Years of Special Operations
Eastbourne BN23 6QH East Suss., Germany: Gardners Books, 2000 Almost as new. Hardback 1st edition, 1st printing, 2000. Unread copy with minor shelfwear. Bright glossy dustjacket, not price clipped. Crisp unread pages. Very minor occasional mark to page ends. Overall, an excellent copy. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
THE MUSICAL SWITCH Humoresque, Piano -- [ SHEET MUSIC ]
Picadilly, London: Hawkes and Son, 1921 Pencil annotations inside front cover. Flat clean copy with some tearing at spine base. Some soiling to pages but overall a good copy of this scarce score that illustates similarities between famous popular tunes and classical melodies. . Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Macedonia
London: David Harvey No date, presumed first and only edition of this extremely hard to find title by travel writer Lovett Edwards. Circa 1970. A lovely book - tight square pictorial boards with very little bumping. Sharp corners. Minor wear and fading. Internally crisp and clean with dozens of beautiful full colour photographic plates of the land and its people. Includes a travelogue, history of Macedonia and general reflections on the country. A wonderful addition to any collection of hard to find travel ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Macromedia ColdFusion MX Development with Dreamweaver MX
USA: Peachpit Press, 2003 FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. Excellent barely read copy with no spine creasing. Tight flat and clean with a bright glossy cover. Minor shelfwear.. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: REFERENCE / General; STUDY AIDS / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Mad, Mad Monday
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1989 days. Book is in stock now. Sound copy. Some spine creasing, pages clean, tanning to page ends. Some shelfwear to cover edges. Firm binding. . First Edition. Softcover. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Mad Medley of Milligan
Virgin, 1999 Hardback, 1st edition, 1st printing, Virgin, 1999. Gift inscription on first blank.Excellent tight flat clean copy. Fresh flat crisp white pages, no names. Firm binding. Looks lightly read. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Madrigal
London: Corgi, 1968 Corgi, 1st paperback edition, 1st printing, 1968. Tight flat clean copy with bright cover. Some spine creasing and mild shelfwear to cover edges. Tanning to page ends. Firm, sound binding.. First Thus. Softcover. Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Mae West Is Dead: Recent Lesbian and Gay Fiction
Works by 18 major gay and lesbian writers.
Faber and Faber, 1983 A superb collection of early 1980s gay fiction including stories by John Bowen, Merril Mushroom and Jane Rule. Tight flat clean copy with a little rubbing to edges. No spine creases, pages clean and uncreased.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Maeve Brennan : The New Yorker, Ireland and Memory
Maeve Brennan (1917-1993) was born in Ireland, but came to the US as a teenager when her family moved to Washington, DC. Gradually rising in the world of journalism, she became a fixture at The New Yorker, writing book reviews, "Talk of the Town" features (Brennan was the magazine's famous "long-winded lady"), and--eventually--short stories. Now considered a masterly fiction writer, Brennan during her lifetime was plagued by poverty, failure, and mental illness. This sympathetic biography traces Brennan's roots back to Ireland and ends with her sad death, but its main focus is on her incomparable stories.
New York: Counterpoint, 2004 Hardback, barely opened. Tight flat clean copy in a bright glossy dustjacket. Unclipped, fresh flat pages, no names. Mild rubbing to jacket edges. A very nice copy. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary; LITERARY CRITICISM / Women Authors; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
A Mafia Kiss
London: Fontana, 1971 Fontana, 1st paperback edition, 1st printing, 1971. Sound copy. Some spine creasing, pages clean, tanning heavily to page ends and in margins. Some shelfwear to cover edges and bent in storage Solid binding. Reading copy.. First Thus. Softcover. Fair. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Maggots
London: Arrow, 1986 Unread, copy. No spine creases. Tight flat clean copy with bright glossy cover. Minor shelfwear and light page tanning. Some faint creasing to back cover corners.Scarce. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Magic Cap
A boy's mother knits him a warm cap which makes him feel magically special. When the neighbors hear of the "magic cap" they offer to buy it from him. Despite the fact that he and his mother could use the money, the boy refuses to it because his mother made the cap just for him. The boy learns that the magic in the cap is his mother's love for him.
Australia: Hodder, 1995 Hardback, true 1st edition, 1st printing, Hodder Australia, 1995. Tight clean lightly read copy in a bright jacket. No names, no tears. Superb colour illustrations. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Weedn, Flavia. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Magic Cylinder Book, The: Hidden Pictures to Colour and Discover
St Albans, United Kingdom: Tarquin Publications, 1988 Paperback, complete with magic cylinder. SCARCE & COLLECTIBLE. Tight flat clean copy in clearly Very Good condition. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Magic Egg and Other Folk Stories of Rumania
World's Work, 1971 Pub: World's Work 1971 HB 1st ed, 1st print. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Very Good DJ. Sl soiling + rubs/chips to dj edges. Book: Near Fine. Clean, strong binding. Stunning illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. ... (more information)
Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Magic Island
London: Michael Joseph, 1984 1st printing. Tight clean copy in a bright jacket showing some handling and rubbing to edges. Book is firm and pages clean and flat. Gift inscription on first blank. Attractive illustrations in colour throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Marsh, Janet. ... (more information)
Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Magic Roundabout Time for Bed Stories
London: Dean and Sons, 1975 Scarce and soughtafter. Dean, hardback, 1975. Tight flat clean copy with fresh pages, no names. Lightly read. Solid firm binding. FAST DESPATCH FROM ESTABLISHED UK BOOKSELLER. Delivery 2-3 days. Wonderful colour illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Magic Tarot: Vehicle of Eternal Wisdom
London: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1982 Hardback, 1st english edition, 1st printing, Routledge, 1982. Very Good clean book with crisp fresh pages (neat name on first blank page) in a Good dustjacket. Jacket unclipped and still quite bright, but showing some soiling and shelfwear towards top edge. Small 3mm tear on back cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Magic Touch
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993 Flat clean copy. Some spine creases and lean. Pages clean but tanning lightly. Cover bright and glossy, minor edgewear. .. Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (123)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (277)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






