| 1) |
MARKS AND MONOGRAMS ON EUROPEAN AND ORIENTAL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN With Historical Notices of Each Manufactory Over 5000 Potters Marks and Illustrations. With an Increased number of Some 1500 Potters Marks, List of Sale Prices, and Additional Information
Reeves and Turner, 1912. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Enlarged and Revised Ed. with over 1500 New Marks Added. Royal 8vo. xxviii + 1079pp. Red cloth, gold titles. Gilded top edges of pages. Bottoms uncut so somewhat crushed. Spine a little sunned and bumped, with some shelf wear as you would expect. Covers bright and clean. Hinges and binding fine and tight for age and size. Warning! This book is HEAVY and will incur addtional postage costs. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 2) |
MacGregor's Gathering
Coronet, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edges worn and tanned, spine crease but tight. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 3) |
The Many Faces of Primitive Art; A Critical Anthology
Prentice Hall, 1966. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. Some cover wear and curling. Clean and tight insideEx-Library, with Usual Stamps. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 4) |
Marie: A Novel about the Life of Madame Tussaud
London: Bodley Head, 1986. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The first UK edition of a book by this prizewinning author, originally published in Denmark in 1983, translated by Patricia Crampton. Good French Revolution content - a fascinating read. No price clip to DJ and minimal shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 5) |
Marquetry Techniques
Batsford, 1993. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Library stickers on spine and FC. FC corners well worn, in fact four are repaired with cloth tape. Hinges are a bit loose. Otherwise, the inside is clean and the binding tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, with Usual Stamps. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 6) |
Maximum Minimum Medium : A Journey Through Canadian Prisons
Toronto: Key Porter Books Limited, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Some shelf wear top and bottom, otherwise fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 7) |
Mercy's Birds
Toronto: Tundra Books [Mcclelland & Stewart], 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover has some creases scratches and bumps but the overall impression is of newness. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 8) |
Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1989
London: Millers, 1989. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Small neat dedicaion inside FC. Otherwise as new, considering date. Heavy, so extra shipping cost ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 9) |
Miller's Antiques Price Guide Vol. XIX : Professional Handbook
Reed International Books. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Excellent as new condition. Heavy though, so additional postage will be charged ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 10) |
Miller's Antiques and Collectables - The Facts at Your Fingertips
Reed International Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. Small chip to top of RC and minor bump to top of spine. Otherwise as new ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 11) |
Mindfulness
ADDISON-WESLEY PUBLISHING CO, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: PSYCHOLOGY / General; Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 12) |
Modern Feminisms : Political Literary Cultural
Columbia University Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Used. A bit rubbed and bumped. Some page corners folded over and some highlighting and annotation, but only on 5 or so pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 13) |
The Modern World-System III (Studies in Social Discontinuity) (Studies in Social Discontinuity)
Academeic Press Inc, 1989. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. Superb unread condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 14) |
Monday Mourning
In the seventh mystery to feature Temperance "Tempe" Brennan, the forensic anthropologist is summoned from North Carolina to her other jurisdiction, frigid Montreal, to testify at a court case. Once there, she is asked to investigate a recent discovery in a pizza parlor basement. Tempe eventually uncovers the skeletons of three teenage girls, apparently murdered sometime in the 1980s, and is determined to find their killer, despite the unhelpful attitude of the Montreal police. Bestselling author Kathy Reichs informs her fiction with her own expertise and experiences as a forensic anthropologist for North Carolina and Montreal.
Scribner, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Very minor transit bumps to spine but otherwise pretty much as new ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
| 15) |
Morality and the Language of Conduct
Detroit: Wayne State, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover rubbed and pages edge-tanned. Front hinge a bit worn and some creasing to spine. Inside very good, clean and tight ... (more information)
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (15)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





