| 1) |
MGA MGB Service Repair Handbook All Models 1956-1973
Clymer Publications , 1974. 264 pgs. Index. Many diagrams/illustrations. Well worn. Appears to have been in a working garage for last 20 years. Grease stains/dog-eared. Interior all intact. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Poor. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Mad Flights
Ashland Poetry Press, 2002. 72 pgs. . Probable First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / American; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Madame Curie
Doubleday Doran, 1938. 412 pgs. Photos. Dust jacket quite worn (mylar covered) Owner book plate.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/Fair. Trade Edition. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
A Magic Summer: The '69 Mets
The chronicle of how the 1969 New York Mets overcame seven years of lovable failures to win the World Series.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. 309 pgs. plus stats. Remainder mark bottom edge.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. Remainder. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / Essays & Writings; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 and Some of Their Descendants Who Settled in America 1607-1650
Genealogical Publishing Co., 1979. 125 pgs. 3rd edition. Index. 1" X 3" cut out of top corner of front endpaper. . Later Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Mahmoud Moukhtar: Museum of Sculptor
MInistry of Culture/National Centre for Fine Arts (Egypt). Soft Cover. Good+. No Statement of Issue. Small 4to. Approx 100 pgs. Black/white photos. In English and Arabic.. Soft Cover. Good+. Small 4to. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Maine's Historic Places
Down East, 1982. 3rd printing. 419 pgs. Index. Photos. Light shelfwear.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Mainland
Linden Press/Simon and Schuster. 1985 Remainder stamp bottom edge. VG+/VG+.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Maintain the Right: The Early History of the North West Mounted Police: 1873-1900
John Day, 1973. 400 pgs. Photos. Light ex-lib marks.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Polar Regions; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Major Markets for Hand-Knotted Carpets: Vol 1
Geneva, 1981. 217 pgs. Study of International trade. Moderate shelfwear. Volume 1 only.. Soft Cover. Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
The Making of This Side of Paradise
University of Pennsylvania, 1983. 140 pgs. Index. Very light dust jacket edgewear.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Mallorca
Merehurst Press, 1990. 159 pgs. Index. Maps. . No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / Europe / Spain & Portugal; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Malta's Road to Independence
University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. 286 pgs. Index. Photos. Dust jacket edgewear. Bit of mustiness.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Mammals of the Great Lakes Region
University of Michigan Press, 1957. 246 pgs. Index. Maps/illustrations. Extremities taped over for wear protection.. No Statement of Issue. Soft Cover. Good+. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The Man From Steamtown: The Story of F. Nelson Blount
Moody Press, 1969. 3rd printing. Jacket price clipped. Owner gift inscription. Boards slightly puffy. Photos. Light dust jacket edgewear.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Very Good/Good+. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
The Man Who Bit the Sun
New Directions, 1964. 44 pgs. Minimal shelfwear.. Probable First. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Smallish. ... (more information)
Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Man and the Universe
Istanbul: Solzer Nesriyat, 1987. 115 pgs. The Thirtieth Word from the Risale-i Nur Collection. A few rub spots back cover.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. Mass-market. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Eastern; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
The Man from Harlem
Catalan Communications, 1987. 52 pgs. Color illustrations. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Oversize. ... (more information)
Subjects: HUMOR / General; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
The Man in Leather Breeches: The Life and Work of George Fox
Elek, 1953. 298 pgs. Index. Illustrations. Mildew stained from jacket. Still sound reading copy.. No Statement of Issue. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain; RELIGION / Christianity / History; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
The Man in the Sycamore Tree: The Good Times and Hard Life of Thomas Merton
Doubleday, 1970. 139 pgs. Many black/white photos. Ex-lib marks. Price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. Small 4to. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / History; Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (140)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



