Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller : Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Gene Sperry Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

1) M.I. Hummel: The Golden Anniversary Album
Miller, Robert L. & Eric Ehrmann

Miller, Robert L. & Eric Ehrmann., Porfolio Press "A Robert Campbell Rowe Book", nd, c1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, leatherette (hard cover), vg-fine with vg++ dj, 320 pp, full color photographic & other illus., 4to, "...highlights in pictures and words fifty years of history surrounding the world's most famous figurines ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) MASH: The Exclusive, Inside Story
Reiss, David S. with foreword by Alan Alda

Reiss, David S. with foreword by Alan Alda., Bobbs-Merill Co., c1980, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover, light wear o/w vg, 160 pp with chronology of awards, B&W photographic illus., small 4to, "...of TV's Most Popular Show ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) MI5: British Security Service Operations, 1909-1945
West, Nigel

West, Nigel., Military Heritage Press, 1988, c1981, reprint edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 366 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0880292350, "The True Story of the Most Secret Counterespionage Organization in the World ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) MacArthur's Undercover War: Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas and Secret Missions
Breuer, William B

MacArthur's Undercover War: Spies, Saboteurs, Guerrillas and Secret Missions
Stock photo.
Breuer, William B., Castle Books, 2005, c1995, reprint edition, boards (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 257 pp with notes, sources & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0785820485, 'General MacArthur's brilliant Pacific campaign was designed around espionage and guerrilla warfare. This is the story of his undercover war' ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Mad Ducks and Bears, Football Revisited
Plimpton, George

Plimpton, George., Random House, nd, c1973, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), very slightly cocked, cover edges slightly faded o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj (minor tears), 421 pp, 8vo, "...examines what The End of the Game means to three men... ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) The Mad King: A Biography of Ludwig II of Bavaria
King, Greg

The Mad King: A Biography of Ludwig II of Bavaria
Stock photo.
King, Greg., Birch Lane Press (Carol Publishing Group), 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, 1st printing, fine with fine dj, 335 pp with source notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1559723629, 'Dramatically brings to life the handsome, talented and romantically troubled king who lived well but died too soon' ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
7) Madame Maigret's Recipes
Courtine, Robert J. (presented by)

Courtine, Robert J. (presented by); trans. by Mary Manheim with a letter-preface by Georges Simenon., Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 'A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book', c1975, 1st U.S. Edition, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj (two tiny tears), 183 pp with index, B&W illus. by Nikolaus E. Wolff, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0151549907, 'France's most famous food writer presents over 100 recipes for dishes dear to the heart of Georges Simenon's renowned Inspector Maigret', A four-recipe Maigret gourmet's sam... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Mafia Enforcer
Kirby, Cecil & Thomas C. Renner

Kirby, Cecil & Thomas C. Renner., Villard Books (Random House), 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj, 293 pp with appendices & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0394544595, 'The nside story of how an outlaw cycle gang member bridged the relationship between motorcycle gangs and the Mafia'... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Mafioso: A History of the Mafia from Its Origins to the Present Day
Servadio, Gaia

Servadio, Gaia., Stein & Day, 1976, c1976, 1st Edition (Review Copy with publisher's materials & author's publicity photo laid in), boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg dj (light edgewear, minor edge tears, price-clipped), 316 pp with appendices, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0812821018, 'Shows us the Mafia in America, the spheres of influence, the links with big business and big government in this, the first complete history of th... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
10) The Magic Power of Witchcraft
Frost, Gavin & Yvonne

The Magic Power of Witchcraft
Stock photo.
Frost, Gavin & Yvonne., Prentice Hall, c1976, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), later printing, near fine (one page only has some highlighting), 203 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0135453682, "Leads you and guides you through easy step-by-step procedures to the amazing results that only witchcraft can achieve ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) The Magic War: The Battle for North Burma
Fellowes-Gordon, Ian

Fellowes-Gordon, Ian., Charles Scribner's Sons, c1971, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg with vg dj (2 minor edge tears), 180 pp with index, B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, "The Exciting Story of a Fabulous World War II Campaign ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Magic and the Western Mind: Ancient Knowledge and the Transformation of Consciousness
Knight, Gareth

Knight, Gareth., Llewellyn Publications, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition by this publisher, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very good+, 215 pp with bibliography & index, B&W illus., ISBN: 0875423744, 'Llewellyn's Western Magick Historical Series', 'Takes the form of an overall history of the magical tradition in the west', Originally published as 'A History of White Magic', UK, 1978 ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
13) Mailer: A Biography
Dearborn, Mary V

Mailer: A Biography
Stock photo.
This biography of Norman Mailer covers his life from his childhood, through his wives and mistresses and arrests and activism, to his still-turbulent old age. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Dearborn, Mary V., Houghton Mifflin Co., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 478 pp with notes, bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0395736552, 'He has both made the news and commented on it with an originality that has permanently altered America's literary landscape. In part, Mailer's genius has rested on the intersection of his private and public lives' ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers;

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Mainsail to the Wind: A Book of Sailing Quotations
Galvani, William

Mainsail to the Wind: A Book of Sailing Quotations
Stock photo.
Galvani, William., Sheridan House, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, very near fine, 214 pp with indices, 8vo, ISBN: 1574090674, "Over 1,000 sailing quotations from writers and speakers the world over, conveniently organized into 70 categories for browsing and indexed by keywords and by author for easy reference ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Sailing;

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Majors
Feinstein, John

Feinstein, John., Little, Brown & Co., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 472 pp with index, full color photographic illus., tall 8vo, "In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) The Majors
Feinstein, John

Feinstein, John., Little, Brown & Co. "Back Bay Books", 2000, c1999, 1st pb edition, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 488 pp with index, full color photographic illus., 8vo, "...if you want to know how touring pros think, this is the book ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Make It Now - Bake It Later! #1
Goodfellow, Barbara

Goodfellow, Barbara., An Essandess Special Edition (Simon & Schuster) c1958, 4th printing, soft cover (trade size paperback), light soil o/w vg, 36 pp plus note, 8vo, ISBN: 067110067X, 'Mostly Main Dishes to be Made in the Morning, Baked in the Evening and Served with Pride!' ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Make It Now - Bake It Later! #2
Goodfellow, Barbara

Goodfellow, Barbara., An Essandess Special Edition (Simon & Schuster), 1968, c1961, 3rd printing, soft cover (trade size paperback), vg++, 34 pp, 8vo, "Make Each Dish in the Morning Then Gently Set It Aside. Bring It Forth That Evening And Serve Your Guests with Pride!' ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Make It Now - Bake It Later! #3
Goodfellow, Barbara

Goodfellow, Barbara., An Essandess Special Edition (Simon & Schuster), 1968, c1964, 3rd printing, soft cover (trade size paperback), vg++, 35 pp plus note, 8vo, 'Delectable Dishes -Tasty and Fun - All Prepared Ahead' ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Make Way for Ducklings
McCloskey, Robert

Make Way for Ducklings
Stock photo.
MAKE WAY FOR DUCKLINGS combines a perfectly told tale with lovely illustrations to tell the story of how a family of ducks found a home in Boston's Public Garden. After hatching and raising their chicks along the Charles River, Mr. and Mrs. Mallard decide it's finally time to bring their new family to their real home--on the island in the middle of the Public Garden's lake. With Mr. Mallard already at the Public Garden preparing his family's new home, it's up to Mrs. Mallard to get their eight ducklings safely from the Charles River to the Public Garden--unfortunately, this means that they must cross several busy streets. How will the bustling and busy citizens of Boston react to the sight of a family of ducks marching down their streets? Based on a true story, MAKE WAY FOR DUCKLINGS is illustrated with brown-and-white ink illustrations which reflect the author/artist's extreme attention to detail--particularly in terms of his presentation of the ducks and duck behavior. In tribute to this 1942 Caldecott Award-winning book, a bronze sculpture of Mrs. Mallard and her eight children now graces a walkway near the lake in Boston's Public Garden.

McCloskey, Robert., Puffin Books (Penguin Group), 1999, c1969, reissue, illus. soft cover (large format paperback), small remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine (as new), unpaginated, illus. by the author, 4to, ISBN: 0140564349, 'The busy Boston streets are too dangerous for eight little ducklings!', Caldecott Medal-winning classic ... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (123)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (16)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (279)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search