| 1) |
Maestro
Ninety-year-old orchestral conductor Louis Passau is accused of spying for the Nazis in World War II, and British master spy Herbie Kruger is dispatched to New York to discover the truth. When a team of assassins fail in their attempt to kill Passau, the two men are suddenly on the run. To find out who is trying to kill Passau they must unravel nine decades of war, spies, the Mafia, Hollywood, the world's great music--and one extraordinary woman.
Otto Penzler Books, [1993]. Softcover Uncorrected Proof Near Fine condition Light shelfwear, else fine. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. Advanced Reading Copy. ISBN: 1883402247 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 2) |
A Magical Menagerie: Tales from Perrault, Andersen, La Fontaine and Grimm
Henry Holt, 1988. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A dozen animal stories retold by the author. Includes perennial favorites such as Puss in Boots and less familiar tales such as The Fox and the Stork. Illustrated by Francis Wainwright. 64 pages, color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 3) |
Maigret and the Bum
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1973]. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. Published in the U.K. as Maigret and the Dosser. Originally published in 1963 as Maigret et le Clochard. ISBN: 0151551413 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 4) |
Mama Day
The story of Ophelia Day and her fiance George Andrews is just the tip of the iceberg in MAMA DAY. Naylor narrates Ophelia's family history on the island of Willow Springs, South Carolina. Ophelia is from a matriarchal family, whose head, Miranda "Mama" Day, is something of a midwife with magical powers and a knowledge of the supernatural. Ophelia brings George to Willow Springs where, after a storm, he pragmatically sets about building a bridge to the mainland so the family won't be isolated in times of emergency. George finds he must also confront the powers of magic that run in Ophelia's family.
Ticknor & Fields, 1988. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine condition ARC. Stamp on bottom edge. 'Houghton Mifflin's Network of Personal Booksellers' sticker on front. Author's third novel. ISBN: 0899197167 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 5) |
A Manual for Psychiatric Case Study: The Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 8
Grune & Stratton, 1952. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good condition. Maroon cloth. Some shelfwear. Previous owner names on first free endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 6) |
Manuela
Hill and Wang, c. 1957. Hardback Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding. Dust jacket has some wear at corners, one small hole on back and some foxing on back. A novel of love and revenge and the sea. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 7) |
Maria's Girls
Mysterious Press, 1992. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. New York Police Commissioner Isaac Sidel and a cast of interesting characters. The author's first four Isaac Sidel mysteries were celebrated as some of the most innovative crime novels of the 1970s. He returned to the character in 1990's The Good Policeman, and this is the sixth in the series. ISBN: 089296460x ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 8) |
A Mark of Displeasure
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. Hardback 1st Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. A little sunning on the spine and light corner wear. No major flaws, just lacks that crisp quality we require to rate a book fine. Author's second book. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 9) |
A Mass for the Dead
The Akadine Press/Common Reader, 1996. Hardback Fine condition Lovely edition of Gibson's classic family chronical. Maroon cloth with gold lettering, gray endpapers. 431 pages. ISBN: 1888173017 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: the Supersleuths
Davis Publications, 1976. Hardback Fine condition. Red faux leather binding with gold decoration, lettering. 14 stories from master mystery writers - Agatha Christie, Rex Stout, Georges Simonen and more. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 11) |
The Masters of the House
In the winter of 1979, a Leeds housewife dies in childbirth, leaving four young children with their grief-stricken father. Fearing that service agencies will break up their close-knit family if others learn of their father's debilitating madness, 13-year-old Matthew and his sister Annie carefully construct a facade of normalcy to fool the snooping neighbors. So when the body of their father's mistress turns up beneath the kitchen window, Matthew and Annie decide to bury it and find the killer themselves.
Scribners, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Children must take charge of the house when their father goes mad with grief, but they fear they'll lose their family when they find a bloodied corpse in the backyard. ISBN: 0684197286 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 12) |
Masturbation: From Infancy to Senescence
International Universities Press, 1975. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge. Some edgewear. Examines masturbation in terms of its broad psychodynamic significance throughout development. ISBN: 0823631508 ... (more information)
Subjects: PSYCHOLOGY / Developmental / Child; Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 13) |
Matilda, My Darling
Franklin Watts, 1985. Hardback 1st US Edition Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Some scuffing and edgewear on dust jacket. Winner of the Australian/Vogel Literary Award. Author's first novel. Set in Australia in the 1890s. ISBN: 053109782x ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 14) |
Max: A Biography
Constable, 1983. Trade Paperback Reprint VG One crease in spine, some edgewear, soil on edges, owner name in red. Biography of Max Beerbohm - writer, cartoonist, wit and dandy of the Edwardian Age. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 15) |
The Meaning of Social Medicine
Harvard University Press, 1954. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine condition. Very light edgewear. Green cloth. Approximately 8.5 by 5.5 inches. 137 pages including index. Contents are: What Is Social Medicine?; The 'Failure' of Modern Medicine; Etiological Medicine; The Epidemic Constitution; Mortality and Morbidity; Social Medicine and Medical Education; Social Medicine in England; Bibliography; and Index. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 16) |
The Mechanism of Denial; The Manifest Content of the Dream. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph III
International Universities Press, 1969. Softcover Near Fine condition. Contents: The Mechanism of Denial by Burness E. Moore and David L. Rubinfine.; and The Manifest Content of the Dream by Isidor Bernstein and Bernard D. Fine with additional material from Rudolph M. Loewenstein, Walter A. Stewart, Milton H. Horowitz and Jules Glenn. 113 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 17) |
Medical Orthodoxy and the Future of Psychoanalysis
International Universities Press, [1965]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is sunned and price-clipped with one chip. Eissler takes the view that psychoanalysis would best be served 'only if the widest possible spectrum of experts were represented among the fully trained and practicing psychoanalysts.' ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 18) |
Memento Mori and The Ballad of Peckham Rye
Modern Library, c. 1959/1960. Hardback Later printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Green cloth. Dust jacket is price-clipped, large damp stain on rear. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 19) |
Memoir from Antproof Case
Mark Helprin tells the story of an old man who is writing the memoirs of his extraordinary life. The man's life includes periods spent as a fighter pilot, an investment banker, and an inmate in an insane asylum.
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1995. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket has small sticker tear on lower rear and tiny corner tear on front, else fine. An old American living in Brazil with a wife young enough to be his daughter and a small son writes his memoirs. ISBN: 0151000972 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
| 20) |
Men and Angels
While her husband is away, Anne Foster lives alone in a small college town with her two adored children, working on a book about a painter named Caroline Watson. Her research turns up surprising elements, both in Watson's life and in her own.
Random House, 1985. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, else fine. 38-year-old Anne is a 'good' mother and 'good' person and yet she finds herself disturbed by the young woman who cares for her children, a deeply religious and somehow unlovable creature. ISBN: 0394524039 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




