| 1) |
The M. C. C. 1787-1937: Reprinted From The Times M. C. C. Number May 25, 1937
Published by The Times Publishing Company Ltd., Printing House Square, London 1937. . Hard back bound in publisher's original blue paper covers. 8vo 10" x 6" 134 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Two former names to front end paper, spine covering missing, contents in VG condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The M.C.C. Cricket Coaching Book
Published by The Naldrett Press Ltd., 29 George Street, London 1952. London 1952. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, scarlet title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [x] 155 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs and 65 illustrations throughout. A little foxing to the end papers, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with piece of paper missing to the top of the lower cover, ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The M. C. C. Tour of South Africa 1956-1957
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 182 High Holborn, London First Edition 1957. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 262 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. VG condition book in dust wrapper which has been crudely repaired on the blank side with sellotape, this has discoloured the outside of the paper to the areas that are repaired, not price clipped 15s. Dust wrapper su... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The M. C. C. Tour of West Indies, 1968
Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1968. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 166 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with only very light edge wear, not price clipped 25s. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
M. C. C. in India 1976-77
Published by Macdonald and Jane's London First Edition 1977. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 190 pp ISBN 0345041517. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with very slight fading to the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can ea... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
M. Fabii Quintiliani Institutio Oratoria: Selections from the Latin Text with Digests of the Intervening Material
Published by William Heinemann Limited, London First Edition 1952. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 211 pp. Spine and edges faded, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
M. Tvlli Ciceronis Epistvlae; Volume III
Oxonii Clarendoniano 1946. . Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼". Former name and crossed out address to front end paper, light foxing to end papers and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
MAN; World Trucks No. 4
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd., Bar Hill, Cambridge First Edition 1978. Cambridge 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards, monochrome photographic end papers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 88 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. ISBN 0850593093. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 14 other titles by this author from this series. Member of th... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
M'Connachie and J. M. B.; Speeches by J. M. Barrie
Published by Peter Davies Ltd., St Ann's Press, Park Road, Altrincham, London First Edition 1938. London 1938. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] 275 printed pages of text. Upper corners bumped, without any ownership markings, spine not faded and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
MRI Atlas of the Spine [2]
Published by Martin Dunitz, London First edition 1991. . Large folio hard back. ISBN 0948269359. 440 pp. Well illustrated, produced on acid free paper, top corners slightly turned in and in Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / Laboratory Medicine; Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The MS. in a Red Box
Published by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London Second Impression 1903. London 1903. Hard back binding in publisher's original slate blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, white lettering and red box to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 352 [iv] printed pages of text with fold-out frontispiece map. Reference of rebinding condition with cracking to the upper spine edge and end papers, spine ends worn, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Ma Jones and the Little White Cannibals
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London First Edition 1967. . First edition hard back publisher's original aqua green cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¼" x 5¼" 184 pp. Former inscription to front end paper. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with tiny rubs to corners and lower panel, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
Mañana
Published by Alston Rivers Ltd., 52 Bedford Street, London First Edition 1931. London 1931. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, black lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 287 pp. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Mabel Lucie Attwell
Published by Pavilion Books Ltd., 196 Shaftesbury Avenue, London First Edition 1988. London 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Folio 12'' x 9''. ISBN 1851452826. Contains 120 printed pages of colour illustrations throughout with text around and an appreciation to the first 20 pages. Crushed bump to the foot of the spine, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with crease lines to the foot of ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Commercial / General; Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Mabel Lucie Attwell Post Card Illustration [Signed]
circa 1922. . Pastel colour illustration by Mabel Lucie Attwell of a small girl in bed cuddling a toy soldier. 5½" x 3½" [140 mm x 90 mm] portrait. SIGNED and inscribed by the artist 'To Cairn with good ? wishes Mabel L. Attwell, For ? all hope.' Some fading and smudging to the words. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Mabel's Story
Published by Puffin Books, London 1986. . Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' ISBN 0140505180. Colour illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Mabel's Three Keys and Other Stories
Published by Robert Culley, 2-3 Ludgate Circus, Farringdon Street, London circa 1900 edition not stated. London circa 1900. Hard back binding in publisher's original olive green cloth covers, gilt title block lettering to the spine, gilt lettering with pink background and a small girl dressed in a bright scarlet top to the upper panel, floral end papers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 128, 16 [pp] illustrated catalogue. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Inscription dated 1903 to the verso of the front f... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
MacGibbon's Pictorial Drawing Book for Marine Engineers Steam and Motor [Seventh Edition]
Published by James Munro & Co. Ltd., Glasgow Seventh Edition 1971. . Hard back binding in publisher's original blue vinyl covers, silver lettering and propellor to the upper panel. Oblong 8vo 7½'' x 10'' 287 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Name stamp to the end papers, slightly cocked and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Macaulay; Historical Association Pamphlet Number 42
Published for the Historical Association by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Limited, Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, London 1959. . Publisher's original stapled cream card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 28 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Macaulay's Essay on Addison
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1911. . Hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" xvi, 95 [pp]. Pencil underlining and notes to margins, school stamp to title page. In VG condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)
Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (463)
$10-25 (1143)
$25-50 (401)
$50-100 (163)
$100-250 (99)
$250-500 (17)
$500-$1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1285)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1099)With dust jacket (760)
Signed (123)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2318)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


