| 1) |
The Magical Land of Noom (Books of Wonder)
New York:: William Morrow and Company,, 1998.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Illustrated endpapers. All 12 illustrations present. 158pp. DJ not price clipped. In DJ wrapper. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; JUVENILE FICTION / Transportation / General; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Major Bible Prophecies
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.:: Zondervan,, 1994.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 450pp. index. Trade Paperback. Slight bend to front cover. Minmal edgewear to edges and spine. Small dent on corner of spine and back cover. "Major Bible Prophecies selects 37 of the most important prophecies (sorting them topically instead of cannonically) and concentrates on the explanation of these prophecies, especially in the light of what is happening today. This book makes these proph... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Making History: The People Who Shaped the San Juan Islands
Friday Harbor, Washington, U.S.A.:: Harbor Pr,, 1990.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear at corners and edges. No markings. 214pp. index. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY); Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The Making of TinTin Mission to the Moon Destination Moon Explorers on the Moon
London:: Methuen ,, 2003.. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Plus a full colour section on how these two adventures came into being. English version by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper. Light scuffing to covers. Illustrated endpapers. No markings. 154pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Man's knowledge of Reality: An Introduction to Thomistic Epistemology
Englewoods Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice Hall,, 1958.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Second printing. Burgundy cloth. No markings. 215pp. index. Clean and bright. Binding tight. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Many Infallible Proofs: Evidences for the Christian Faith
Green Forest, Arkansas, U.S.A.:: Master Books,, 1974.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some minor edgewear. 396pp. "..scholars like Henry Morris have seen fit to provide us with good answers for questions posed by Bible critics..and by multitudes of Christians. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / General; RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Mappa Mundi
London, United Kingdom:: Macmillan Publishers Ltd,, 2001.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Slight rubbing to corners. Stamp top corner front free page. No other markings. 465pp. As medical nanotechnology completes a map of the human brain, radical psychologist Natalie Armstrong see her cutting edge research suddenly leap out of the sidelines and into the heart of a black project to create comprehensive mind control.. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Maryland Folklore
Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub,, 1989.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Light rubbing to corners, 1" scuffing back cover edge. 159pp. This readable survey of folklore and folklife in Maryland is a fascinating guide to the kind of traditions that exist right under peoples' noses-if they take the time to look. Tall tales, legends, folk heroes, and local characters all fall within the purview of George Carey, who studied local folk culture unde... (more information)
Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Folklore & Mythology; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Masks
Knopf,, 1983.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. 141pp. DJ in wrapper. Not price clipped. Not exlibrary. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The Master: His Life and Teachings
London:: The Order of the Cross,, 1980.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and design front cover, and spine, some paper sticking to lower back cover and bottom spine edge. Some foxing spotting to page edges. No markings found. 605pp. index and glossary. DJ has small chip from to font edge and bottom back cover edge. In DJ wrapper. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Christian Life; RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
McNally's Secret: Audio Cassettes
Sanders's first novel to feature Archy McNally, an attorney-at-law and sleuth who specializes in "discreet inquiries," for the firm of McNally & Son in Palm Beach, California. Their rich clients often have problems that need solving quickly and quietly, which is where Archy, a rogue and a dandy who never quite finished Yale Law School, comes in. In this case he's looking for the "Inverted Jenny," a rare series of stamps belonging to the very wealthy Lady Horowitz.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster Audioworks,, 1992.. Good. Cassette box is worn. 2 cassettes are in plastic cases which are in VG condition. as are the tapes themselves. Approx. running time is 180 minutes. Read by Nathan Lane. ... (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Meet the Orchestra
Macmillan Publishing,, 1966.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Orange cloth, light spot inside front cover. Pages and clean and tight. No markings. 80pp. glossary. DJ has some large chips and rips. In DJ wrapper. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Men at Work: Applications of Ergonomics to Performance and Design
Spingfield, Illinois:: Charles C. Thomas,, 1974.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth. No markings. ix, 396pp. index. DJ has light wear at edges. Back bottom corner at spine has small tear. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / General; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
The Merck Veterinary Manual
Rahway, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Merck & Company, Incorporated,, 1979.. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. A Handbook of Diagnosis and Therapy for the Veterinarian. Fifth Edition. Red board, gold lettering front cover and spine.Several pages at front have wrinkles to bottom page. No markings. 1680pp. ... (more information)
Subjects: REFERENCE / General; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Merrick [Audio]
MERRICK is the seventh volume in the Vampire Chronicles and is also linked to author Rice's Mayfair Witches series. This volume follows the life of Merrick Mayfair, an orphan raised by a scholar with connections to Lestat. As she grows, Merrick develops and hones a power over life and death, but, unable to render herself immortal, falls in with Lestat who is reluctant to turn her into a vampire for fear of repeating the debacle with the 7-year-old Claudia (from INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE).
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Random House,, 2000.. Box in very good condition with some very light edgewear. Cassettes in fine condition. Contains 3 audio cassettes. Approx. 5 hours. Abridged. Read by Sir Derek Jacobi. ... (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Method in Teaching Religion
New York:: Abingdon Press,, 1925.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No addtional printings stated. Dark green cloth. Name on front free page dated 10-25. No other markings. Tight binding. Light soiling top page edges. ... (more information)
Subjects: RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / History; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
The Michigan Counting Book
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.:: Sleeping Bear Pr,, 2000.. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. No markings. DJ has light scuffing and wrinkles to back cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Concepts / Counting & Numbers; JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / United States / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Microbe Hunters
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.:: Harvest Books,, 2002.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear at corners. Gift stamp title page top corner. No other markings. 357pp. The classic book on the major discoveries of the microscopic world. Introduction by F. Gonzalez-Crussi. ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / Microbiology; SCIENCE / General; Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
A Midsummer Night's Dream
London:: Ash & Grant,, 1982.. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth. Slight bumping to corners. No markings. 96pp. DJ has light scuffing. In DJ wrapper. Superbly reproduced, Kevin Maddison's illustration complements the full text of Shakespeare's play, to create an edition of A Midsummer Night's Dream which will be teasured by lovers of Shakespeare, fine art and beautiful book illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Migration of the Iroquois
Mohawk Nation at Akwessasne Via Rooseveltowne, NY:: White roots of Peace,, 1972.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall. Second edition. Red paper wraps. Landscape format. No markings. 32pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







![Merrick [Audio] Merrick [Audio]](http://i.biblio.com/z/217/416/9780375416217.jpg)

