Titles starting with M from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with M) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 556
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
M.D. : Doctors Talk About Themselves
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A frank 'behind the masks' and 'into the hearts' look at doctors and medicine in modern America, the idealism, the greed, the scandals, the problems and issues, the various attitudes and techniques and levels of education and training, the successes and failures, and above all how doctors look at themselves and their work. Hardcover with dust jacket, 294pp. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
M.H. Meets President Harding
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Novel of various historical personages brought together to socially interact: President Warren G. Harding, Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone... and then Harding is kidnapped, the others having to go on a search and rescue mission to save him. Hardcover with dust jacket, 247pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 1-55611-010-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
MBI : The Story of the Moody Bible Institute
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1969. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The history of the famous Moody Bible Institute in Chicago, charting its origins and its development and growth, organization, administration, goals and objectives. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, charts, graphs, maps, bibliography, appendices, indexed, 393pp., d.j. shows light edgewear, book shows some light moisture staining to some of the glossy illustrations. A nice copy overall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
MENSA IQ Workout : Discover How Smart You Really Are
|
|
|
Carlton Books Limited, 1998. A nice collection of mentally challenging tests to measure one's intelligence quotient. Wraps, 128pp., shows one light crease to cover. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 1-85868-586-9. Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MENSA, IQ, Human Intelligence Quotient. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
MIrkheim
|
|
|
New York: Berkley / Putnam, 1977. Sci-fi novel of the prelude to an interstellar war, to be fought over a vaporized-reduced planet of precious metals. Hardcover with dust jacket, 183pp., book shows mild spine lean.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels, Fantasy, Metals, Metallurgy, Trade, Minerals. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers : Third Edition
|
|
|
The MLA HANDBOOK FOR WRITERS OF RESEARCH PAPERS has been popular among college students and their professors for decades. It ... read more
New York: Modern Language Association of America, 1993. Covering all aspects of the preparation of research papers for submission and publication, discussing stylistic conventions, clarification of ambiguities, documenting nonprint sources, typescript spacing and indentation, much more. Softcover, indexed, 248pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-87352-379-2. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Research Papers, Writing, Publishing, Writers. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mabel Mercer : A Life
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An interesting biography of the famous black woman singer of the early to mid-20th century, discussing her life and background, her friends and contemporaries, the music, night club, and general entertainment scene of her times and places, the impact of her Race on her professional career, her many famous fans, her awards, her private love life, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illus., songs list, discography, notes and sources, indexed,... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
MacArthur : Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century : War Leader Book No 2
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. Another in this fine series on twentieth century warfare by Ballantine, this a biography of General Douglas MacArthur and his military service in both world wars, his personal attachment to the Philippines and the Filipino people, his various military campaigns fighting the Japanese over those islands, his postwar rule of Japan, much more. Softcover, contains illustrations, maps, bibliography, 160pp. A nice copy, highly coll... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
MacLaren's Gaelic Self-Taught : An Introduction to Gaelic for Beginners, with Easy Imitated Phonetic Pronunciation
|
|
|
Glasgow: Alexander MacLaren & Sons, 1963. A useful study of the Gaelic language, presented with an emphasis on phonetic pronunciation and usage, exercises for the student, more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 184pp. + 40pp. of keys to exercises, d.j. shows two small closed edgetears. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival protector. Rare, especially in this condition.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Gaelic Language, Scotland, Scot... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Machine Called Indomitable, A : The Remarkable Story of a Scientist's Inspiration, Invention, and Medical Breakthrough
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1985. The remarkable, inspirational story of Dr. Raymond Damadian and his invention of the NMR - Nuclear Magnetic Resonance - machine, which is able to detect cancers in the body and enable early diagnosis and treatment, saving countless lives, ridiculed by fellow doctors and institutions early on but persevering to ultimate success; contains index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 250pp., both book and d.j. show a small light stain to inside rear flap and touching rear board, d.j. shows ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mad Ducks and Bears : Football Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1973. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular humorist takes another drop-kick at football, discussing more odd players, strange nuances, foul-ups, and other hilarities of the game. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 421pp., d.j. shows very slight edgewear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-48847-4. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor, Humorists, Football, Games, Sports, Athletes. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Madam Secretary : A Biography of Madeleine Albright
|
|
|
A biography of Madeleine Albright, the first woman to be appointed Secretary of State. A trustee of the Democratic National C... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Biogaphy of the first woman made America's Secretary of State, discussing her life, her political views, her leadership style, the international events she was involved with and influenced with her decisions, her contemporaries, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, sources, indexed, 276pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-312-17180-3. First E... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Madame Hillary : The Dark Road to the White House
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2004. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A hard and critical look at American Senator Hillary Clinton's background, personality, style, political ambitions to become America's first woman president, and the strategy, tactics, and 'dirty tricks' campaigns she is certain to utilize on that path to power. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, indexed, 231pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protect... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Made Simple Self-Teaching Encyclopedia : The New Math
|
|
|
New York: Cadillac Publishing Co., Inc., 1966. A great volume in this excellent home-study series, clearly teaching and explaining 'New Math' and its varied concepts and regimens, with diagrams, exercises, etc., very suitable for home-schoolers, students having difficulty masstering these subjects, as well as adults learning or brushing up. Large-format hardcover, glossary, indexed, 149pp. A very nice copy. Very rare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Maths, Math... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Made in America
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1985. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The inside story of the entrepeneurial and organizing skills of Peter Ueberroth, which made the 23rd Olympiad such a success in 1984 at Los Angeles, filled with information about the conflicts and security issues, the athletes themselves, the impact on the city, much more; contains illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 401pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear and light edgewear.. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Made in America
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1985. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The inside story of the entrepeneurial and organizing skills of Peter Ueberroth, which made the 23rd Olympiad such a success in 1984 at Los Angeles, filled with information about the conflicts and security issues, the athletes themselves, the impact on the city, much more; contains illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 401pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-688-05882-5. Former Owner Stamps. First Edition (stated). H... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Made in Japan : Akio Morita and Sony
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1986. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The autobiography of the founder and chairmain of the fabulously successful Sony Corporation of Japan, discussing its origins and how he slowly built it, marketed its products, established export markets etc., as well as reflecting upon his social life and international friendships. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrated, 309pp., book shows staining to upper edge of pagination ends (not affecting text), o/w would be fine.. ISBN: ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Made in U.S.A. : The Secret Histories of the Things That Made America
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A fascinating discussion of the individual Americans and their inventions which have transformed American society, history, culture, and technology throughout its history, presented with wit and a great breadth of knowledge and facts. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, bibliographic notes, indexed, 403pp. A very nice copy, the jacket in a plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8021-1276-5. First Edition (stated).... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Madness Season, The
|
|
|
Three hundred years after Earth was conquered and colonized by an insect-like alien race, only one man--who is a kind of vamp... read more
New York: Daw Books Inc., 1990. Sci-fi novel of aliens conquering the earth - and a man resisting this but also resisting what is alien within himself. Softcover, 495pp., book shows moderate general wear along spine. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-88677-444-6. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Madonna
|
|
|
Andrew Morton's biography of one of the late 20th century's most popular and controversial female pop stars mines the reminis... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First U.S. Edition (stated). A revealing biography of the superstar singer and actress, unmasking the 'real' Madonna, her private life, what she wants, her singing and acting career, her scandalous private life with its many involvements and marriages, her views on sex and men, much more, all accompanied by many excellent and unique, haunting photographs. Hardcover with dust jacket,, illus., discography, indexed, 256pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (458)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (449)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)With dust jacket (443)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (556)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




