Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Bookseller : Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) "M.E.S." HIS BOOK A Tribute and a Souvenir of the Twenty-Five Years 1893-1918 of the Service of Melville E. Stone as General Manager of The Associated Press

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1918. This LIMITED EDITION hard cover of 1500 copies, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. 362 pages bound in green cloth with paste on label, has untrimmed pages, illustrations w/tissue guards, top edge gilt and red lettering on title page. Has small tear on introductory letter. THIS BOOK HAS NEVER BEEN READ. CLEAN TIGHT COPY.. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) MAIWA'S REVENGE or THE WAR OF THE LITTLE HAND
Haggard, H. Rider

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1923. This hardback is IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 152 pages bound in green cloth with blind stamped design of sailing ship on cover, with bright gold gilt lettering and design on spine. Small unobtrusive scuff mark on lower corner of front cover. Frontis is portrait of author after the painting by Maurice Greiffenhagen, with authors signature below it. BINDING/HINGES STRONG & TIGHT. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR LABELS. A true adventure story taking place in Africa. NOT U... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $86.00
Add to cart 
3) A MAN OF DESTINY WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
Churchill, Winston

Wisc.: Country Beautiful Foundation Inc., 1965. This oversized FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 98 pages bound in blue pebbled cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering and color photo on cover. Small name plate on end paper. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Book printed on fine glossy paper. Chapters include selections from his writings and speeches, a selection of his paintings and an epilogue. Book is enhanced by beautiful color and B&W photographs. PAGES CLEAN AND BRI... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) THE MASTER OF MILLSHAVEN
Hawkes, Clarence

Boston: Chapman & Grimes, 1936. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD+ CONDITION, with small stain in corner of back cover. Dust jacket is in good condition, with yellowing and edge wear/tear, protected in a mylar cover. 190 pages bound in red cloth, with gilt lettering and deckled page edges. INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT.. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) MASTER SKYLARK A STORY OF SHAKSPERE'S TIME
Bennett, John

New York: The Century Co., 1910. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 380 pages bound in green cloth with red & tan floral stamped design, and gold gilt lettering, on front cover and spine. Gold still bright. Owners name on fly page dated 1912. Frontis and an additional 39 illustrations throughout. STRONG TIGHT BINDING AND HINGES. Very well written novel, taking place in the late 1500's of England. ENJOYABLE READING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Birch, Reginald B.. 8vo - over 7&fr... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
6) MATHEWS' CHINESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
Mathews, R.H

China Inland Mission and Presbyterian Mission Press, 1962. This is the Revised American Edition of 1962 (1931). This OVERSIZED hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is in good condition, with some edge wear w/chips, protected in a mylar cover. 1229 pages bound is red cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. Owners signature on front fly page - A.S. Watson. Back fly page has notes in pencil re Chinese herbs. VERY GOOD COPY. Still has the tan silk ribbon page marker.. Cloth. 4to - ov... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) MEMOIR OF THE REV. WILLIAM ROBINSON, FORMERLY PASTOR OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH IN SOUTHINGTON, CONN. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF HIS ANCESTORS IN THIS COUNTRY
Robinson, Edward

New York: John F. Trow, Printer, 1859. Written by his Son, Edward, Professor in Union Theological Seminary, New York. Printed as manuscript, for private distribution. This hard cover FIRST EDITION IS VERY RARE, AND IN FAIR CONDITION. 214 Pages bound in brown cloth and blind stamped design on front and back covers. Spine has gold gilt lettering, faded. Edge and corner wear, the spine covering is coming off with some of it missing. THERE IS A ROBINSON SIGNATURE ON THE FLYPAGE. Pages have some foxing, la... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $385.00
Add to cart 
8) MEMOIRS OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE
De Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. This 4 Volume set is written by Naploeon's private secretary, to which are added an account of the important events of the Hundred Days of Napoleon's surrender to the English, and of his residence and death at St. Helena, with anecdotes and illustrative extracts from all the most authentic sources. Edited by R.W. Phipps, new and revised edition. No date listed, but these 4 hard cover editions, are in GOOD CONDITION. Containing a frontis w/tissue guard in each volume... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
9) MICHIGANS FAVORITE COLLEGE SONGS
Welch, Roy Dickinson and Moore, Earl Vincent Edited By

Ann Arbor: University Music House, 1913. This hardback is in GOOD CONDITION. 159 pages bound in a blue decorative cloth with gold gilt lettering on front cover and blind stamp decoration. Slight soiling on small section of back cover, with some bubbling of cloth. Front fly pages rippled. Binding/hinges strong and tight. As the forward states "There is no tribute of eloquence to Alma Mater so genuine or so lasting, as the songs we sing to her. It is the songs we have sung that remain longest wi... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY IN THE CIVIL WAR
Fiske, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1900. This possible FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. 368 pages bound in 3/4 leather with marbled paper, gilt lettering and raised bands on spine. End papers are also marbled, with top page edges gilt. Book has light edge rubbing, with a few pages uncut. Map frontis has tissue guard, with numerous maps throughout the book, some with color, designating troop locations. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN THROUGHOUT.. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
11) MONK'S HOOD The Third Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Peters, Ellis

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1981. This FIRST U.S. EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket in fair condition, with some creases and 2 small tears, protected in a mylar cover. Book has light spotting. Frontis is a map. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
12) MONOGRAPHIES DE L'ARME BLANCHE (1789-1870) ET DE L'ARME A FEU PORTATIVE (1718-1900) DES ARMEES FRANCAISES DE TERRE ET DE MER
Bottet, Maurice

MONOGRAPHIES DE L'ARME BLANCHE (1789-1870) ET DE L'ARME A FEU PORTATIVE (1718-1900) DES ARMEES FRANCAISES DE TERRE ET DE MER
Paris: Aux Editions Haussmann, 1959. 21 planches d'illustrations & preface du Commandant Henry Lachouque. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. No jacket. 255pp printed on fine glossy paper with 21 FOLD-OUT PLATES. Text is in French. Owners name plate on ffp. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Swords, guns, pistols and armour of the Frech Troup.. Illus. by Lacault, L.. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart 
13) MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
Eliot, T.S

New York: Harvest Books. This 1963 reprint of a 1935 edition, is a soft cover, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. These 88 pages contain a play written for production at the Canterbury Festival in June of 1935. There are no cover creases. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS. VERY GOOD, TIGHT COPY.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
14) MUSIC
Grunfeld, Frederic V

New York: Newsweek Books, 1974. This hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. 192 pages includes a chronology relating events in the history of music, to other cultural and political developments, while a selected bibliography and full index, makes this an excellant reference book. Contains 170 illustrations, more than a third in color. Light foxing on first few pages and inside of the dust jacket.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) MY FRIENDS THE WILD CHIMPANZEES
Goodall, Baroness Jane Van Lawick

Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1967. This possible first edition is in AS NEW CONDITION. Dust jacket is in good condition with some slight surface discoloration and in ink price on cover, PROTECTED IN A MYLAR JACKET. 204 pages bound in green cloth with black lettering and silver gilt design on cover, gold gilt lettering on spine. Gilt very bright. Enhanced with numerous color photos and illustrations, including some brown and white illustrations. NO MARKINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS OR LABELS. T... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Macaws & More - Caring For a Parrot, Selecting the Right Macaw, Taming and Training, A Macaw's Good Health
Spiotta, Loren

Macaws & More - Caring For a Parrot, Selecting the Right Macaw, Taming and Training, A Macaw's Good Health
New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, Inc.. IN AS NEW CONDITION. 64pp, printed on high glossy paper coated with foto-glaze, bound in original photographic paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching;

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
17) Machinery's Handbook for Machine Shop and Drafting-Room
Oberg, Erik / Jones, F. D

Machinery's Handbook for Machine Shop and Drafting-Room
NY: The Industrial Press, 1957. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Fourth Printing - Fifteenth Edition. A Reference Book on machine design and shop practice for the mechanical engineer, draftsman, toolmaker and machinist. 4 leaves, 1911pp, bound in dark green cloth, with a thum index for ease of use. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Ownership inside front cover. REFERENCE.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Macrame Techniques
Harrison, Janice

Macrame Techniques
Buffalo, NY: A Signette from New American Library, 1972. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 96pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with black & white step-by-step illustrations throughout. Binding and Hinges tight. NO L ABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers show general wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Wright, Pier. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Mafioso - A History of the Mafia From Its Origins to the Oresent Day
Servadio, Gaia

Mafioso - A History of the Mafia From Its Origins to the Oresent Day
New York: Stein and Day, 1976. In Near Fine Condition, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Illustrated throughout, binding and hinges tight, no labels, inscriptions, nor markings. Dust jacket has closed tears along edges. xvii, 316pp, bound in original red/black cloth/paper over boards.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
20) The Magic School Bus Inside a Hurricane
Cole, Joanna

The Magic School Bus Inside a Hurricane
Stock photo.
Ms. Frizzle and her students climb aboard their magical school bus which soon transforms into a hot air balloon and then a weather plane so that they can travel to the clouds to study hurricanes. This combination of science and fantasy provides information not only about hurricanes but also about the weather in general.

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1995. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover is in FINE CONDITION. DJ in Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, with inscription on 1/2 title page. Children's science series. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS OR MARKINGS. Horizontal format.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Degen, Bruce. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / Earth Sciences / Weather;

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (9)
With photos (78)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search