Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Leigh Gallery Books

Bookseller: Leigh Gallery Books (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Leigh Gallery Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 429
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) M.C. Escher Daybook & Journal
Bruno Ernst

San Francisco: Pomegranate Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Escher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
2) M. Newman Ltd. 7th May - 5th June 1970 - Illustrated Catalogue

London, 1970. 9 x 11in landscape format. b/w and colour illustrated hardback catalogue. Gilt lettering on front cover. 64 works by 19th and 20th century British and European artists. J F Lewis, Anton Mauve, Ladell, Edward Seago, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.54)
3) MANGANESE ORES [bound with COAL, OIL SHALES and BAUXITE AND ALUMINIUM] - Monographs of Mineral Resources with Special Reference to the British Empire
Curtis, A.H. and Others

London: John Murray, 1919. 118pp with tables and bibliography. BOUND WITH: J.H.Ronaldson, COAL; Murray 1920; 166pp, 12 maps and 2 diagrams; AND: H.B.Cronshaw, OIL SHALES; Murray 1921; 80pp. AND: W.G.Rumbold, BAUXITE AND ALUMINIUM: 110pp The 4 books bound in red cloth which is water (?) stained. Spine faded with dull gilt title "Imperial Institute Monographs". Contents clean and binding sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($129.08)
4) MERCURY ORES [bound with MOLYBDENUM ORES, COPPER ORES and LEAD ORES] - Monographs of Mineral Resources with Special Reference to the British Empire
Halse, Edward and Others

London: John Murray, 1923. 101pp with a map and bibliography. BOUND WITH: R.H.Rastall, MOLYBDENUM ORES; Murray 1922; 86pp,; AND: Robert Allen, COPPER ORES; Murray 1923; 221pp. AND: T.C.F. Hall, LEAD ORES: 127pp The 4 books bound in red cloth which is water (?) stained. Spine faded with dull gilt title "Imperial Institute Monographs". Contents clean and binding sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($129.08)
5) The MGA, B and C
Harvey, Chris

Oxford: The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1980. 232pp. b/w and colour illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
6) A Mac Lean Souvenir
J.P. Mac Lean

Ohio. News Book & Job Print. 1918.. 8vo. unpaginated, approx 56pp. including bibliography and subscriber list. Name on fep. bw plates. VG. Dark green cloth covers marked and sl worn. Else G.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.41)
7) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William

Berlin: Eigenbrödler Verlag. 135 pages, 12 copper engravings by Chodowiecki with tissue guards. Top edge gilt. Foredge uncut, very slightly foxed. Crrimson half leather over marbled boards. Gilt decoration and label to spine with raised bands. Very slight fading to spine. No marks or inscriptions to text. Very attractive copy. German text. Number 249 from an edition of 1000.. Limited. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Daniel Chodowiecki. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" t... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.34)
8) Macbeth. A New Interpretation of the Text of Shakespeare`s Play
W.D. Sargeaunt

London: Heath Cranton, 1937. Hard Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.91)
9) Mad Cars
Chapman, Giles

Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2002. Colour illustrations.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
10) The Magic Circle
Corkey, Ethel

London: Blackie & Son. 256pp. b/w illustrations with coloured frontispiece. Name stamp on FEP. Prize label on inside front cover dated 1929. Slight foxing.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by C.E. Brock. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
11) Magic M.P.H
Lt.-Col. Gardner, A.T. Goldie

London: Motor Racing Publications, 1951. 162pp. b/w illustrations. Lacking the front endpaper which was probably signed by the author (his signature is clearly impressed on the half title page) . Small tear and some wear to foot of dustwrapper spine. Scarce in any condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Dustwrapper Edgeworn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.68)
12) The Magic of the Swatchways - Cameos of Cruising in Small Yachts
Griffiths, Maurice

London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1944. 235pp. b/w illustrations. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F.B.. Harnack. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
13) Magicka Praha
Ripellino, Angelo Maria

Praha: KC Odeon, 1992. 425pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
14) Magnetic Resonance Studies of Silver and Related Metal Systems
D.R.Brown

Leicester, 1976. 179pp printed one side only. Thesis with signed inscription. Covers a little worn.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.27)
15) Magnetic Resonance Studies of Some Silver Halide-Based Model Imaging Systems
Myra Toffolon Olm

Leicester, 1984. 387pp. Thesis with signed inscription. Small marks on spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.41)
16) Magnetism and Electricity
Wormell, Richard

London: Thomas Murby. 260pp. b/w diagrams. Black hardback covers are scuffed in a few places small damage to spine. Minor foxing. Undated, probably ca 1890. Probable first. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
17) A Magnificent Young Man
Winter, John Strange

London: F.v. White, 1896. 304pp. Binding is loose. Red covers are bumped, wrinkled and worn on edges and corners. Spine worn and dull. Name written on title page.. 5th. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
18) Maharshi's Gospel - Books I & II - The Teachings of Sri Ramana Maharshi
Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi

India: Sri Ramanasramam, 1994. 97pp. Numbers stamped on FEP.. Reprint. Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
19) The Main Drainage of Towns
Taylor, F. Noel

London: Charles Griffin and Co, 1927. 292 pp plus index. B/W illust and folding diagrams. Name and date on fep. Contents VG. Dark red cloth marked and worn with small split at lower front edge of spine. Shabby but sound.. 2nd Revised.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.20)
20) Mainstreams of Mathematics
Fraleigh, John

USA: Addison-wesley, 1969. 513 pages. A few pages have neat pencilling. Spine corners are very slightly edgeworn else covers very good.. 1st Uk Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 429
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (297)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)
Paperback (130)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (352)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (429)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: