Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Abandoned Books

Bookseller : Abandoned Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Abandoned Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 838
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

1) M.S. Zuiderdam
Palazzini (Guatti Illustrator)

Canada: Panoff, 2002. BRAND NEW! White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing). A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Abridged Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Oversized. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $69.94
Add to cart 
2) M is For Malice
Grafton, Sue

M is For Malice
Stock photo.
"M" is for the Malek brothers. The four men are poised to inherit the fortune amassed by their parents...but one brother has been missing for 18 years. That's where Kinsey Millhone steps in. The family hires her to locate the missing brother, and in the process, Millhone enters a forbidding web of family secrets and resentments. She begins to suspect that the desire for the brother's return is not driven by love, but by malice.

NY: Henry Holt, 1996. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page without inscription, White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
3) MEDICINE SCIENCE AND CULTURE Historical Essays In Honor Of Owser Temkin
Stevenson, Lloyd G., & Robert P. Multhauf, editors

Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins, 1968. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing). Dustjacket crisp, clean, price is clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $124.94
Add to cart 
4) MI Five - MI Six
Grant, R. G

Gallery Books, 1989. A very crisp, tight and clean copy throughout. Dustjacket with light shelfwear.This book would be fine but for pale brown age spots on the first two pages. Quite nice. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. Coffee Table Sized Book. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
5) MI9 Escape and Evasion 1939-1945
Foot, M. R. D. ; Langley, J. M

Little Brown, 1980. Crisp, white, clean throughout, 1st printing. Rub to spine. Dustjacket is neatly priceclipped with a one-inch tear at the lower front corner. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
6) The MIRACLE OF THE MOUNTAIN - BROTHER ANDRE AND SHRINE ON MOUNT ROYAL
Hatch, Alden

NY: Hawthorne Books, 1959. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with tiny tears to edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
7) Mac Answers! : Certified Tech Support (Answers! Ser.)
LeVitus, Bob; Brisbin, Shelly

Mac Answers! : Certified Tech Support (Answers! Ser.)
Stock photo.
Osborne/mcgraw Hill, 1999. A very white, crisp, clean and tight softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. ... (more information)

Subjects: COMPUTERS / General; COMPUTERS / Hardware / Personal Computers / Macintosh;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
8) Mac OS X Advanced (Visual QuickPro Guide Ser.)
Langer, Maria

Mac OS X Advanced (Visual QuickPro Guide Ser.)
Stock photo.
Peachpit Press, 2002. A very white, crisp, clean and tight softcover. AS NEW. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Trade Paperback. As New. ... (more information)

Subjects: COMPUTERS / General; COMPUTERS / Hardware / Personal Computers / Macintosh;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
9) MacArthur Close Up: much Then and some Now
Ganoe, William Addleman

NY: Vantage Press, 1962. Solid, clean hardcover. SIGNED by the author with warm and playful inscription -- 'DEAR DEAR GLORIA, YOU BRING CHEER AND HELP WHEREVER YOU GO. LOVE ROSIEBILL (WILLIAM ADDLEMAN GANOE) ' . Blue cloth with moderate rub. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
10) MacMillan Atlas of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin

NY: Da Capo, 1984. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Very Fine. Oversized. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
11) MacMillan: a Study in Ambiguity
Sampson, Anthony

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, small remainder mark, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
12) MacRomolecular Synthesis and Growth
Malt, Ronald

NY: Little Brown, 1967. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing, mild soil to cover. Illustrated dustjacket with rub, tiny tears at edge. Part of the New England Journal of Medicine Medical Progress Series. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $29.94
Add to cart 
13) MacY's Cook Book - a Kitchen guide for the Busy Woman
Claire, Mabel

Greenberg. Green hardcover boards, decorated with blue grid and title. This book is worn quite a bit, hinges are still holding. The first 4 or 5 pages are missing including the copyright page, no date known, circa possibly 1960. The text is clear and clean, certainly usable.. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
14) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William

The MacMillian Company, 1938. White, clean, crisp and bright New Pocket Classic 1938 edition. Red boards with gilt title to the spine, spine tips lightly frayed. A very nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $34.94
Add to cart 
15) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War--in which a beloved son is lost--is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.

Dutton, 1984. A very crisp unread bright copy. Light wear to edge of glossy dustjacket, no tears or chips. Small red remainder dot. All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
16) The Macintosh Bible
Judson, Jeremy (editor)

The Macintosh Bible
Stock photo.
Peachpit Press, 1996. Crisp, white, clean throughout. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Very Good ++. ... (more information)

Subjects: COMPUTERS / General;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
17) Mackerel by Moonlight
Weld, William F

Mackerel by Moonlight
Stock photo.
A novel of suspense by the former Governor of Massachusetts. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World : A Life in Hollywood
Kramer, Stanley; Coffey, Thomas H

A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World : A Life in Hollywood
Stock photo.
A memoir of life in Hollywood, written by the celebrated producer/director of "The Caine Mutiny", "On the Beach", "Inherit the Wind", and "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"

Harcourt Brace, 1997. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
19) Madam Butterfly
Puccini, Giacomo

Ricordi and Company, 1907. A very solid and clean copy, pale blue wrappers, unmarked throughout. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Wrappers. Very Good +. ... (more information)

Subjects: MUSIC / General;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
20) Madam Secretary - FIRST EDITION
Albright, Madeleine; Woodward, William; Woodward, Bill

Madam Secretary - FIRST EDITION
Stock photo.
In this memoir, the former Secretary of State during the Clinton administration provides her own account of her life and career, beginning with her birth in Czechoslovakia and her childhood in London and then Colorado. Albright reviews the highs and lows and the major crises of her diplomatic experience, and reveals what it was like to deal one-to-one with major world leaders such as Putin, King Hussein, Netanyahu, Milosevic--and Bill Clinton. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

NY: Miramax Books, 2003. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket clean, bright, very lightly rubbed. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Section. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Political;

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $34.94
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 838
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (720)
Fine or New (112)
New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (462)
$25-50 (158)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (676)
Paperback (152)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (297)
With dust jacket (356)
Signed (22)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (838)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search