Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from High Barn Books

Bookseller : High Barn Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

1) M.G. (Great Marques Poster Book)
Harvey, Chris

M.G. (Great Marques Poster Book)
Octopus Books , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.25 ($7.77)
Add to cart 
2) M.V. Pioneer
McCrorie, Ian

M.V. Pioneer
Caledonian MacBrayne Limited (Hebridean and Clyde Ferries) , n.d. . Paperback. . Fine as new. Laminated pictorial wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.09)
Add to cart 
3) MacArthur (War Leader Book No 3)
Mayer, Sydney L

, 1971 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Edgeworn with clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £0.66 ($0.98)
Add to cart 
4) The Machinery of Local Government
Jackson, R M

The Machinery of Local Government
Macmillan; St Martin's Press , 1967 . Paperback. . VG+ Card wraps. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
5) A Machynlleth Triad; Trawd Machynlleth
Morris, Jan and Morys, Twm

A Machynlleth Triad; Trawd Machynlleth
Viking , 1995 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. as new but for bookplate of previous owner. 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
6) Mackintosh Architecture; The Complete Buildings and Selected Projects
Cooper, Jackie (ed.)

Mackintosh Architecture; The Complete Buildings and Selected Projects
Academy Editions , 1984 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Large 4to green cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($14.05)
Add to cart 
7) Mackintosh's Masterwork The Glasgow School of Art
Buchanan, William (ed.)

Mackintosh's Masterwork The Glasgow School of Art
Richard Drew Publishing , 1989 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Large 4to green cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($29.58)
Add to cart 
8) Macklin's Monumental Brasses
Page-Phillips, John

Macklin's Monumental Brasses
George Allen and Unwin Ltd , 1969 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Foxing to page edges. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20 ($4.73)
Add to cart 
9) The Macmillan Years 1957-1963; The Emerging Truth
Lamb, Richard

The Macmillan Years 1957-1963; The Emerging Truth
John Murray , 1995 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
10) Macroeconomic Theory; Selected Readings
Williams, Harold R and Huffnagle, John D (Ed)

Appleton-Century-Crofts , 1969 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Covers beginning to curl, neat ink inscription of previous owner. Otherwise a nice copy. 8vo laminated card covers. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
11) Madagascar
Deschamps, Hubert

Presses Universitaires de France , 1968 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.30 ($4.88)
Add to cart 
12) Madame Butterfly; Puccini (Sadlers Wells Opera Books No 4)
Jacobs, Robert L

Madame Butterfly; Puccini (Sadlers Wells Opera Books No 4)
John Lane, The Bodley Head , 1945 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.99 ($4.42)
Add to cart 
13) Madame Curie (Women Who Made History)
Curie, Eve

Madame Curie (Women Who Made History)
Heron Books , 1968 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and page edges age-tanned). 8vo green with cream diamond and gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.85 ($4.22)
Add to cart 
14) Mademoiselle de Maupin (texte complet 1824)
Gautier, Theophile (Adolphe Boschot, intro and notes)

Librairie Garnier , 1930 . Paperback. . VG+. Pages are age-tanned. A clean and tight copy. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 12mo yellow card wraps. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.87)
Add to cart 
15) Madonna
Preston, Kate

Madonna
Newmat; ALBSU , 1988 . Paperback. . Near fine (very light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.70)
Add to cart 
16) The Madonna in Art
Hurll, Estelle M

The Madonna in Art
David Nutt , 1898 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine titles dulled and extremities are bumped and foxing to endpapers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. A tight copy. 12mo blue cloth with silver titles and silver lily to front. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.66)
Add to cart 
17) Maeterlinck
Bailly, Auguste

Firmin-Didot , 1931 . Paperback. . VG. Spine taped, paper is age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Ex Mudie's Library with sticker on front cover and inside. 12mo grey card wraps. With portrait frontispiece. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £2.70 ($3.99)
Add to cart 
18) Maggi Hambling; An Eye Through a Decade 1981-1991 (with signed letter)
Gooding, Mel

Maggi Hambling; An Eye Through a Decade 1981-1991 (with signed letter)
Yale Center for British Art , 1991 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Includes autograph letter signed from Maggi Hambling. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00 ($59.16)
Add to cart 
19) A Maggot (signed copy)
Fowles, John

London Limited Editions/Jonathan Cape , 1985 . Hardback. . Near fine (bookplate of previous owner on pastedown) in near fine clear DW. Signed by the author. 8vo marbled boards and beige cloth spine with gilt title. No. 452 of 500 numbered copies specially bound for London Limited Editions. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($44.37)
Add to cart 
20) The Magic Flute - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Schikaneder, Emanuel trans. Mitchell, Adrian

The Magic Flute - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Friends of Covent Garden , 1966 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / General;

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($5.55)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (107)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (8)
With photos (48)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (297)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search