Titles starting with M from Harborview Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: Harborview Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 240
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
MA MA: Motherhood Poems
|
|
|
Freedom, ME: Azul Verde Press, 1997 Trade paperback. Very Good; 2nd ptg. (1998); self-published. Slim volume of poetry and ink drawings, clean and unmarked inside and out. The focus is on motherhood, its joys, pains, sorrows, mysteries. Scarce book of verse.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
Machines at Work
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Books, 1953 Hardcover. Fair/no dj; cloth-covered boards with a few soil spots on fr cover; spine and spine ends show wear, corners somewhat rubbed; bright pictorial eps and clean text block with full-color illustrations throughout. Great book for children showing a great many machines and explaining how they work. Some examples: Cement mixer, steam shovel, tractors, more.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Roth, Laszlo. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Macrobiotic Family Favorites
|
|
|
Tokyo and New York: Japan Publications, Inc., 1987 Good; tall softcover; stated first ed; pictorial wraps, two worn curled corners, the #87 (for the date?) on the spine; po's name ins. fr cover; text block unmarked. Main focus is on what to feed the children, the effect of diet on their health, and how to help them feel comfortable with an eating syle different from that of their friends. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Macular Degeneration: Living Positively with Vision Loss
|
|
|
Alameda, CA: Hunter House Inc., Publishers, 1998 Very Good; softcover; Clean wraps, text block unmarked, a few pp. a bit curled at edge. Help for those with the progressive vision loss caused by macular degeneration. Tells how to locate nearby low-vision clinics, ways to make a home safer and eas ier to navigate, ways to simplify daily tasks, much more. Larger than average type. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Mad Sheep : The True Story Behind the USDA's War on a Family Farm
|
|
|
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 2006 Fine /Fine; hardcover; black cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Pictorial dj. Riveting story of one family's struggle to save their flock of sheep from the United States Department of Agriculture during the panic over "mad cow disease".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 6) |
Madhur Jaffrey's Far Eastern Cookery
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989 Very Good/Very Good minus; tall hardcover, stated first U.S. ed.; green cloth-covered boards, a bit faded at top fr edge, spine ends, corners; text block as new; pictorial dj shows a bit of general shelfwear. Recipes from Thailand, Japan, Korea, Ho ng Kong, the Philippines, Malaysia, Vietnam, and Indonesia. Beautiful full-color photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Magic Clothes-Pins
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1926 Good minus/no dj; hardcover; cloth-covered boards are soiled and somewhat worn; outer edges of pp. are discolored; there are a few spots on pp. in the text block, though nothing major. Imaginative story of a little boy who entertained himself while sick in bed by making soldiers out of clothes pins.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Magic Plum Tree: Based on a Tale from the Jataka
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1981 Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding; clean boards, unmarked text block. Pictorial dj has a couple of tiny closed tears at top edge of wrap. Classic Buddhist fable retold for beginning readers in clear language w/o sacrificing the wisdom of the original. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Magic Quilted Mandalas: Circle Medallions Made Easy
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1999 Fine; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, as-new text block. Complete guide to the tools and fabrics quilters should use to make circle medallions. Techniques given for making manalas of striped fabric, and more than 14 designs included, such as Sawtooth, Sunburst, Pinwheel. Full-color illustrations throughout.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Magic and Mischief: Tales from Cornwall
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1999 Near Fine/no dj; glossy pictorial boards, only minimal signs of shelfwear, clean text block, many illustrations in full-color. Old folkstories of magic from Cornwall, England, retold for modern readers.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Magic of Animal Painting
|
|
|
Huntington Beach, CA: KOCE-TV Foundation, 1983 Very Good; rectangular-shaped softcover, pictorial wraps, just a bit of wear at spine, text block as-new. Animal painting projects, all designed for oils. Clear, helpful manual, appropriate for the absolute begnner at painting with material that should be useful to those with painting experience. Step-by-step instructions, full-color illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Magnificent Mainers
|
|
|
N Attleboro, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Covered Bridge Pr, 1995 Very Good; tall trade paperback, only the most minimal signs of wear to pictorial wraps, fine text block. Stories about more than 100 Mainers, soldiers, statesmen, athletes, artists, tycoons, pioneers, and scientists. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Magnus Robot Fighter: 4000 A. D. Volume I
|
|
|
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics, 2004 Fine in Very Good dj; tall hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, as-new text block. Pictorial dj shows only minor signs of wear. Collection of original Magnus, Robot Fighter stories from the 1960s, including the very first story, published in February, 1963.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 14) |
Magnus Robot Fighter: 4000 A. D. Volume Three
|
|
|
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Dark Horse Comics, 2006 As-New in Very Good dj; tall hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, fine text block ; pictorial dj has the tiniest bit of wear to the bottom spine end. Issues fifteen through twenty-one of Magnus, Robot Fighter, newly restored from original printing in the 1960s.. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mahadevi Varma and the Chayavada Age of Modern Hindi Poetry
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1983 Very Good in Fair dj; hardcover, clean cloth-covered boards and clean text block; dj has a couple of tears at top of wrap, one open, one closed. Combines the approaches of biography, intellectual history and literary criticism to trace Mahadevi's educational, political, cultural, intellectual, and literary activities and involvements in the period immediately before and after India's independence.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
Main-Course Vegetarian Pleasures
|
|
|
The follow-up to Lemlin's award-winning volume "Quick Vegetarian Pleasures." These recipes for soups, stews, sandwiches, pizz... read more
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1995 Trade paperback. Good plus; Colorful wraps, faint sign of a sentence written back of wrap; soil to outer pp. edges, few pp. turned down at corners, no writing within. 125 recipes for savory vegetarian entrees to suit all occasions.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Maine Collection
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Portland Museum of Art, 1993 Very Good plus; comb-bound hardcover; glossy pictorial boards, clean text block. Comprehensive cookbook, including many New England specialties. Everything from a Crab Melt appetizer, to Chicken Saute with Oranges and Avocados, to Indian Pudding - Hundreds of delicious-sounding recipes, each including the name of the contributor with the recipe.. Comb-bound Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Maine Forever: A Guide to Nature Conservancy Preserves in Maine
|
|
|
Topsham, ME: Maine Chapter, The Nature Conservancy, 1989 Good; rectangular-shaped, spiral-bound softcover, 2nd ed.; pictorial wraps, some general shelfwear, po's gift insc. ins front of wrap; text block clean, unmarked. Guide to the nature preserves in Maine with full-color photographs throughout. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
Maine Lighthouse: A Pictorial Guide
|
|
|
Durham, Maine, U.S.A.: Catnap Pubns, 1996 Fine/no dj; tall hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, as-new text block. Comprehensive guide to Maine lighthouses with directions and maps included. Full-color photographs of each. Includes interesting historical data.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Maine & Me: Ten Years Of Down East Adventures
|
|
|
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 2004 Near Fine; trade paperback; signed with long, dated inscription on half-title p.; pictorial wraps, clean text block. For more than ten years, the author has been writing about Maine for Down East magazine. Here she collects stories about her adventures in her home state - her writing is witty and interesting, whether she is telling about working as a toll taker, milking a cow or learning to kayak at night.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)Fine or New (39)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (97)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (240)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







