Titles starting with M from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 597
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
M.C.Higgins, the Great
|
|
|
Mayo Cornelius (M.C.) Higgins dreams of the day he and his family will be able to move away from the strip-mined mountains th... read more
Collier / Macmillan (1987). ISBN 0020434901. Collier, 2nd printing. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by Jerry Pinkney. Novel won the 1975 Newbery Medal, the National Book Award and the Boston-Globe-Horn Award. Light edge and corner wear. VG+ to NF [juvenile fiction]. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
The M.D. - A Horror Story
|
|
|
Thomas M. Disch takes on the medical world in this thriller about a virus run rampant and a boy who acquires a caduceus with ... read more
Berkley (1992). ISBN 0425132617. Seventh printing. [paperback] 4x7. NO creases. Minor edge and corner wear. Near Fine. [ horror].. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
MAMista
|
|
|
As a cabal prepares a full scale onslaught to unseat the current ruler of Spanish Guiana, a group of American businessman is ... read more
Harper Collins (1991). ISBN 0060179368. Fiction: A tale of revolution and espionage by a prolific author. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 410pp. Clean, no prior ownership marks. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, and a 1/4 inch creased tear on rear panel of dj. VG+ / VG+ dj . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Machine Dreams
|
|
|
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is ... read more
Dutton (1984) ISBN 052524252X. Fiction. Author's first novel. First edition. Hardcover. VG+ / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Machine Dreams
|
|
|
Pocket (1985). ISBN 0671532901. First Pocket printing April 1985. [paperback] 4x7. The author's first novel. Clean inside. No spine creases. ** faults: tiny chip on rear cover at lower edge. Minor edge and corner wear. VG+ to near fine (fiction). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Macno
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987 Jacket illustration by John Martinez. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. First American Edition. ISBN 0151548994. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Very clean and tight interior, possibly never read. 277pp. ** flaws: remainder line on lower block. Dust jacket has light wear along top edge. Near Fine / VG+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Macrame
|
|
|
Hazel Pearson Handicrafts (c1971). Book # HP 400. Oblong 8" x 11. [oversized paperback]. 32pp, illustrated. photography by James Gick. Good. [crafts].. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Macrame - The Art of Creative Knotting
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold (c1967). 16th prn. The favorite of experienced craftsmen and beginners alike. Clear instructions. This was the Author's 1st book. [Trade Size paperback] 127pp, illustrated. Corner tips bumped, old price sticker. VG. [crafts].. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Macrame & Other Projects for Knitting Without Needles
|
|
|
Gramercy (1963). Revised ed. 3rd printing. Former Title was "Knitting Without Needles". Suitable for children as well as adults. Illustrated by Shizu Matsuda, Hardcover,124pp,index. Top edge lightly foxed. Child's name written on dust jacket. Short edge tears. Else VG / about VG dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mad World of Bridge
|
|
|
Pyramid Books (1962). Cover quote: " From Culbertson to Goren - an informative, entertaining, and gossipy account of the game and its players." 1st Pyramid ed., June 1962. Pyramid R37. Paperback, 4 x 7 inches. Cover and illustrations by Robert Day. Foreword by Charles Goren. 192pp. ** Flaws: price on front cover inked out. Partial crack starting between pages 114/115, but NO pages loose. (2) page corners turned down. (2) light spine lines. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 11) |
Madeline in London
|
|
|
New York.: Viking Seafarer / Viking Press. c.1961., 1972 ISBN 0670050717. A Viking Seafarer Book for ages 4-8. First Printing. Trade Size Paperback 7-1/2 x 9 inches. Clean copy. ** Flaws: first 4 leaves up to the title/copyright pages are coming loose. Rear cover has an 1/8th inch tear on lower edge, old sticker remnant on front cover. Good+ to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mad's Dave Berg Looks at the U.S.A
|
|
|
Signet (1964 ). Humor. Written and drawn by Dave Berg. Unpaginated. Cartoons with captions. Signet D2409. 1st printing, Jan.1964. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean pages. ** flaws: Minor, light cover creases, chips at spine ends, 1/8th inch tear in joint. Sticker residue on front cover. VG minus . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Mafia Diaries
|
|
|
Dell (1986). ISBN 0440151635. Mystery. The elderly bookseller had a metal spike driven into his ear. Chicago newspaperman Jack Journey follows a trail of 40 year old killings leading to a set of missing diaries extremely dangerous to find. 1st printing.[paperback] 4x7 inches.. VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Magazine Maze - a Prejudiced Perspective
|
|
|
Doubleday 1980. ISBN 0385153228. Jacket illustrated by Austin Briggs. First edition. Hardcover. 378pp, index. ** flaws: Dust jacket has chipping at spine ends & lower edge, light soil, a few tears, VG+ / Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Maggot
|
|
|
Signet / NAL (1986). ISBN 0451144767. Fiction. 1st Signet printing 1986. Signet AE4476 [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. **faults: light creases on spine, light crease on front cover. Edge and corner wear. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Magic
|
|
|
Dell (1977). ISBN 0440151414. First Dell printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. **faults: pages yellowing, wrinkle on spine. Closed edge tear front cover. Crease on rear corner. Edge and corner wear. White background on covers showing light soil. VG . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 17) |
The Magic Goes Away
|
|
|
Ace (1983). ISBN 0441515525. Cover art by Boris Vallejo , interior art by Esteban Maroto. Seventh printing [paperback] 4x 7 inches. Clean interior. ** Flaws: light wear to covers, faint spine creases. Creased corner. Edge and corner wear. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Magic Grandfather
|
|
|
Macfadden Bartell (1968). Mystery. Macfadden MB60-320. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. **faults: Corner has shallow crease, Light cover creases, edge and corner wear. Good + to VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Magic Ground - The Saga of the Steeles , Volume 1
|
|
|
Pocket (1981). ISBN 0671831356. First Pocket Books printing April 1981. Pocket Original. White cover edition. 597pp. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Front cover has an oval cut-out to view into the back up cover illustrated by R.A. Maguire. ** faults: Gently sloped book. Cover gilt lightly worn. Light edge and corner wear. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Magic Ground - The Saga of the Steeles - Volume 1
|
|
|
Pocket (1981). ISBN 0671831356. First Pocket Books printing April 1981. Pocket original [paperback] 4x7 inches. Red cover edition. 597pp. Cover has oval cut-out viewing into back up cover illustration by R.A. Maguire. **faults: gilt lettering on cover has wear. Rear cover has creased corner. A few rub spots, wear on front joint. Light spine wrinkles. edge and corner wear. VG minus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (245)$5-10 (190)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)Paperback (261)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (287)With dust jacket (229)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (597)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

