Titles starting with M from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1048
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
| 1) |
M is for Malice
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, (c1996). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. Red boards & blue cloth back. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The MERC: The Emergence of a Global Financial Powerhouse
|
|
|
(NY): HarperBusiness/HarperCollins, (c1993). Fine/in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 32 pages of photographs. Blue boards & blue cloth back. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 3) |
MF
|
|
|
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1971. Fine/Fine. 8vo. off white cloth 1st edition ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 4) |
Mabel Martin: A Harvest Idyl
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876. Hinges cracked, small rear cover stain, moisture stains throughout: a reading copy. 8vo. Numerous engravings from drawings by: Mary A. Hallock, John J. Harley, A.R. Waud, & T. Moran. Brown cloth, bevelled edges, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 5) |
MacArthur: His Rendezvous with History
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. NF in price clipped VG+ dj. 8vo. black & white maps terra cotta cloth & blue cloth back ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.13
|
|
| 6) |
The MacArthur I Know
|
|
|
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, nd (1951). Very small spots at base of spine, else VG+/no dj. Small 8vo. Red cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 7) |
MacArthur in Korea: The Naked Emperor
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, (c1982). Remainder slash on bottom edges, else Fine/Near Fine dj. 8vo. black & white photos brown boards & maroon cloth 1st Prtg. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 8) |
Macaulay
|
|
|
(London): (Historical Association), 1959 (1962). Light cover soil, lower fore-edge lightly bumped, else text clean: VG. 8vo. Saddle stapled wrappers. General Series Pamphlet Number 42. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
Macaulay
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Co, 1933. Ex-library, spine sunned, 1/2" tear front cover cloth at joint, VG no dj. 12mo. black & white frontis illus cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Macaulay
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, nd (ca. 1880s). Ex-library, front hinge partially cracked, some marginalia in pencil, covers lightly soiled VG. 12mo. cloth A volume in the series: English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley; Owners name in pencil dated Jan 2, 1892 ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Macdonald World Air Power Guide
|
|
|
Garden City (NY): Doubleday, (c1963). Portions of covers heavily sunned, chart loosely taped to title page, notes in pen on back free endpaper: VG/Fair dj w/ taped tears. small 4to. Black & white drawings & charts + color facsimiles. Blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 12) |
Machado de Assis: The Brazilian Master and His Novels
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1970. Owner's name and address on endpaper else Near Fine/VG+ dj (lightly rubbed). 8vo. Green cloth and blue cloth back ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 13) |
Machin Conservatories: 2 volumes "Architecture in Glass" and "Architectural Details" with price list laid in
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Machin Designs, nd. VG. 4to. Illustrated in color Paperbacks ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 14) |
Macho Camacho's Beat
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, nd (1980). Remainder mark on bottom edges, very light cover discoloration at top: Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. orange boards and blue cloth back 1st American edition so stated, translated by Gregory Rabassa ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Macht und Mensch: Essays
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, nd (1989). Near Fine. 12mo. Paperback Mit einem Nachwort von Renate Werner und einem Materialienanhang, zusammengestellt von Peter-Paul Schneider ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Macmillan Book of Boating
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, (c1964). Near Fine/VG- dj w/ curls & small tears & peeling lamination. 4to. Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. Light blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 17) |
Macroeconomic Theory and Stabilization Policy
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, nd (1968). Ex-library, otherwise clean tight bright copy VG/VG+ (lightly rubbed). 8vo. Brown cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
Macroeconomics: Fluctuations, Growth & Stability
|
|
|
Homewood, IL: Richard D. Irwin, 1963. Light cover wear: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Black & white tables & charts. Green cloth. Third Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Mad Anthony Wayne
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1929. Ex-library, covers soiled and lightly rubbed, dj flap glued to front endpaper, light waterstain at top edges of first few pages: Good+ to VG-/no dj. 8vo. Illustrations in black and white Blue cloth 3rd printing ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mad Monarch: The Life & Times of Ludwig II of Bavaria
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1954. NF/in price clipped VG dj. 8vo. 8 pages of black & white illustrations. Sage green cloth. Translated from the German by William S. Schlamm. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.13
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (780)Fine or New (101)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (713)
$25-50 (165)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (902)Paperback (142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (312)With dust jacket (502)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (1048)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
