| 1) |
THE MACH 2 SMILE: THE BRITISH AIRWAYS BOOK OF GOOD HUMOUR AND CONCORDE
London: British Airways. Scarce promotional book prepared by British Airways to promote their supersonic airliner, the Concorde. 30 pages, color photographs, black-and-white drawings and cartoons. . First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographic Illustrations. 8vo Between 6-9 Inches. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 2) |
THE MAN WITH SEVEN NAMES
New YorkNew York: Knopf, 1964. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel of modern Portugal. Moderate wear to head and foot of DJ spine, but an attractive copy overall.. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 3) |
MANITOU COLORADO
Brooklyn: Witteman. 12 highly detailed views of the Manitou Region of Colorado in the late 19th century. Accordian Fold images with 2" separation between two views, else very good or better in clean bright decorated red binding. Rear pastedown endpaper is a map of the region.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 4) |
A MARIANNE MOORE READER
New York: Viking, 1961. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes Selected poems including LIKE A BULWARK & O TO BE A DRAGON in their entirety, essays, the fables of Fontaine, The Ford Letters and more.. First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo Between 6-9 Inches. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 5) |
MARINERS RENEGADES AND CASTAWAYS; THE STORY OF HERMAN MELVILLE AND THE WORLD WE LIVE IN
New York: C.L.R. James, 1953. Good copy, cover creased and worn at edges, owner's name. Very uncommon self published book by this important black author. Published after he was deported from the U.S. First edition. Binding is 8vo. 203 pages.. First Edition / First Printing. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 6) |
THE MARRIAGE OF INSULT AND INJURY
New York: Cymric Press, 1977. An early poetry title from this Editor/Author and NPR commentator. First Edition / First Printing. Stiff Paper Binding. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 7) |
MASTERS OF THE PIT
London: New English Library, 1971. Dedication Copy-- This copy inscribed by the author ' TO SISTER MARY EUGENE I HOPE YOU'LL FORGIVE ME FOR MY DECEPTION IT WASN'T A LIE JUST ANOTHER SIDE OF ME! I HOPE THE DEDICATION HEREIN MAKES UP FOR IT, WITH LOVE MICHAEL MOORCOCK'. The dedication reads 'For Mr. Chip Delany of San Francisco and Sister Mary Eugene of Bon Secours Convent Derby Pennsylvania'. Of course, dedication copies with significant inscriptions are very difficult to find and q... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 8) |
MATING
New York, New York: Knopf, 1991. Winner of the National Book Award.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 9) |
THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY: THIRD EDITION INCLUDING THE GENERALIZED THEORY OF GRAVITATION
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton U. Press, 1950. Incomplete gift inscription and Einstein's name written several times on endpapers. 150 pages. DJ is soiled and has moderate chipping at top and bottom of spine. A perfectly sound working copy.. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 10) |
MEET THE PRESS
Washington, D.C.Meet the Press. fine copy in wraps. 7 page interview with Sandburg on everything from Lincoln to Chicago. First edition.. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 11) |
MEMORIAL OF THE NATIONAL CONVENTION OF COLORED PERSONS PRAYING TO BE PROTECTED IN THEIR CIVIL RIGHTS
Washington DC: U.S. Senate, 1873, 1873. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 8vo Between 7-9 Inches. (senate Mis. Doc no. 21 from 43rd Congress 1st Session) A scarce five page pamphlet petitioning congress to allow African Americans to attend the schools of their choice, and to serve on juries. An interesting plea for civil rights that were not to be fully granted for many decades. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 12) |
MIGRATIONS OF THE HEART
New York: Doubleday, 19. The author's first book, signed "to annie" and inscribed and dated 1984. Previous owner's name on endpaper. DJ has minor edgewear.. Signed by Author. First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 13) |
MILLE'S AT CRANBROOK
Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Academy of Art, 1961. Approximately 50 pages with glossy photographs of this sculptor's work. An uncommon artist's monograph. . First Edition / First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographic Illustrations. 8vo Between 6-9 Inches. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 14) |
THE MILTON BRADLEY STORY
New York: Newcomen Society, 1972. Scarce pamphlet detailing the history of the famous Game and Toy maker Milton Bradley most famous for thier production of MONOPOLY. The Newcomen Society addresses are histories of American businesses. In this case the President of Milton Bradley gives an address tracing the history of the company.. First Edition / First Printing. Stiff Paper Binding. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 15) |
THE MIND THING
New York: Bantam, 1961. A paperback original, Bantam #A2187. . First Edition / First Printing. Stiff Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 16) |
MISCHIEF MAKERS
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Second book from this African-American author who lives in Detroit.. First Edition / First Printing. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 17) |
MONTE CARLO METHOD - APPLIED MATHEMATICS SERIES 12
Washington DC: US GPO / Department of Commerce, 1951. 42 pages, illustrated with charts & graphs. Contributions include Showers produced by low-energy electrons and photons by Robert R. Wilson, --An alignment chart for Monte Carlo solutions of the transport problem by B.I. Spinrad, G. H. Goesteel, & W. S. Snyder, -- Report on a Monte Carlo calculation performed with the Eniac by Maria Mayer, History of RAND's random digits -- Summary by George W. Brown, - Various techniques used in connection ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 18) |
MURDER IN MAJORCA
New York: Dell, 1957. Early pseudonymous work by the respected author Brian Moore. First Edition / First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 19) |
MY SAN FRANCISCO: A WAYWARD BIOGRAPHY
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. 334 pages, index. SIGNED by the author what seems to be a special tipped-in page (maybe one of a deluxe signed issue?) . A very personal history of San Francisco by one of its better known literary characters. Of interest to the bibliophile, includes chapters on San Francisco authors and bookstores. Famous individuals, businesses, and buildings well described. Small bookstore label, else very good in complete dust jacket with several small chips and wear at folds. .... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 20) |
Marion Post Wolcott : FSA Photographs (Untitled Ser., No.34)
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Friends of Photography, The. An important, but slender, monograph on this respected Farm Securites Administration photographer. Women photographers from this period are being recognized as more and more important to the history of this art form. Strikng black and white photographs of daily life of working class and poor people in the late 30's and early 40's-- largely the rural south, but Miami Beach makes a surprise appearance in a few images as well.. ... (more information)
Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


