Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Mad Mary: A Bad Girl from Magdala, Transformed at His Appearing
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Colorado Springs, CO, U..S.A.: WaterBrook Press (Random House), 2001. HB, 290 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Similar in style to the Bad Girls books of this award-winning speaker. First, "the fictional journey of Mary Margaret Delaney...desperate for someone to save her from herself...[then] verse by verse through Mary of Magdala's ancient biblical tale," a commentary in conversational style "girlfriend theology." A Crossings Book Club Edition. . Book Club (BCE). H... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Mad Mary: A Bad Girl from Magdala, Transformed at His Appearing
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Colorado Springs, CO, U..S.A.: WaterBrook Press (Random House), 2001. HB, 290 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Similar in style to the Bad Girls books of this award-winning speaker. First, "the fictional journey of Mary Margaret Delaney...desperate for someone to save her from herself...[then] verse by verse through Mary of Magdala's ancient biblical tale," a commentary in conversational style "girlfriend theology." A Crossings Book Club Edition. . Book Club (BCE). H... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Mad Mary: A Bad Girl from Magdala, Transformed at His Appearing
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Colorado Springs, CO, U..S.A.: WaterBrook Press (Random House), 2001. HB, 290 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Similar in style to the Bad Girls books of this award-winning speaker. First, "the fictional journey of Mary Margaret Delaney...desperate for someone to save her from herself...[then] verse by verse through Mary of Magdala's ancient biblical tale," a commentary in conversational style "girlfriend theology." A Crossings Book Club Edition. . Book Club (BCE). H... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Majesty of Man: The Dignity of Being Human (Second Edition, Revised & Expanded)
Allen, Ronald B

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 2000. PB, 217 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Second edition, revised & updated (2000). The author, who is professor of Old Testament at Dallas Theological Seminary, offers a thoughtful & stimulating exposition of the biblical doctrine of man, He argues that the Bible actually teaches a joyful humanism--not a humanism of the secular kind, but a theistic humanism, or "humanism in praise of God." And he shows how, i... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Maker of Heaven and Earth: The Christian Doctrine of Creation in the Light of Modern Knowledge
Gilkey, Langdon

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books (Doubleday), 1965. PB, 378 pp., Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Spine creased. Prev. owner's name on half-title page. Covers have some wear, esp. on edges & spine ends. Anchor paperback reprint. Originally published in hardcover by Doubleday & Co. in 1959. "A thoughtful, clear consideration of the Christian idea of creation, placing this basic Christian doctrine in the setting of recent insights from the physical science... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Making it on a Pastor's Pay
Holck, Jr., Manfred

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1974. HB, Very Good/Very Good -, 126 pp. Binding tight, pages bright. A few lightly pencilled marginalia towards front; p. 64 has ink mark. Book has slight shelf wear & soiled top page edges. Dustjacket has chips & tiny tears to spine ends, top edge, & corners. Suggested plans & preparations for serving & surviving as a pastor from an expert in business & finance who is also an ordained minister.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 5-1/2" x... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Man - God's Eternal Creation: Old Testament Teaching on Man and His Culture
Harris, R. Laird

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1971. HB, 190 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. A few pages have a little underlining or marginal notes, but most of text is clean & bright. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Man - God's Eternal Creation: Old Testament Teaching on Man and His Culture
Harris, R. Laird

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1971. HB, 190 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Aqua dustjacket, preserved in mylar. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering. F.f.e.p. has stamped signature of Tim LaHaye & another gift inscription. Harris was Dean of Faculty & Professor of Old Testament at Covenant Theological Seminary, St. Louis, MO.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5-5/8" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) The Man Without a Country & A Message to Garcia
Hale, Edward Everett; Hubbard, Elbert

The Man Without a Country & A Message to Garcia
Stock photo.
Gretna, LA, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing (A Firebird Press Book), 1999. PB, 126 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Contains Edward Everett Hale's famous short story, "The Man Without a Country," illustrated by L. J. Bridgman, with an introduction & endnotes by Thomas Tapper, as well as another small classic of American literature, "A Message to Garcia & Other Essays" by Elbert Hubbard. . Soft Cover. As New. 5" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Man in the Process of Time: A Christian Assessment of the Powers & Functions of Human Personality (Original Title: What is Man?)
Wright, J. Stafford

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1955. HB, 192 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages bright. Ink underlining on 2 pages, 1 page with mark in margin; rest of text appears clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Gray & red dustjacket, now protected in mylar, has chips at spine ends, 1 small open tear at top back corner, slightly soiled, spine sunned. Prev. owner's name & date on f.f.e.p. Light blue boards, red spine, light edgewear. 1956 printing. Published by special arrangemen... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Man to Man: Ten Sermons on Visitation Evangelism
Archibald, Arthur C

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1955. HB, 123 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket. Ex-library, with stamps & markings. Table of Contents has a few marks; rest of text appears clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding tight. Blue-gray boards with minor wear; small white number label on spine. Throughout 40 years of ministry in different churches, Rev. Archibald has conducted an annual campaign of personal or visitation evangelism; he always preceded with a series of sermons such as these, & always ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Many Pulpits with Dr. C. I. Scofield
Scofield, C. I

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1966. HB, 317 pp., Near Fine/Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Red & gray dusjacket is rubbed along edges, with wear to corners & spine ends, small open tear at head of spine. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine are very well preserved. Originally published in 1922 by Oxford University Press; this is the Baker 1966 reprint. A collection of 27 sermons from the great 19th century Bible expositor's pulpit ministry ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Marrying Again: A Guide for Christians
Hocking, David

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1983. HB, 157 pp., Very Good +/Very Good +. A bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight shelf wear. Previous owner's name stamp on half-title & back pages. "Uncompromised biblical teaching & practical advice" on issues like when it's biblical to remarry & when it's not, what to do about past mistakes & guilt, how to forgive your former spouse, how to help your children adjust, how--& when--to attempt a reco... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Marshall McLuhan: The Medium and the Messenger A Biography
Marchand, Philip

Marshall McLuhan: The Medium and the Messenger A Biography
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1998. PB, 322 pp., New. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. First published in hardcover by Random House of Canada in 1989. With a new foreword by Neil Postman. A widely praised biography of Marshall McLuhan that narrates his life, traces the evolution of his theories man & his technologies & the impact his writings had on society, & offers some clues to understanding the enigmatic media guru. . Soft Cover. New. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Martyr's Child
Burton, Wilma; Shammas, Lebibi (a.k.a. Lebibi of Lebanon)

Muskogee, OK, U.S.A.: Privately Published (distributed by Leatha Roark). PB, Very Good +, 128 pp. Ex-church library; church stamp on title page & small label on spine are the only signs. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight edgewear. Self-published. No date of publication (probably 1982). The author is the daughter of George Shammas, one of 36 pastors who were locked in a church & burned to death in Turkey in 1908; Lebibi was left half-orphaned at the age of 6, a witness to the massacre... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Martyr's Child
Burton, Wilma; Shammas, Lebibi (a.k.a. Lebibi of Lebanon)

Muskogee, OK, U.S.A.: Privately Published (distributed by Leatha Roark). PB, Very Good +, 128 pp. Ex-church library; church stamp on title page & small label on spine are the only signs. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight edgewear. Self-published. No date of publication (probably 1982). The author is the daughter of George Shammas, one of 36 pastors who were locked in a church & burned to death in Turkey in 1908; Lebibi was left half-orphaned at the age of 6, a witness to the massacre... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Martyr's Child
Burton, Wilma; Shammas, Lebibi (a.k.a. Lebibi of Lebanon)

Muskogee, OK, U.S.A.: Privately Published (distributed by Leatha Roark). PB, Very Good +, 128 pp. Ex-church library; church stamp on title page & small label on spine are the only signs. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight edgewear. Self-published. No date of publication (probably 1982). The author is the daughter of George Shammas, one of 36 pastors who were locked in a church & burned to death in Turkey in 1908; Lebibi was left half-orphaned at the age of 6, a witness to the massacre... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Mary, Come Home!
Bullis, Mary A

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1982. PB, 115 pp., Very Good. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Covers have minor edgewear. The moving story of the joys & trials of a mission pastor's family in pioneer missions. Mary & Jim Bullis worked in Ohio, New York, & Ontario, Canada, & founded 9 Baptist churches. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Mastering Greek Vocabulary (Second Revised Edition)
Robinson, Thomas A

Mastering Greek Vocabulary (Second Revised Edition)
Stock photo.
Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, 1998. PB, 178 pp., As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Published in 1990; this is the November 1998 printing. A carefully crafted learning aid, using the Cognate Group approach. Robinson is associate Professor of Religious Studies at The University of Lethbridge.. Soft Cover. As New. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Mathematics for Everyman: From Simple Numbers to the Calculus
Colerus, Egmont

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Emerson Books, 1957. HB, 255 pp., Very Good -/Fair. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamped on f.e.p. Dustjacket has edgewear, tears, a little soiled on back; now preserved in mylar. Light-red cloth boards with black lettering, have little wear; front cover is very slightly warped. 2nd printing (1958). Emerson Books edition first published in 1957. Translated from the German original by B. C. & H. F. Brookes. Contains an abundance of illus... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: