cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: C L Hawley x


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Majakovskij and his Neologisms
Humesky, Assya

New York: Rausen, 1964. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 269pp. Literary criticism on the Russian poet and representative of early twentieth century futurism. Critical text in English, extensive catalogue in Russian of neologisms. Slightly rubbed. Light coffee type stain to front. Small mark to back. Occassional light pencil annotation. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($33.17)
2) The Making of Charles Dickens
Hibbert, Christopher

Harmondsworth: Penguin, this edn 1983. Paperback Good+, sound copy. P/b, 321pp. Biographical study of the young Dickens and the relationship between his life and fiction. A number of black and white plates. Light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.28 ($7.12)
3) The Making of the Colonial Order White Supremacy and Black Resistance in the Eastern Cape, 1770-1865
Crais, Clifton, C

Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1992. Paperback Very good copy. 284pp. Includes chronology of the Eastern Cape, glossary, select bibliography. Small number of integral black and white illustrations. 5 maps showing geo-historical contexts. Some light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($31.59)
4) Malcolm Lowry A Biography
Day, Douglas

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1974. Hard Cover First edition Very good copy in very good dw. 483pp. Biography of the Cheshire born writer of 'Under the Volcano' provides critical assessment as well as biographical material. Integral black and white photographs. Black cloth with cerise trim to bottom edge. Gilt titles to spine with blind title to front. Foxed to closed page edges. Two light marks and slight crease to top of spine of dw. Light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.79)
5) Malcolm Lowry His Art and Early Life A Study in Transformation
Bradbrook, M. C

Malcolm Lowry His Art and Early Life  A Study in Transformation
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 170pp. A study of the life and works of the alcoholic novelist best known for 'Under the Volcano'. Also includes chronology, maps of Liverpool and Vancover areas, reading list, Lowry's own description of Under the Volcano summarized, and two early short stories ('A Rainy Night' and 'Satan in a Barrel') foreshadowing Under the Volcano are reprinted, making this an extremely useful critical and biographical ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.79)
6) The Man Who Wasn't Maigret: A Portrait of Georges Simenon
Marnham, Patrick

The Man Who Wasn't Maigret: A Portrait of Georges Simenon
Stock photo.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993 repr. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 346pp. Biography of the Belgian novelist. Two small selections of black and white plates. Quarter bound in brown cloth with orange papers to boards. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.95)
7) Man and Work: Literature and Culture in Industrial Society
Meakin, David

London: Methuen, 1976. Hard Cover Near fine copy in very good dw 215pp. Deals with the effects on literature of such sociological factors as alienation caused by technology, the efforts to attribute ethical or cultural value to work via the opposing ideas of joy in creativity and the protestant-ascetic. Draws on the theoretic work of Marx, Freud, Marcuse, Carlyle, Ruskin, William Morris, Huizinga and Simone Weil to discuss the works of Wesker, D. H. Lawrence, Hardy, Tolstoy, Jünger, Kaiser, Zola and C... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.32)
8) Man of Two Worlds The Life and Diaries of Arthur J Munby 1828-1910
Hudson, Derek

London: Sphere, 1974. Paperback Good, sound copy. 461pp. Selected diaries of A .J. Munby, the Victorian gentleman who secretly married his servant. The extracts are well provided with editorial notes, critical analysis and biographical information. Appendix contains some of Munby's poems. A number of black and white plates. Edge worn with heavy crease to one corner. Previous owner's name to first prelim. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.13 ($11.85)
9) The Manchester Astronomical Society: A History (also know as The History of the Manchester Astronomical Societies: The First Hundred Years

Manchester: UMIST, 1992. Stapled booklet with laminated card covers providing a history of the society gleaned from its minutes and Journals. Includes biogrpahy and photography of Francis Godlee. Some further black and white photographs. Previous owner's gift inscription in ink to inside of front cover. Clean and bright with light edge wear. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.18 ($10.27)
10) Mandela's Books and the Strong-Room of Dreams Reflecting on the Value of Literature
Walder, Dennis

Buckingham: Open University Press, 2001. Pamphlet Fine, bright copy. Stapled with card covers. 27pp. Inaugural lecture given on 8th March 2001. Considers the importantance of the literary experience drawing on his own childhood experience with Dickens' works in South Africa, and on the experiences of Mandela and other political prisoners for whom books represented, thought, freedom, action, inspiration and more. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.32)
11) Mandela's Books and the Strong-Room of Dreams Reflecting on the Value of Literature
Walder, Dennis

Buckingham: Open University Press, 2001. Pamphlet Fine, bright copy. Stapled with card covers. 27pp. Inaugural lecture given on 8th March 2001. Considers the importantance of the literary experience drawing on his own childhood experience with Dickens' works in South Africa, and on the experiences of Mandela and other political prisoners for whom books represented, thought, freedom, action, inspiration and more. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.32)
12) Mandela's Books and the Strong-Room of Dreams Reflecting on the Value of Literature
Walder, Dennis

Buckingham: Open University Press, 2001. Pamphlet Fine, bright copy. Stapled with card covers. 27pp. Inaugural lecture given on 8th March 2001. Considers the importantance of the literary experience drawing on his own childhood experience with Dickens' works in South Africa, and on the experiences of Mandela and other political prisoners for whom books represented, thought, freedom, action, inspiration and more. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.32)
13) Manual del mecanógrafo y curso completo de mecanografía al tacto
CERRO, Maria Ángela

Manual del mecanógrafo y curso completo de mecanografía al tacto
Madrid: 1981. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 190pp. Rubbed to edges. Light marks to front. TEXT IN SPANISH. Internally clean and neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.32)
14) Margaret Clitherow 1556?-1586
Claridge, Mary

London: Burns & Oates, 1966. H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 196pp. Biography and reassessment of the trial of the sixteenth century English martyr. Ex-library copy in library binding with usual stamps, numbers, etc. Free front endpaper is significantly torn. Rubbed and bumped. A good ex-library copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.79)
15) Margaret Drabble: Puritanism and Permissiveness
Myer, Valerie Grosvenor

London: Vision Press, 1974. H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 200pp. An assessment of Drabbles first 6 novels with particular emphasis on The Millstone and The Waterfall. Brief checklist of Drabbles' novels and characters. Brief index. Dw is sunned to spine and has light occassional surface damage, and one closed tear. A near fine copy in very good dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.95)
16) Margaret Harding
Gibbon, Perceval

Cape Town: David Philip, 1983. Paperback Good, sound copy. 317pp. Part of the "Africasouth Paperbacks" series. Novel (1911) set in South Africa by the Welsh writer and journalist. Provides, with a journalist's eye for what is real and under the surface, what was for the time an unusual view of Africa and African social relations. With an introduction by P. D. Williams. Some light reading and edge wear. Light internal browning. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.48)
17) Margaret Mead and the Heretic
Freeman, Derek

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1996. Paperback Near fine copy. A reissue under present title, 379pp. Margaret Mead, researching attitudes to sexuality in Samoa in the 1920s, thought she had discovered a society free from sexual angst, a perfect society of free love. Freeman sets out to prove that she was wrong. An important book in the nature/nuture debate. Clean and bright colour card covers. Of unread appearance. Some browning internally. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.90)
18) Maria Theresa
Crankshaw, Edward

London: Longmans, 1969. Hard Cover Second Printing Very good copy in Good + dw. 366pp. Biography of the Hapsburg queen and mother of Marie Antoinette. Small number of black and white plates. Dw is rubbed with a small number of tiny chips and tears to the very edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.95)
19) Marianne Moore and China : Orientalism and a Writing of America
Stamy, Cynthia

Marianne Moore and China :  Orientalism and a Writing of America
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. Hard Cover Fine copy in fine dw. 220pp. Part of the Oxford English Monographs series. A study of the relationship between Moore's poetry and many aspects of Chinese culture. Moore, it is argued, looked to Chinese thought, poetry, myth, linguistics and wider culture as a wider reference point than the traditional European one that most American writing relied upon. Includes list of Chinese terms and a list of Chinese dynastic periods. Select bibliography and index... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.95)
20) Marianne Thornton 1797-1887: A Domestic Biography
Forster, E. M

London: Edward Arnold, 1956. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy. 8.5" x 5.5", 301pp. Novelist E. M. Forster's biography of his great aunt. Marianne's father was Henry Thornton MP, friend of William Wilberforce (about whom there is much in this book) and member of the Clapham Sect. A fascinating and affectionate domestic portrait. Indexed. No dw. Light edge wear and some discolouring to fixed endpapers. Slightly sunned to spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.95)


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (14)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (4)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (128)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: