cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with M from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 2085
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 104 Next
1) M.I.A. HUNTER: HANOI DEATHGRIP
Lansdale, Joe R. (writing as Jack Buchanan)

[New York]: Jove [1985], 1985. First edition. This copy has been signed as both Lansdale and Buchanan. [Three of the titles in the MIA series are by Lansdale]. VG or better copy.. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) M.I.A. HUNTER: HANOI DEATHGRIP
Lansdale, Joe R. (writing as Jack Buchanan)

[New York]: Jove [1985], 1985. First edition. This copy has been signed as Buchanan and initialed as Lansdale. [Three of the titles in the MIA series are by Lansdale]. Pictorial wrappers. Near Fine copy.. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
3) M.I.A. HUNTER: MOUTAIN MASSACRE
Lansdale, Joe R. (writing as Jack Buchanan)

[New York]: Jove [1985], 1985. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author as Jack Buchanan and initialed as Joe R. Lansdale. [Three of the titles in the MIA series are by Lansdale]. :Finding America's forgotten men and freeing them from their hell on earth. Fourth in the explosive new series". 196 pages. Good or better copy [spine creased and cocked with a short tear to the heel front cover, cover creasing, fore-edge tear to the front cover, cheap text paper tanning].. Signed. First Edi... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) M SQUAD: THE CASE OF THE CHICAGO COP-KILLER
Saunders, David (pseudonym of Daniel Sontup) [tv tie-in cover including a photograph of the star, Lee Marvin]]

New York: Belmont Books [1962], 1962. First edition. Belmont 91-254 with 35 cents cover price. "A Lt. Ballinger case from the top TV series". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 355]. VG+ or better copy [slight spine cocking, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION
Asprin, Robert [L.] Lynn [cover and interior art by Phil Foglio] [edited by Beverley Hainer]

M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION
Norfolk / Virginia Beach: Starblaze Editions / The Donning Company Publishers [1990], 1990. First edition [no statement of printing]. Ninth book in the Myth Adventure series. 236 pages, illustrated. VG copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION
Asprin, Robert [L.] Lynn [cover art by Walter Velez] [edited by Beverly Hainer]

M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION
Stock photo.
New York: Ace Books [1991], 1991. First edition thus. Ninth book in the Myth Adventure series. 245 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, light cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION
Asprin, Robert [L.] Lynn [cover and interior art by Phil Foglio] [edited by Beverley Hainer]

Norfolk / Virginia Beach: Starblaze Editions / The Donning Company Publishers [1990], 1990. First edition [no statement of printing]. Ninth book in the Myth Adventure series. 236 pages, illustrated. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) M.Y.T.H. INC. LINK [or as MYTH INC LINK]
Asprin, Robert [L.] Lynn [cover art by Walter Velez]

New York: Ace Books [1988], 1988. First printing thus. "Skeeve and his gang are back...with more magical myth-adventures!" 159 pages. VG or better copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, some cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) M.Y.T.H. INC. LINK [or as MYTH INC LINK]
Asprin, Robert [L.] Lynn [cover and interior art by Phil Foglio] [edited by Kay Reynolds]

Norfolk / Virginia Beach: [Starblaze Editions] / The Donning Company Publishers [1986], 1986. First printing thus. SB45. Pictorial wrappers, 150+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) M.Y.T.H. INC. LINK [or as MYTH INC LINK]
Asprin, Robert [L.] Lynn [cover and interior art by Phil Foglio] [edited by Kay Reynolds]

Norfolk / Virginia Beach: [Starblaze Editions] / The Donning Company Publishers [1986], 1986. First printing thus. SB45. Pictorial wrappers, 150+ pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [creasing to one corner].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) M.Y.T.H. INC. LINK [or as MYTH INC LINK]
Asprin, Robert [L.] Lynn [cover and interior art by Phil Foglio] [edited by Kay Reynolds]

Norfolk / Virginia Beach: [Starblaze Editions] / The Donning Company Publishers [1986], 1986. First printing thus. SB45. Pictorial wrappers, 150+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) M31: A FAMILY ROMANCE
Wright, Stephen

Dot and Dash, as they are known, are a famous husband and wife team who tour the talk-show circuit as UFO fanatics. When they... read more

New York: Harmony Books [1988], 1988. First edition. Bizarre mainstream novel about a family that believes they are descended from aliens. Remainder mark else Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
13) MA QUI AND OTHER PHANTOMS [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE SEVENTEEN or as 17]
Brennert, Alan [Dust Wrapper art by George Barr]

Eugene: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publisihing [1991], 1991. First edition. Copy #70/300 numbered copies, signed by the author, and bound in cloth. Collects 4 stories plus an introduction. 103 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
14) MA QUI AND OTHER PHANTOMS [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE SEVENTEEN or as 17]
Brennert, Alan [frontispiece by George Barr]

Eugene: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing [1991], 1991. First edition. A random number from among 50 numbered copies, signed by the author, and bound in leather. Collects 4 stories plus an introduction. 103 pages. Fine copy [this version was not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $91.00
15) MA QUI AND OTHER PHANTOMS [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE SEVENTEEN or as 17]
Brennert, Alan [Dust Wrapper art by George Barr]

Eugene: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publisihing [1991], 1991. First edition. A random number from among 300 numbered copies, signed by the author, and bound in cloth. Collects 4 stories plus an introduction. 103 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
16) MABEL BELL: ALEXANDER'S SILENT PARTNER [AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY TOLD FROM FAMILY LETTERS AND PAPERS]
Toward, lilias M. [introduction by Hugh MacLennan]

no place [Sidney, Nova Scotia, Canada]: Breton Books [1996], 1996. First edition thus [no statement of printing]. 269+ pages, photo-illustrated, notes, bibliography. Near Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) MACAO: A MAP OF THE SEASONS: POEMS, STORIES, PICTURES
Kelen, Christopher [cover design by Amy Wong]

MACAO: A MAP OF THE SEASONS: POEMS, STORIES, PICTURES
[Macau]: [ASM / Association of Stories in Macao] [2006], 2006. First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers, [274] pages [last numbered page is 270], illustrated, biographical note. VG+ or better copy [scattered edge crimping].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
18) MACARTHUR AND THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN
(General Douglas A. MacArthur) Hunter, Frazier [preface by C. A. Willoughby]

MACARTHUR AND THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. First edition. [$2.50 cover price, with "A" code and Scribner shield on copyright page]. 182 pages, illustrated with maps, index. VG+ copy in chipped [spine head and top of the front panel] Dust Wrapper with some edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN [MODERN WAR STUDIES]
Taaffe, Stephen R. [Dust Wrapper design by Rich Hendel] [Theodore A. Wilson, series general editor]

MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: THE 1944 NEW GUINEA CAMPAIGN [MODERN WAR STUDIES]
[Lawrence, KS]: University Press Of Kansas [1998], 1998. First edition. 312 pages, illustrated with maps, list of abbreviations, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) MACARTHUR'S WAR: KOREA AND THE UNDOING OF AN AMERICAN HERO
Weintraub, Stanley [cover design by Tom Stvan]

MACARTHUR'S WAR: KOREA AND THE UNDOING OF AN AMERICAN HERO
Stock photo.
This history of the Korean War focuses on the 11-month command of General MacArthur, who, according to this account, almost s... read more

New York: A Touchstone Book / Simon & Schuster [2001], 2001. First edition thus. 385 pages, photo-illustrated, sources, acknowledgments, index. Near Fine copy save for moisture waviness [from someone's hand?] to pages 57-58.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2085
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 104 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1650)
Fine or New (312)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (667)
$5-10 (500)
$10-25 (551)
$25-50 (203)
$50-100 (99)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1115)
Paperback (964)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (236)
With dust jacket (1535)
Signed (294)
With photos (643)

Filter by country:
United States (2085)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: