| 1) |
THE MABINOGION
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society 1980 268 pages, 5 7/8 x 9, green decorated cloth, hardcover in slipcase CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine a little sunned o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine slipcase NOTES - Edited and introduced by Leslie Norris. Wood-engravings by Joan Freeman ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 2) |
MACHIAVELLI'S CHILDREN Leaders & Their Legacies in Italy & Japan
|
|
|
Ithaca NY: Cornell University Press 2003 First Edition 1st printing 456 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, remainder mark on bottom & a little spine slant o/w a very nice copy, very good plus condition in near fine dj (light wrinkle along upper edge) ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 3) |
THE MACHINERIES OF JOY
|
|
|
Bantam H2988 1965 1st printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine a little curled & moderately creased, interior a little toned o/w a nice, solid copy of a vintage paperback, good to very good condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MACHINERIES OF JOY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster 1964 First Edition 1st printing 255 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, cloth backed decorated boards, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Isadore Seltzer, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine cloth slightly discolored & a trace of page edge toning o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in very good dj (two 1/2" edge tears at bottom front edge, moderate wrinkling & wear at spine ends & general light soiling & aging) ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.99
|
|
| 5) |
THE MACHINE'S CHILD
|
|
|
New York: TOR 2006 First Edition 1st printing 351 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Paul Youll, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light wear at spine ends o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine dj SERIES - A Novel of the Company ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.89
|
|
| 6) |
MACROMOLECULES AS DRUGS AND AS CARRIERS FOR BIOLOGICALLY ACTIVE MATERIALS
|
|
|
New York: The New York Academy of Sciences 1985 458 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's name on title page o/w a nice copy, very good condition. No highlighting or underlining. NOTES - Annals of the New York Academy of Science Volume 446 ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 7) |
THE MAD GOD'S AMULET
|
|
|
DAW No.238 UE 2044 (1977) 3rd printing paperback, cover art by Richard Clifton-Dey, CONDITION: FINE, penciled price on fly & light interior toning o/w an excellent copy, fine condition SERIES - The History of the Runestaf Volume 2 ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION March 1970
|
|
|
Concord NH: F&SF/Mercury Press Vol.38 No.3 Whole No.226 130 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Ronald Walotsky, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, rear a little toned with a little edge wear, pages moderately toned o/w a nice copy very good to near fine condition NOTES - Contributions by Poul Anderson, Dennis Etchison, Leo P. Kelley, Miriam Allen deFord, Larry Eisenberg, Charles Miller, L. Sprague deCamp ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 9) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION September 1970
|
|
|
Concord NH: F&SF/Mercury Press Vol.39 No.3 Whole No.232 130 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Mel Hunter, CONDITION: FINE, pages lightly toned & a small corner bump o/w a very nice copy, fine condition NOTES - Contributions by Thomas Burnett Swann, Isaac Asimov, James Blish, David R. Bunch, Albert Teichner, Pamela Sargent, Leo P. Kelley, William Walling ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION April 1970
|
|
|
Concord NH: F&SF/Mercury Press Vol.38 No.4 Whole No.227 130 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Chesley Bonestell, CONDITION: FINE, rear just a little toned & a trace of spine edge rubbing o/w an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES - Contributions by Fritz Leiber, Neil Shapiro, Charles W. Runyon, Carter Wilson, Richard A. Lupoff, Raylyn Moore ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 11) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION April 1964
|
|
|
Concord NH: F&SF/Mercury Press Vol.26 No.4 Whole No.155 130 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Jack Gaughan, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light corner wear & light page toning o/w a very nice copy, nearly fine condition NOTES - Contributions by James Ransom, Gahan Wilson, B. Traven, Isaac Asimov, Simon Bagley, J. P. Sellers, Theodore L. Thomas, S. Dorman, R. Underwood, Terry Carr, Alan E, Nourse, Avram Davidson, Ron Goulart, Henry Shultz ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 12) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION August 1970
|
|
|
Concord NH: F&SF/Mercury Press Vol.39 No.2 Whole No.231 130 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Bert Tanner, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, tiny abrasion on spine & a trace of wear o/w a very nice copy, nearly fine condition NOTES - Contributions by Thomas Burnett Swann, Ron Goulart, Jon Lucas, Maureen Bryan Exter, Cynthia Goldstone & Avram Davidson, Raylyn Moore ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION October 1964
|
|
|
Concord NH: F&SF/Mercury Press Vol.27 No.4 Whole No.161 130 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Chesley Bonestell, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light chip at spine bottom & a little spine roll o/w a nice copy, very good to near fine condition NOTES - Contributions by Leigh Brackett, Edmond Hamilton, Theodore L. Thomas, Damon Knight, Avram Davidson, R. Bretnor, Hogan Smith, Robert F. Young ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 14) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION January 1979
|
|
|
Cornwall CT: F& SF/Mercury Press Vol.56 No.1 Whole No.332 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Ron Walotsky, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, mailing label on rear & pages somewhat toned o/w a very nice copy, very good to near fine condition NOTES - Contributions by Christopher Priest, Robert Aickman, William Rotsler, Orson Scott Card, Edward Wellen, John Kessel Stephen R. Donaldson ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION February 1979
|
|
|
Cornwall CT: F& SF/Mercury Press Vol.56 No.2 Whole No.333 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Ed Emshwiller, CONDITION: GOOD, light spine creases & a little roll, light cover wear o/w good to very good condition NOTES - Contributions by Thomas M. Disch, Eric Norden, James Hoetker, James Patrick Kelly, Jane Yolen, Andrew Weiner, Suzette Haden Elgin, Stephen Dixon ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 16) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION December 1978
|
|
|
Cornwall CT: F& SF/Mercury Press Vol.55 No.6 Whole No,331 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by David Hardy, CONDITION: GOOD, interior a little toned & light fore edge & corner wear o/w a nice copy, good to very good condition NOTES - Contributions by Glen Cook, Thomas M. Disch, L. Sprague de Camp, Joseph Green & Patrice Milton, Gary Jennings, Ray Russell, Bruce McAllister ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 17) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION March 1978
|
|
|
Cornwall CT: F& SF/Mercury Press Vol.54 No.3 Whole No.322 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 1/2, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Chesley Bonestell, CONDITION: FAIR, mailing label on front, rear cover wrinkles with a large light abrasion, spine creased, folded & partially unglued, o/w a solid copy in good reading condition NOTES - Contributions by John Varley, R. Bretnor, Manly Wade Wellman, Ted Thomas, Glen Cook, Charles L. Grant, Robert F. Young, Randall Garrett ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 18) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION July 1953
|
|
|
New York: Fantasy House Vol.5 No.1 128 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 5/8, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Ed Emsh, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, two very small spine abrasion & pages moderately to heavily toned o/w a nice copy of a vintage periodical, very good condition NOTES - Stories by Philip K. Dick ('Expendable'), Alfred Bester, John Anthony, William Lindsay Gresham, Idris Seabright, Henry James, Mack Reynolds & August Derleth, Robert Sheckley ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 19) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION August 1951
|
|
|
New York: Fantasy House Vol.2 No.4 128 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 5/8, paperback, cover art by Chesley Bonestell, CONDITION: FAIR, spine quite rolled, cover abrasion, rear corner chipped creased & worn, pages moderately toned, still a sound reading copy, fair to good minus condition NOTES - Contributions by Arthur C. Clarke, John P. McNight, Robert Arthur, Betsy Curtis, Garrett Oppenheim, H. Nearing, Jr., Philip MacDonald, John Langdon, Miriam Allen DeFord, John Leimert, H. F. Heard, Charles Dickens, Alan Nelso... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 20) |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION July 1977
|
|
|
Cornwall CT: F&SF/Mercury Press Vol.53 No.1 Whole No.314 162 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2, paperback, cover art by Kelly Freas, CONDITION: FINE, pages slightly toned & a trace of a corner bump at bottom o/w an excellent copy, fine condition NOTES - Signed by Harlan Ellison. Special Harlan Ellison Issue. Contributions by Harlan Ellison, Robert Silverberg, Richard Delap, Leslie Kay Swigart, Eric Norden, Edward Wellen, Bruce McAllister, Steven Utley, Jane Yolen ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.89
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (195)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (191)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)With dust jacket (255)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (297)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

