Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with M from Time Booksellers

Bookseller : Time Booksellers (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Time Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1478
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 74 Next

1) M.C.C. The Autobiography of a Cricketer
COWDREY, COLIN

Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1977. . 8vo; pp. 253; 24 pages b/w plates, index, original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine; minor scuffing to dustjacket, spine bumped, otherwise a very good copy. This edition was produced in 1977 for sale to its members only by the proprietors, Readers Union Limited. Originally published by Hodder & Stoughton. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.75 ($12.24)
Add to cart 
2) M.G.T.C. 50th Birthday.Celebrated at Yering Station, Yarra Glen Sunday 3rd September, 1995
T REGISTER COMMITTEE OF THE MG CAR CLUB; Compilers

n.p. (c. 1995). 8vo; unpaginated; numerous b/w illustrations; stiff wrapper, spiral bindings, clear plastic cover, a fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $48.75 ($31.81)
Add to cart 
3) The MCGThe People's Ground
DUNSTAN, KEITH

Melbourne, Arcadia, (2000). Lge 8vo; pp. xv, 408, illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated, appendices, index, original illustrated boards, dustjacket, a fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00 ($48.95)
Add to cart 
4) MCO11. Modern Chess Openings
KORN, WALTER

(London), Pitman Publishing, (1976). Eleventh Revised Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 374; diagrams index; stiff illustrated wrapper, marks on spine and page edges, otherwise very good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.75 ($12.24)
Add to cart 
5) MCO11. Modern Chess Openings
KORN, WALTER

Eleventh Edition; 8vo; pp. xvii, 374; diagrams; dustjacket, good copy. Pitman Publishing, (1972). ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.75 ($12.24)
Add to cart 
6) MELBOURNE ILLUSTRATED. PRESENT DAY VIEWSSouvenir of Melbourne Containing the latest Aerial and Street Views of the Principal Thoroughfares, buildings, rivers Scenes, etc

Melbourne, Osboldstone & Co. Pty. Ltd, n.d. (c-1915). Oblong 4to; pp. 32; 1 map, 32 full-page b/w. views, original decorated stiff tied wrapper, good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.75 ($10.28)
Add to cart 
7) METROPOLITAN GAS COMPANYThe Metropolitan Gas Company Melbourne Victoria Jubilee 1878-1928 An Historical Sketch
ee

Designed and Printed by The Specialty Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1928. First Edition; 4to.; pp. 74 [unpaginated]; 44 photographic illustrations(many full page), original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on front board, cloth a little marked otherwise a very good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $150.00 ($97.89)
Add to cart 
8) MF
BURGESS, ANTHONY

London, Jonathan Cape, (1971). First Edition; 8vo; pp. 220; original cloth, slightly chipped dustjacket, price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.75 ($12.24)
Add to cart 
9) The MUP Encyclopaedia of Australian Science Fiction & Fantasy. Foreword by Peter Nicholls
COLLINS, PAUL; Editor

Melbourne University Press, (1998). First Edition; 4to; pp. xvi, 188; original purple cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. First standard Australian reference work on science fiction and fantasy authors, books and stories, as well as important fanzines, important sub-genres and works published electronically. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($19.58)
Add to cart 
10) MYTHOLOGY.Myths, Legends, And Fantasies
MILLS, ALIC; Consultant Editor

Willoughby, Global Book Publishing, (2005). Reprint; Lge 4to; pp. 528; illustrated frontispiece; numerous colour and b/w images throughout; endpapers; original illustrated slick boards, minor bumping to cover, otherwise a fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00 ($29.37)
Add to cart 
11) Ma Jones and the Little White Cannibals
TENNANT, KYLIE

First edition; Octavo; pp. 184; name adhered to front endpaper, dustwrapper. London, Macmillan, 1967. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.79)
Add to cart 
12) Ma and Pa.My Childhood Memories
LINDSAY, ROSE

Sydney, Ure Smith, (1963). 8vo; pp. (viii), 229; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owners name on front free endpaper, otherwise very good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.50 ($8.81)
Add to cart 
13) MacArthur Great Lives Observed
WITTNER, LAWRENCE S; Editor

Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 8vo; pp. vi, 186; index, original cloth, dustjacket, fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.75 ($10.28)
Add to cart 
14) MacArthur's Jungle WarThe 1944 New Guinea Campaign
TAAFFE, STEPHEN R

University Press of Kansas, 1998. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 312; 6 maps, notes, bibliography, index, dustjacket, very good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.50 ($14.68)
Add to cart 
15) MacArthur's Jungle WarThe 1944 New Guinea Campaign
TAAFFE, STEPHEN R

University Press of Kansas, 1998. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiii, 312; maps, notes, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.75 ($12.24)
Add to cart 
16) MacRobertson Abroad.A Reprint of Mr. Mac. Robertson's Diary written during his World Tour of 1926-1927
MACROBERTSON

The "Welcome Home" Committee, 1927. 4to; pp. (viii), 186; original gold embossed endpapers, sketch illustrations to half-title page, numerous b/w illustrations; original navy limp cloth, title in gilt on front, foxing to endpapers, cloth faded, good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $67.50 ($44.05)
Add to cart 
17) Macarthur As Military Commander
LONG, GAVIN

B.T. Batsford Ltd., (London, 1969). First Edition; 4to; pp. x, 243; portrait frontispiece, 33 b/w. plates, map illustrations, 3 fold-out maps, bibliography, index; original cloth, dustjacket with minor chipping, price clipped, a good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.75 ($12.24)
Add to cart 
18) Macarthur Street Primary School 2022 A Centenary History

Ballarat, The Macarthur Street School Centenary Committee, 1978. 4to; pp. 19; illustrations throughout; original illustrated stiff stapled wrapper, light foxing to wrapper, a good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.75 ($12.24)
Add to cart 
19) Macarthur in Korea.The Naked Emperor
SMITH, ROBERT

New York, Simon and Schuster, (1982). . First edition; 8vo; pp. 256; 14 b/w. photographs, bibliography, index, original cloth, dustjacket, name on front endpaper otherwise very good copy. Based on MacArthur's own military records, on the records of other commanding officers, and on letters and interviews with scores of people involved in the Korean war, the book tells the story of MacArthur's involvement in Korea up to his dismissal. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.75 ($10.28)
Add to cart 
20) Macfadden's Physical Training.An Illustrated System Of Exercise For The Development Of Health, Strength And Beauty
MACFADDEN, BERNARR A

New York City, The Macfadden Company Inc, 1900. 8vo; pp. 126; b/w illustrations throughout, contents; original blue cloth with title in gilt on front board, cloth is dirtied and scuffed, inscription on front endpaper about the author, page edges with light flecking and browning, a good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $56.25 ($36.71)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1478
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 74 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (471)
$10-25 (685)
$25-50 (167)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (688)
Paperback (101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (495)
With dust jacket (614)
Signed (94)
With photos (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (1478)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search