Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

Bookseller : Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next

1) M. C. ESCHER Mit Einer Einleitung Und Bilderlauterungen Des Kunstlers
Terpstra, Professor Dr. P

Heidelberg: Heinz Moos Verlag , 1960. NOT an ex library book. Bookplate on inside front cover. 64 clean interior pages with black/white illustrations, narrative in the German language. Dust jacket has white scar bottom rear where I assume a price sticker was removed, minimal wear on corners, no chips or tears, no price on endflap.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 10" Square. ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
2) M.C. Turtle and the Hip-Hop Hare: A Nursery Rap
Vozar, David

Rap is used to retell Aesop's classic fable of the race between a tortoise and a hare.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1995. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages with color illustrations. Publisher price on rear cover. . Complete Numbers Starting with 1. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Excellent/No Jacket. 11 ". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Robb, Peter

M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 2000. NOT an ex library book. 570 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1" tear top front by endflap, no chips, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2". ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers;

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) M & W CATALOGUE NO. 60, Moore & Wright (Sheffield) Ltd
Moore & Wright, Ltd

Great Britain: Moore & Wright , 1960. NOT an ex library book. 131 clean interior pages with black/white illustrations. Card with prior owner name taped on rear cover. . Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Book Very Good/No Jacket. 9 ". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) M.Y.T.H. Inc. in Action
Asprin, Robert L

M.Y.T.H. Inc. in Action
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) MACABRE MANSION
Churchill, Luanna

NY: Lenox Hill Press, 1973. NOT an ex library book. Orange cloth covered book has 192 very clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, is not price clipped. . 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Excellent Condition Book/Excellent Dust Jacket. 7 3/4". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
7) MACADAM TRAIL, THE, Ten Thousand Miles By Motor Coach
Winn, Mary Day

Knopf Publishing Group, 1931. NOT an ex library book. 319 pages plus index. Interior pages clean. Illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket is darkened. Has 1/2" chips across top & bottom of spine. The author, a roving reporter, along with the illustrator, went searching for adventure via motor bus, travelling for ten thousand miles through thirty-four states.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear on Edges/Dust Jacket Worn on Edges. Illus. by E. H. Suydam. ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) MACHINES IN MEDICINE, The Medical Practice of the Future
Longmore, Donald, Edited and Illustrated By M. Ross-Macdonald

London: Aldus Books , 1969. NOT an ex library book. Cloth covered book has 192 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has stain line on front by endflap, interior pages are not affected. 1/2" and shorter closed tears on top edge, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. Illus. by M. Ross-Macdonald . 8 3/4". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) MACHINES WE ARE, THE, Principles of Living Phenomena
Hance, Robert T

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1932. NOT an ex library book. Green and black cloth covered book. 382 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 3/4" closed tears on edges, minimal wear on spine ends. BLook describes the lines along which we are trying to analyse our own make-up and to direct our destinies.. 1st, No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 9 ". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) MACK BOLAN Sleepers
Pendleton, Don

Gold Eagle Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) MACKEREL BY MOONLIGHT, A Novel
Weld, William F

MACKEREL BY MOONLIGHT, A Novel
Stock photo.
A novel of suspense by the former Governor of Massachusetts. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Simon & Schuster, 1998. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) MACKINAW (Illinois) REMEMBERS 1827-1977
Garst, Gladys, Editor

Illinois: Mackinaw Jr. Women's Club , 1977. NOT an ex library book. 87 clean interior pages. . No Additional Listings Printed. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 11 ". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) MAD COWS
Lette, Kathy

California: Dove Books , 1996. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) MAD MOUSE, A John Ceepak Mystery
Grabenstein, Chris

MAD MOUSE, A John Ceepak Mystery
Stock photo.
In the follow-up to 2005's TILT-A-WHIRL, young police officer Danny Boyle and his friends are mystified by a seemingly random paintball attack that, although it looks like a prank, could have seriously injured someone. Things escalate when the paintballs are replaced with bullets, and it begins to look like this particular deadly force is being aimed directly at Danny. It's up to Danny and the older and wiser Ceepak to figure out what Danny could possibly have done to draw such dangerous animosity.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publ., 2006. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
15) MAD O'HARA OF WILD RIVER
Gregory, Jackson

Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. NOT an ex library book. Cloth covered book. Interior pages clean. Dust jacket has 1/2" closed tears, no chips.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 7 1/2". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) MAD SCIENTISTS, Monsters, An Imagination Library Series, SIGNED By Both Authors
Perry, Janet; Gentle, Victor

MAD SCIENTISTS, Monsters, An Imagination Library Series, SIGNED By Both Authors
Stock photo.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Publ., 1999. Signatures of both authors on title page. 24 clean interior pages with color photographs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Excellent/No Jacket. 7 1/2" Sqiare. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / School & Education;

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) MAD SUCKS #50
Feldstein, Albert B., Edited By

Warner Books, 1979. No rips or tears, light crease across bottom rear corner. Interior pages clean.. Stated First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 7". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) MAD WET HEN AND OTHER RIDDLES, A
Low, Joseph

NY: Greenwillow Books, 1977. 56 pages. Interior pages clean. Color illustrations. Dust jacket has 1 1/4" and shorter tears with creases. Price is not clipped. A collection of riddles for beginning readers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. Illus. by Joseph Low. 8 3/4". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) MADAGASCAR, It's A Zoo In Here!
Steele, Michael Anthony

Scholastic Book Serv., 2005. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10" Square. ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) MADAGASCAR It's a Zoo in Here
Steele, Michael Anthony

NY: Scholastic Book Serv., 2005. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has light creases, no chips or tears, price is not clipped,.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Picture Cover Book Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 10". ... (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1495
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (962)
Fine or New (295)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (462)
$5-10 (590)
$10-25 (357)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1197)
Paperback (253)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (573)
With dust jacket (416)
Signed (51)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1495)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search