Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from poor mans books

Bookseller : poor mans books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : poor mans books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 820
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next

1) M SWIFT IN THE CITY OF GOLD OR MARVELOUS ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND
Appleton, Victor

M SWIFT IN THE CITY OF GOLD OR MARVELOUS ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Fair with no dust jacket 1912. Hardcover. Tom Swift; Illustrated beige cloth covers. WORN COPY WITH FAULTS. . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $12.89
Add to cart 
2) M. TULLI CICERONIS CATO MAIOR DE SENECTUTE
Bennet, Charles E

M. TULLI CICERONIS CATO MAIOR DE SENECTUTE
Benj. H. Sanborn & Co. Good with no dust jacket 1901. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Textbook in nglish and Latin. Writing of front free end papers else generally clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
3) M. TULLII CICERONIS SCRIPTA QUAE MANSERUNT OMNIA; PARTIS I. VOL. II
Cicero, Marcus Tullius

Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. 3/4 leather on marbled boards. ? Indlsey library . Hinges sound, nice copy, inked ownership name on title page. 398pp. Multi color spine . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $19.85
Add to cart 
4) MA BIOGRAPHIE OUVRAGE POSTHUME, MUSIC DE CHANSONS, CORRESPONDANCE DE BERNAGER, OUVRES ANCIENNES CHANSONS, CHANSONS DE BERANGER (EROTIQUES)
Beranger, Pierre-Jean De (1780-1857)

MA BIOGRAPHIE OUVRAGE POSTHUME, MUSIC DE CHANSONS, CORRESPONDANCE DE  BERNAGER, OUVRES ANCIENNES CHANSONS, CHANSONS DE BERANGER (EROTIQUES)
Various. Very Good with no dust jacket 1857-1865. Hardcover. Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Béranger, Pierre Jean de1780–1857, French lyric poet. He was a protégé of Lucien Bonaparte and a friend of some of the most eminent men of his day. His first collection of songs, published in 1815, was immediately popular. He fitted his verse to popular melodies, and he used his poems largely to express Republican and Bonapartist ideas, for which he was twice imprisoned. Songs... (more information)

Subjects: FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French;

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $899.95
Add to cart 
5) THE MACARONI TREE: A MEDLEY OF FANCIES AND FAIRIES FROM THE LAND OF MAKE BELIEVE
Amsden, Dora

Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; Partial dust jacket. Chipped and missing front fol-under flap. . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
6) MACAULAY ESSAY ON JOHNSON
Thurber, Samuel and Wetherbee, Louise

MACAULAY ESSAY ON JOHNSON
Allyn and Bacon, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1942. Hardcover. 16mo; Underlinging . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
7) THE MACHINERY OF WAR, YOUNG, PETER 1ST ED O286
Young, , Peter

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Photographs; The Machinery of War, Young, Peter, New York, Crescent Books, 1973. First ed, F/VG+ in dust jacket, hardbound, 124pp, Weapons Military History Armaments from round rocks to sharp rockets- covers them all with pics . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $13.88
Add to cart 
8) MAD BARBARA
Warwick Deeping

MAD BARBARA
Cassell & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1929. Hardcover. 8vo; Original green cloth, copyright page states; "First Published September 1908" "3sh 6p Edition, January 1929" . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $83.95
Add to cart 
9) MADAME BLAVATSKY
Butt, G. Baseden

MADAME BLAVATSKY
London: Rider and Company. Good with no dust jacket (1925). Hardcover. Portrait; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xi, 269, [6] pages; Blue cloth, bio of Blavatsky. . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
10) MADAME BOVARY
Flaubert, Gustave

MADAME BOVARY
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Flaubert, Gustave MADAME BOVARY Random House 1957. 396 pages; Library of congress catalog card number: 57-5214. First Edition THUS . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
11) MADAME BOVARY
Flaubert, Gustave

MADAME BOVARY
Near Fine with no dust jacket Flaubert, Gustave. Madame Bovary. A story of provincial life. Translated with an introduction by J. Lewis May. New York, Willey Book, 1940. 8 . Illustrated by John Austen. NEAR FINE hardbound with no dust jacket, sound and tight attractive copy. Baroque illustrations. . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $14.93
Add to cart 
12) MADAME BOVARY: A STORY OF PROVINCIAL LIFE
Flaubert, Gustave

MADAME BOVARY: A STORY OF PROVINCIAL LIFE
London: The Abbey Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; DJ top is sealed tear . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) MADAME BOVARY A STORY OF PROVINCIAL LIFE Transl by Francis Steegmuller
Gustave Flaubert

Franklin Library. As New with no dust jacket 1979. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. ; Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. Synthetic leather binding with richly gilded designsand raised bands on the spine. Edges gilt all round to repel dirt and dust. Patterned (not moire) endpapers. Illustrated. This book is as new and has never been opened except for a discrete blind stamped owners mark in front. A truly beautiful book made of quality materials and aimed at the collectors market. It will stand... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $21.84
Add to cart 
14) MADAME BOVARY L DELUXE BINDING W327-8
Flaubert, , Gustave

Franklin Library. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. ; Flaubert, Gustave MADAME BOVARY. Franklin, Franklin, 1979. Deluxe leatherette edition translated by Francis Steegmuler. Fine in elaborately decorated covers with gilt edges. Edges gilt all round. A striking book. Fine printing. . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $21.84
Add to cart 
15) MADAME BOVARY L TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ELEANOR MARX AUELING
Flaubert, , Gustave

Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary Alfred A Knopf, 1924. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Black cloth covered boards with heavy gilding. Deluxe edition . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
16) MADAME CLAPAIN
Estaunié, Édouard

MADAME CLAPAIN
Very Good with no dust jacket Hubin listed psychological mystery and basis for the 1943 French black and white film Le Secret de Madame Clapain directed by Andre . Edouard Estaunié Madame Clapain Paris - Perrin 1932 in 12 br - 327pp Berthomieu. PAPER COVERS, IN CARDBOARD PROTECTOR IN WHIHC IT WAS PLACED SOME TIME AGO. COVERS ARE FOLDED. SOUND CONDITION. FRENCH LANGUAGE . This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
17) MADAME CURIE
Curie, Eve

MADAME CURIE
Doubleday DORAN. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1937re. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 393 pages; . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
18) MADAME RÉCAMIER
Turquan (Joseph)

MADAME RÉCAMIER
Paris: Editions Jules Tallandier. Very Good with no dust jacket N.D.. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1/2 leather with silk marker ribbon and marbled boards and eps. Sound copy. Circa 1928. Spine rubbed . 32 full page plates. Armorial bookplate french language. . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
19) MADE IN AMERICA: FOLK ART FROM THE SHELBURNE MUSEUM. A BOOK FOR SPECIAL DAYS
Kruse, , Stephen

Pomegranate Calendars and Books. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 6.5x6.5" illustrated slick paper covered boards, sound and tight with week by week calendar with color plates of American Folk Art with a slant towards the unusual. . ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
20) MADELEINE (ET NUNC MANET IN TE)
Gide, André

MADELEINE (ET NUNC MANET IN TE)
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket First American Edition. Hardcover. 12mo; 98 pages . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 820
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (641)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (612)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (19)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (634)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (295)
With dust jacket (159)
Signed (33)
With photos (131)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (820)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search