Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Owl's Nest Bookstore

Bookseller : Owl's Nest Bookstore (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Owl's Nest Bookstore [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) MACROBIOTIC MIRACLE. How a Vermont Family Overcame Cancer
Brown, Virginia & Stayman, Susan

MACROBIOTIC MIRACLE.   How a Vermont Family Overcame Cancer
New York: Japan Publications, Inc., 1984. VG/VG. Minimal shelfwear. Jacket has "for display only" sticker to lower front 174 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) MA-KEE The Life and Death of a Muskellunge
Reddick, David V

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974. VG+/G+.. Book is clean and tight. Jacket has a bit of crinkling to front and a small tear at bottom. Illustrated by George W. Goss. 206 pp. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / General;

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) MAN AND BEAR Adventures in the Wild (The Bear Book)
Samson, Jack

Clinton, New Jersey: Amwell Press, 1982. 2nd printing. NF/NF. Forword by Jim Rikhoff. Illustrated by Al Barker. 238 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Macdonald, Lieut-Colonel R.J.S
Trial of Kurt Meyer, The

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1954. G+/G. Green cloth book has browned edgesgilt lettering on spine is a little faded. . Jacket has a klot of edgewear, small pieces from either end of spike and chipping and a sticker has been pulled off the top front leavingsome missing surface. Illustrated with b/w photos. 216 pp w/index.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) The Machinery of Government in Canada
Doerr, Audrey D

New York, : Methuen, 1981. Very good trade paperback. Light rubbing to edges, some surface rubbing to back. 288 pp w/index.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Mackenzie King Record, The Vol I 1939-1944
Pickersgill, J. W

Toronto: University of New Brunswick, 1960. VG/G+. Top edge is getting a little discoloured, Jacket has a lot chipping. Presentation copy with inscription to Fred Blair from author. on fep and also signed by author on title page. 723 pp w/index. Quite heavy, probable extra charge for shipping.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) Macrobiotics The Way of Heqling
Ohsawa, George

OROville, California: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Fountation, 1984. 2nd printing. Very good trade size, pictorial card covers. 162 pp plus picture of author,. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Maine One Hundred Years 1820-1920
Sprague, John Francis (editor)

Dover, Me., 1920. Reprint from Sprague's Journal of Maine History. Good+ grey boards. Extremities are worn, especially spine ends which have tiny bits missing. . Both boards are sunned all around edges are darkened. Title on sticker to front. Name on ffep. Lots of b/w portraits of Maine Men from starting with William King, Governor in 1820. 88 pp plus 16 pages of ads.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
9) Makers of World History. Book 1 Ancient Times
Mears, R. A. F

London: Edward Arnold, 1938. VG 12mo, pictorial cloth Sunning and soiling to spine and rear board. Edges are darkened and "History Department, Woodstock High School" is neatly written on ffep Small stain on Contents page. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings. 192 pp w/index. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Making Money from Cows
Russell, Kenneth N

Ipswich, England: The Dairy Farmer Ltd., 1950. 3rd edition. Good+ red cloth, small white spont on front board.and a bit of cloth has chpped away on back board, moderate wear. Illustrated with b/w photos, drawings. 99 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Making of the Prime Minister, the
Howard, Anthony & West, Richard

London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. G+/G. Book has dusty edges and name written on ffep. Jacket has tears to top and bottom. 239 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Man Who Fell to Earth, The
Tevis, Walter

New York: Bantam, 1981. Very good paperback. 182 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Man Who Ran Away, the
Dodson, Daniel B

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1961. Good blue cloth in fair dust jacket. Store stamp on ffep. 312 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Man in the Maze, The
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Equinox/Avon, 1969. Good almost trade size paperback., some rubbing . 192 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
15) Man of Valour: Winston Spencer Churchill
Reade, John Collingwood

Rous & Mann, 1941. VG+ small pamphlet, illustrated with b/w photos. 32 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Man with the Golden Gun, the
Flemiong, Ian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. Second impression, May 1965. VG+VG. Black cloth has gilt lettering and deco to spine, coloured endpaperss. Minor buming to spine ends. Clipped jacket has minor shelfwear, one tiny chip to spine bottom. Richard Chopping designed the jacket with wrap around picture and title. 221 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
17) Manticore, The
Davies, Robertson

A humorous portrait of middle-aged despair, by the celebrated Canadian novelist. It concerns the confusion into which David Staunton, a successful middle-aged writer, is thrown as a result of his father's sudden death under mysterious circumstances. Staunton undergoes a course of Jungian analysis and discovers a good deal more about himself and his father than he had ever expected.

New York: Viking Press, 1972. G/G. Book has light shelfwear, slightly slanted spine and darkened edges. Jacket is chipped and creased and NOT price clipped. 310 pp.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Mapping the Frontier: Charles Wilson's Diary of the Survey of the 49th Parallel. 1858-1862, While Secretary of the British Boundary Commission
Stanley, George F. G. (editor)

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. G/G. Edges afre yellowed, top edge is foxed. Pages are also yellowing. Jacket has a couple of small tears. Frontispiece of Charles Wilson. 182 pp w/index.. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Maria Boppina Ab A-Z
Travers, P. L. (translated Into Latin By G. L. Lyne)

New York: Harcourt, Brace, & World, 1968. VG/G. Jacket has small V shaped piece out of jacket bottom rear by spine.. Decorated endpapers. Unpaginated.. Illus. by Mary Shepherd. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Marianne Thornton 1797-1887 - A Domestic Biograpny
Forster, E. M

Londo n: Edward Arnold, 1956. VG blue cloth/no dj. Light wear, edges browning, name on ffep. Frontispiece of Marianne Thornton by George Richmond, other b/w photos. 301 pp w/index. ... (more information)

Offered by Owl's Nest Bookstore (New Brunswick, Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (66)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search