Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from P&D Doorbar Books

Bookseller : P&D Doorbar Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : P&D Doorbar Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) Ma Route er mes Chansons: Tempes Grises
Chevalier, Maurice

: published by René Julliard, Paris, © 1948. plain pb, 239pp; part of the author's autobiography; signed & dated by the author to the half title 1950; inscribed 'DEB London Nov 1949 to ffep, ffep detached, top of spine nicked, one small nick to top edge of covers, else a good copy ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
2) Ma Route et Mes Chansons
Chevalier, Maurice

: published by René Julliard, Paris, © 1946. plain pb, 275pp; part of the author's autobiography; dedicated & signed by the author to the title page; inscribed 'D E B, Newton, Aug 1948' to ffep, front covers becoming detached, edges frayed, furled and worn, spine cracked and flaking ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
3) Ma Route et Mes Chansons: Londres Hollywood Paris
Chevalier, Maurice

: published by René Julliard, Paris, © 1947. paperback, 241pp; part of the author's autobiography; author's inscription & signature to title page; dated in pencil to ffep 'Aug 1948', some soiling to the covers, spine rolled, some staining to rear covers, internally clean ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
4) Ma Route et Mes Chansons: Par Ci Par La
Chevalier, Maurice

: published by René Julliard, Paris, © 1950. paperback printed on plain paper, 208pp; author's signature in ink to the half title; the pages are brittle and yellowing and the edges are crumbly; there is one closed tear to the rear and some minor loss to the foot of the spine, to the top left of the fore and to the front edge ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
5) Maasai
Fedders, Andrew

: published by Collins, London, 1978 [of 1973]. red cloth, d/w, 112pp; bw photos throughout accompanied by explanatory text; a very good copy in edge rubbed d/w with a small closed tear to the upper fore edge ... (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
6) Mackenzie & Selby's Hunter Chasers & Point-to-Pointers, 1990
MacKenzie, Iain & Selby, Terry

: published by Chase, Wimborne, 1989. blue cloth, d/w, 926pp; results for the 1989 season + lists of all runners, handicaps & histories; a near fine copy in very slightly edge rubbed d/w ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Horses;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
7) The Madcap of the School
Brazil, Angela

: published by Blackie, London, no date [early edition, cia 1915?]. green pictorial cloth, showing a girl, with a tennis racket opening a door, to the fore & a girl standing with two girls sitting behind her with silhouette of buildings in the background to the spine, 8vo, 288pp; 6 monochrome plates - to face pp74 misbound to face pp80, to face pp149 misbound to face pp152, to face pp171 misbound to face pp176, to face pp181 misbound to face pp184 & to face 283 misbound to face pp280; internally so... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
8) Madrid hasta 1875 testimonios de su historia
exhibition catalogue

: published by Museo Municipal, Ayuntamiento de Madrid Delegacion de Cultura, 1979. very large paperback, 21.5x26cm, 454pp; colour & bw plates + bw photos in the text; a guide to the massive exhibition in Spanish; sprung else a good copy ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00 ($51.77)
Add to cart 
9) The Magic Garden
Stratton-Porter, Gene

: published by Hutchinson, London, no date [cia 1925?]. blue cloth, no d/w,18x23cm, 8vo, 144pp; full page & other drawings; shaken, damp stained, some molding, lacking the d/w, a reading copy only ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
10) The Magic Toychop
Seymour, Peter

: published by Collins, London, 1988. landscape pictorial laminated boards, 30x24cm, 2 fold-out pop-up scenes + one other movable scene, else double page colour illustrations; a visual interpritation of a classic story; pop-ups slack and creased, else a good copy ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.40)
Add to cart 
11) Magic Windows
Ernest Nister

: published by William Collins, London, 1981 [of Ernest Nister, 1895]. pictorial laminated boards, 22x23cm, unpaginated; a mechanical book with 6 ''magic window'' pictures that change by rotating a silk tie, with the text facing; reproduced from the original called ''In Wonderland'' that was published in 1895; a fine copy in full working order ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
12) Maiden Stakes
Yates, Dornford

: published by Ward Lock, London, no date. green cloth, no d/w, 319pp; a novel; edges & other foxing, skewed else a good copy ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
13) The Maker's Eye
exhibition catalogue

: published by The Crafts Council, London, 1981. glossy card covered exhibition catalogue, 21x30cm, 120pp; essays by the selectors, portrait photographs of some of the exhibitors in their work places + many photos of the exhibits; the exhibition that launched the new gallery and resource centre; furled at the corners else a very good copy ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
14) Making Travellers Visible
Traveller Visibility Group

: published by Traveller Visibility Group, Cork, November 1993. soft card covered booklet, 72pp; photos in the text; ''The Lived Experience of Travellers: an examination of services and unmet needs in Cork''; the experiences and living conditions of travellers in Southern Ireland; some creasing to the covers else a near fine copy ... (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
15) The Making of the Middle Thames
Wilson, David Gordon

: published by Spurbooks, Bourne End, 1977. green cloth, d/w, 159pp; many illustrations accompanying the text; a 1,000 years of history of the river in Berkshire, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire; a good coy in edge rubbed d/w ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
16) The Malacca Cane
Kemp, Robert

: published by Gerald Duckworth, 1954. blue cloth, d/w, 167pp; a fantasy novel based on the quest to find the true character of the hero's father; a good copy in edge worn dw with a nick to the spine ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.19)
Add to cart 
17) Maler der Brücke

: published by Insel, 1958. pictorial boards, 12x18.5cm, unpaginated; 19 colour plates showing the works; ''Farbide Kartengrüße an Rosa Schapire, von Erich Hechel, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Max Pechstein, Karl Schimit-Rottluff; mit einem Geleitwort herausgegeben von Gerd Wietek; 2 school stamps, some foxing else a good copy ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($14.79)
Add to cart 
18) Man and Boy
Parsons, Tony

: published by Harper Collins, London, 1999. pb, 308pp; ''Man & Boy is the story of how Harry Silver comes to terms with the life he has been given, and the life he has made for himself, bringing up his son alone and, gradually, learning what words like love and family really mean'' - the text differs from the published first edition; front cover hinge creased else a very good copy ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($11.83)
Add to cart 
19) Manka the Sky Gipsy. The Story of a Wild Goose
BB

: published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1941 [of 1939]. buff cloth spine to blue cloth boards, no d/w, 258pp; full page scraperboard illustrations + head & tail pieces; the travails of a wild gooses life; small closed tear to the lower edge of the frontis, pages ageing, spine dulled, boards with light soiling else a good copy lacking the d/w ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($36.98)
Add to cart 
20) Manual of Woody Landscape Plants
Dirr, Michael A

: published by Stripes Publishing, Champaign, 1977 [of 1975]. large trade paperback, 22x28cm, 536pp; '' ... their identification, ornamental characteristics, culture, propagation and uses''; many line drawings in the text; covers laminated, owner's name to verso of the front cover, some soiling else a very good copy ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / General;

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($17.75)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (103)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search