Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Murphy's Downtown Books

Bookseller : Murphy's Downtown Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Murphy's Downtown Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

1) MGA MGB Service Repair Handbook All Models 1956-1973

Clymer Publications , 1974. 264 pgs. Index. Many diagrams/illustrations. Well worn. Appears to have been in a working garage for last 20 years. Grease stains/dog-eared. Interior all intact. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Poor. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Mad Flights
Lunday, Robert

Mad Flights
Stock photo.
Ashland Poetry Press, 2002. 72 pgs. . Probable First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Subjects: POETRY / American;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Madame Curie
Curie, Eve

Doubleday Doran, 1938. 412 pgs. Photos. Dust jacket quite worn (mylar covered) Owner book plate.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/Fair. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) A Magic Summer: The '69 Mets
Cohen, Stanley

The chronicle of how the 1969 New York Mets overcame seven years of lovable failures to win the World Series.

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. 309 pgs. plus stats. Remainder mark bottom edge.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. Remainder. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / Essays & Writings;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 and Some of Their Descendants Who Settled in America 1607-1650
Weis, Frederick Lewis

Genealogical Publishing Co., 1979. 125 pgs. 3rd edition. Index. 1" X 3" cut out of top corner of front endpaper. . Later Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) Mahmoud Moukhtar: Museum of Sculptor
Mostafa Abd Elmotie

MInistry of Culture/National Centre for Fine Arts (Egypt). Soft Cover. Good+. No Statement of Issue. Small 4to. Approx 100 pgs. Black/white photos. In English and Arabic.. Soft Cover. Good+. Small 4to. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
7) Maine's Historic Places
Beard, Frank and Smith, Bette

Down East, 1982. 3rd printing. 419 pgs. Index. Photos. Light shelfwear.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Mainland
Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg

Linden Press/Simon and Schuster. 1985 Remainder stamp bottom edge. VG+/VG+.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Maintain the Right: The Early History of the North West Mounted Police: 1873-1900
Atkin, Ronald

John Day, 1973. 400 pgs. Photos. Light ex-lib marks.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Polar Regions;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) Major Markets for Hand-Knotted Carpets: Vol 1
International Trade Centre UNCTAD/GATT

Geneva, 1981. 217 pgs. Study of International trade. Moderate shelfwear. Volume 1 only.. Soft Cover. Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Making of This Side of Paradise
West, James L

University of Pennsylvania, 1983. 140 pgs. Index. Very light dust jacket edgewear.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Mallorca
Hewson, David

Merehurst Press, 1990. 159 pgs. Index. Maps. . No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / Europe / Spain & Portugal;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Malta's Road to Independence
Dobie, Edith

University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. 286 pgs. Index. Photos. Dust jacket edgewear. Bit of mustiness.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Mammals of the Great Lakes Region
Burt, William

University of Michigan Press, 1957. 246 pgs. Index. Maps/illustrations. Extremities taped over for wear protection.. No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Good+. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Man From Steamtown: The Story of F. Nelson Blount
Adair, James R

Moody Press, 1969. 3rd printing. Jacket price clipped. Owner gift inscription. Boards slightly puffy. Photos. Light dust jacket edgewear.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) The Man Who Bit the Sun
Nicklaus, Frederick

New Directions, 1964. 44 pgs. Minimal shelfwear.. Probable First. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Smallish. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Man and the Universe
Nursi, Bediuzzaman Said

Istanbul: Solzer Nesriyat, 1987. 115 pgs. The Thirtieth Word from the Risale-i Nur Collection. A few rub spots back cover.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Mass-market. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Eastern;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) The Man from Harlem
Crepax, Guido

Catalan Communications, 1987. 52 pgs. Color illustrations. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Oversize. ... (more information)

Subjects: HUMOR / General;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) The Man in Leather Breeches: The Life and Work of George Fox
Noble, Vernon

Elek, 1953. 298 pgs. Index. Illustrations. Mildew stained from jacket. Still sound reading copy.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; RELIGION / Christianity / History;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) The Man in the Sycamore Tree: The Good Times and Hard Life of Thomas Merton
Rice, Edward

Doubleday, 1970. 139 pgs. Many black/white photos. Ex-lib marks. Price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. Small 4to. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / History;

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search