Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 402
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) MACBIRD ! (a play)
Garson, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grassy Knoll Press, 1966. NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (1st trade edition) in orange stapled pictorial wrappers printed in black and priced at 95 cents (spine sunned, number written on back cover).. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Lyons, Lisa. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) MACHT UND RECHT : Festschrift fur Heinrich Popitz zum 65. Geburtstag
Oswald, Hans (editor)

Opladen, Germany: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1990. NEAR FINE 1st edition in white & green printed wrappers (minor edge wear). SUBJECT INSCRIBED: "Fur Lore * Hans * Gaby / Freiburg, 31 Jul: 1990 Heinrich" (in blue ink on the half-title page). Preface by the editor, followed by contributions by 20 colleagues. Text in German. Large paperback volume, 351 pages, including a bibliography of Heinrich Popitz.. ISBN: 3531121731 . Signed by Subject. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) THE MADMAN THEORY (a novel)
Queen, Ellery [Vance, Jack, writing as Ellery Queen]

London, England: Kinnell Publications, 1988. FINE 1st edition thus (stated 1st British & 1st hardcover) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact). This mystery novel, ghost-written by the legendary s-f and fantasy author Jack Vance, was first published as a paperback original under the Ellery Queen pseudonym by Pocket Books in 1966.. ISBN: 1870532015 . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) MADMAN'S BEND (a novel of suspense)
Upfield, Arthur

London, England: William Heinemann Ltd, 1963. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (top page edges a bit dusty) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (British price clipped). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Yet another of the author's series set in Australia and featuring Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte ("Bony" to his friends). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) MADNESS IN THE MAKING : The Triumphant Rise and Untimely Fall of America's Show Inventors
Lindsay, David

MADNESS IN THE MAKING : The Triumphant Rise and Untimely Fall of America's Show Inventors
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Inc, 1997. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "Jan. 18, 1998 / Bill -- / Happy birthday / and good wishes -- / David Lindsay" (in black ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 156836203x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. INVENTORS TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) MAGALHAES DO PACIFICO : Traducao de ines de Ornellas e Castro
Roditi, Edouard

Lisboa, Portugal: Assirio & Alvim, 1989. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 9723702274. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) MAGNUS (a novel)
Brown, George Mackay

Glasgow, Scotland: Richard Drew Publishing, 1987. NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (paperback re-issue) in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear, tiny stain at the bottom of the first few pages, previous owner's name).. ISBN: 0862671973. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. SCOTLAND FICTION MYSTERY & DETECTIVE GENERAL MERRIMAN,. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) MAHLER : A Documentary Study
Blaukopf, Kurt (editor); Roman, Zoltan (contributions)

London, England: Thames and Hudson, 1976. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped). First English language edition, translated from the German by Paul Baker, Susanne Flatauer, P.R.J. Ford, Daisy Loman, and Geoffrey Watkins. Large quarto volume (9.25" by 12.25"), 280 pages, 362 illustrations, including 37 in full color.. ISBN: 0500011702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Gustav Mahler. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) THE MAKING OF A BLACK MAYOR : A Study of Campaign Organization, Strategies and Techniques in Prichard, Alabama
Dean, John

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Joint Center For Political Studies, 1973. VERY GOOD 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor damp staining along the bottom edges, moderate edge wear). The African American author managed Jay Cooper's election campaign, which he describes in this book. Cooper became the first black candidate since reconstruction to defeat a white incumbent in an Alabama election. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Dr. Kenneth Clark / John Dean" (in blue ink on the inside of the front cover). Th... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) THE MAKING OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE : A Study in the Principles of Early Doctrinal Development
Wiles, Maurice

THE MAKING OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE : A Study in the Principles of Early Doctrinal Development
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1975. FINE stated 2nd printing of the 1st paperback edition in printed color wrappers.. ISBN: 0521099625. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. RELIGION CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) THE MAKING OF THE TREK CONVENTIONS : Or How to Throw a Party for 12,000 of Your Most Intimate Friends
Winston, Joan

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1977. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0385131127. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. STAR TREK TELEVISION PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) MAKING UP : A Practical and Exhaustive Treatise on the Art for Professional and Amateur
Young, James

New York, NY, USA: M. Witmark & Sons, 1905. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: To / My / "Most Excellent Good Friend" / Mister George Hazelton / James Young" (in black ink on the inside front cover pastedown). George Hazelton was a playwright whose works were produced between 1900 and 1928. Illustrated with drawings and photographs of period actors in costume and makeup. Bound in green cloth, lettering and decorative devises stamped in white, and a pictorial insert of one of Keller's drawings. Tips of spi... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) MALAYA : The Communist Insurgent War, 1948-60
O'Ballance, Edgar

London, England: Faber and Faber Limited, 1966. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (top page edges a bit dusty), lacking a dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) MAME LOSHIN : The Making of Yiddish
Geipel, John

London, England: The Journeyman Press, 1982. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear).. ISBN: 0904526739. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) THE MAN IN THE CROWD : Confessions of a Sports Addict
Cohen, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1981. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine sunned).. ISBN: 0394508750. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. SPORTS UNITED STATES HISTORY BIOGRAPHY JOURNALISM. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) THE MAN IN THE GLASS BOOTH (a novel)
Shaw, Robert

New York, NY, USA: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. NEAR FINE stated 1st American edition (slight "mottling" to cover edges, shadow of price sticker on front endpaper) in FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). REVIEW COPY (two dust jackets). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FICTION NAZI WAR CRIMES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) MANUEL DE FALLA
Demarquez, Suzanne; Attanasio, Salvator (translator)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1968. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Translated from the French by Salvator Attanasio. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) MANY WATERS
L’Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1986. FINE Signed Limited Edition (#206 of 250 copies) in a NEAR FINE slip case (minor sunning). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the limitation page). Bound in light green cloth, with titles stamped in gold on a dark green spine panel; housed in a blue-green paper-covered slip case.. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
19) MANY WINTERS : Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos
Wood, Nancy

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doublday & Company, Inc., 1974. FINE Limited Edition (one of 350 copies), without a dust jacket (as issued) in a FINE paper-covered slip case with a color pictorial insert affixed to one side. SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR (the 1st in blue ink, the 2nd in black ink, on the limitation page). Small quarto volume (6.25" by 9.5"), 80 pages, illustrated with B&W drawings and full-page color paintings by Frank Howell.. ISBN: 0385071078. Signed by Author & Il... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
20) MAPPLETHORPE : Assault with a Deadly Camera
Fritscher, Jack

Mamaroneck, NY, USA: Hastings House, 1994. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For N. Brill / Jack Fritscher / March 14, 2000" (in red ink on the title page). A pop culture memoir and outlaw reminiscence, written by Mapplethorpe's friend and one-time lover.. ISBN: 0803893620. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. MAPPLETHORPE ROBERT 1946 1989 PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 402
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (220)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (271)
Paperback (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (112)

Filter by country:
United States (402)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: