| 1) |
The M.C.C. Tour Of West Indies 1968
London: Stanley Paul, 1968. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in publisher's original brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which is rubbed and worn to extremities.Not price clipped.This copy has one previous inscription present to the ffep.Their is some browning to page edges,8vo 166pp First Edition. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The MG Log
London: Greenwich Editions, 1997. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial laminated boards,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.This is a nice clean copy internally and is profusely illusatrated in colour,8vo 176pp Reprint. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Soccer; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The MGA,B and C
Oxford: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1980. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped.This copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author to Tim Holder who contributed to some of the humourous drawings in the book.The Author's inscription on the title page reads '' Tim let's dream of the day we can afford to drive such exotic cars as MG's Chreis Harvey.The book is illustrated with 16pp of colour plates,approx 1... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Ma Jones
London: Macmillan, 1967. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,a little rubbed to outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped,with no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with the d/j well protected in a cover sleeve,8vo 184pp First Edition . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
MacGregor's Gathering
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettered title to spine,no dust-jacket.Their are maps as endpapers,with no previous ownership inscriptions present.slight fading to gilt title lettering to spine,nice clean copy internally 8vo 256pp First Edition.I have many more Tranter titles available,please feel free to inquire.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Macdonald Guide To Buying Antique Pottery & Porcelain
London: Macdonald, 1987. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's grey cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine dust-jacket that has No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not Price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book remains clean internally with a firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine,illustrated throughout in b&w,4to 176pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&qu... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Macdonald Medley
London: Macdonald & Co, 1945. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's navy cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.Their is one former owner's inscription to the ffep.Well illustrated with many b&w plates and several coloured plates by Coral Hope.Tight binding 8vo 286pp Not dateds 1945 First Edition. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Machine Gunner 1914-1918
Folkestone: Bailey Brothers and Swinfen, 1975. A Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,price clipped with one neat owner's name to the ffep.The book is a remarkable collection of accounts of officers and men who served in the front lines with their machine guns,in unimaginable conditions.illustrated,8vo 238pp Second Revised Edition. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Mackintosh Style
London: Pavilion, 1995. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in publisher's original black cloth with white title lettering to spine in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally,and well illustrated throughout in colour,4to 159pp First Edition 1st Impression. Firs... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Macklin's Monumental Brasses
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous inscriptions.First Hardback edition and complete with maps and a Bibliography and a list of figure brasses remaining in Churches in the United Kingdom.Rare title 8vo 202pp First Edition . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Macmillan
London and New York: Longman Group Limited, 1994. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black hardcover cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,which has no chips or tears to outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has one small and neat owner's name to the top edge of the front pastedown.Nice firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.This is a very clean copy internally with chronology,further reading,i... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Mad Frank's Diary: A Chronicle of the Life of Britain's Most Notorious Villain
London: Virgin Publishing, 2000. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's black cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges.Not price clipped.This copy was signed and inscribed by Frankie Fraser to Boxer Jason Pentley' with the insription on the Title Page reading 'To Jason Best Wishes Mad Frankie Fraser'.The name of Frankie Fraser has becopme a household name known to millions as one of London's most notorious gangsters.His shocking stor... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Mad Frank's London
London: Virgin Books, 2002. This is a Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW).No Faults 8vo 216pp Reprint. Reprint. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; TRUE CRIME / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Mad Old Ads
London: W.H. Allen, 1968. This is a Very Good + Copy of this hardcover Book in Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has some light rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The binding is firm with NO hinge weakness.8vo 128pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Mad With Much Heart
London: Jarrolds This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This is a Paperback original and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Some wear and light chips to the head and tail of spine.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of Alan Melzak (London) who had assembled a large Library of novels including Crime,Horror,Mystery and Detection on which movie thrillers have been based,and of which have a film noir quality about them.Undated Cir... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Madam Crowl's Ghost and Other Tales of Mystery
London: G Bell and Sons Ltd, 1923. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover although spine lettering has now faded away.There is some light spotting to spine.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Collectable title with the half title present.There is some offsetting to endpapers and also some spotting to the fore-edge of the b... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Madame Dadayakkd: The Geisha Who Seduced The West
London: Headline, 2003. This is a Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) not price clipped,no inscriptions,lovely copy 8vo 336pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Madame De Brinvilliers and Her Times 1630-1676
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1912. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettered title to the spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has one previous owner's name to the ffep.This copy has a firm binding and no hinge weakness,and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Spine is a little solied and there are afew marks to outer boards with some foxing to the fore-edge of the book also.Thick 8vo 391pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Madame De Pompadour
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,not price clipped and with no previous owner'ship inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Well illustrated in both colour and b&w,Thick 8vo 304pp Reprint. Reprint. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Madame Du Deffand and Her World
London: Peter Halban, 1994. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this book in Publisher's red and brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has a light amount of rubbing to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.Thick 8vo 481pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; HISTORY / General; Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1008)Fine or New (278)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (96)$10-25 (672)
$25-50 (191)
$50-100 (112)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1034)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (107)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1123)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




