Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Black Dog Books

Bookseller: Black Dog Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 553
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) MARSDEN HARTLEY: A Selection of His Paintings and Drawings of the Twenties and Thirties
Marsden Hartley

New York: Knoedler, 1968. 4 pages. Prints a chronology of the author's life and a list of items in the exhibition. Illustrated with on painting in color on the front cover. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
2) M*A*S*H
Reiss, David S

Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1980.. Vg in wraps. Includes plots though 1980 season. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $43.65
3) MEG
Alten, Steve

New York Doubleday 1997., 1997. NrFine small ink x on ISBN NUMBER in wraps. Advanced reading copy. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
4) MEMORIES OF THE WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE. Textural Selections of Veterans' Memoirs from The Revolution Remembered: Eyewitness Accounts of the War for Independence
Dann, John C., Editor, Illustrated by A.N. Wyeth

University of Michigan, 1980. Eight pages of text and eight loose black-and-white prints by Wyeth. Number 55 of 1000 copies signed by the artist and editior. Some wear at spine of folder and light creasing to the edge of the prints. Still a lovely copy.. Signed Limited. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine Light Creasing. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $193.95
5) MINIATURE BULBS
Genders, Roy

New York: St. Martin, 1963. Nicely illustrated in black & white.. Very Good + light Soiling/Very Good + Light wear Dj. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.51
6) THE MYSTIC MASSEUR
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Vanguard. The first American edition of this classic novel by Naipaul. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has a 2 inch tear. Quite Uncommon!. Near Fine/Very Good + 2" Tear Dj. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $242.50
7) MacDougall On Pinochle
MacDougall, Mickey

New York: New York: Coward-McCann, 1947, 1947. Very Good +/Very Good Price Clipped DJ.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good Price Clipped DJ. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98
8) Macaire: A Melodramatic Farce
Stevenson, Robert Louis and William Ernest Henley

Chicago Stone and Kimball 1895.. Vg some darkening to spine a bit rubbed at tips. 1st edition.. F. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $72.75
9) The Mace of Souls: A Novel of the Six Kingdoms
Fergusson, Bruce

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1989. A lovely copy of the first fprinting.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
10) The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
Hulten, K G

New York: The Museum Of Modern Art, 1968. A beautiful copy of this classic Museum Of Modern Art production. Metal covers are quite stunning.. First Edition. Metal Covers . About Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $43.60
11) Madame Bovary
Flaubert , Gustave

New York: The Modern Library. Blue leatherette binding in dust jacket that is worn at the folds and has considerable chipping. Modern Library #28 with the original 95¢ price.. Leatherette. Very Good + Corner Bumped/Good Dj. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
12) Madame Bovary
Flaubert , Gustave

New York: The Modern Library, 1957. A lovely copy in a lovely dust jacket.. Near Fine/Near Fine Light Sunned Dj. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
13) Madame Castel's Lodger
Keyes, Francis Parkinson

London E&S 1963.. NrF/NrF. 1st edition.. F. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
14) Madame Le General
Andre, Valerie

Paris: Libr. academique Perrin, 1988. A very nice clean copy illustrated with photos.. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $77.55
15) Madonna Red
Carroll, James

Boston Little Brown 1976.. Vg remainder stamp bottom edge/Vg slight wear dj. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
16) The Madonna Scrapbook
Randall, Lee

New york Citadel Press 1992.. Vg in wraps. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.83
17) Madonnica : The Woman & the Icon from A to Z
Rettenmund, Matthew

Madonnica : The Woman & the Icon from A to Z
Stock photo.
This witty study of Madonna covers all aspects of her career, from her scruffy East Village teen-pop phase to her days of Blo... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995. Wraps. Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0312117825. Madonna from A to Z. Illustrated with photos in color and black & white.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
18) Maggie
Emmet Gowin, Elijah Gowin and Edith Gowin

Tin Roof, 2008. Signed by all three, Emmet Gowin, Elijah Gowin and Edith Gowin. As issued, without dust jacket.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $92.15
19) The Magic Carpet and Other Tales
Douglas, Ellen, Illustrated by Walter Anderson

Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2nd. Twenty tales from world literature retold by Douglas witn color illustrations by Anderson. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
20) The Magic Drum
Tennant, Emma

London Viking 1989.. Fine in Fine dj. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25


Results 1 - 20 of 553
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)
Fine or New (96)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (277)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)
Paperback (196)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (249)
Signed (69)

Filter by country:
United States (553)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: