| 1) |
MICAH CLARKE: His Statement as Made to His Three Grandchildren
NY: Fenno. Hardcover. Published NY: Fenno, no date. Decorative blue cloth with white stencilled art nouveau design on cover and spine. 395pp. Printed on laid paper. Covers moderately rubbed, spine darkened. Very good minus.. Hard. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
The Machinery of the Brain
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. SIGNED First Edition. Hardcover. Published NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963. xii+252pp., illus. Signed note of the author laid in on his stationery, with additional typed note concerning a scheduling problem with McGraw Hill for a book signing. Fine copy. . Signed by Author. 1st. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Made in West Africa
NY: Dutton, 1975. First edition. Hard cover. Published NY: Dutton, 1975. 8vo., 7 1/4" x 9 1/2." ix+150 pages, illustrated b/w plates. The art of wood carvings. Ex-library copy in library cloth binding, mylar glued on. Very good, clean copy. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
A Maggot
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1985. First Edition.. Uncorrected first edition proof. Published Boston: Little Brown, 1985. 8vo., blue wrappers with black lettering. 408 pages. Minor page warp, 3/4" separation at the base of the cover hinge, else Very Good plus. . 1st. Very Good Plus/No Jacket, As Issued. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The Magic Barrel "The Mourners" (Bernard Malamud Reading from)
Boston: Calliope Records, 1963. Original seven inch, 33 1/3 record of Malamud reading from The Magic Barrel. Recorded in 1963. Calliope Records CAL 13. Record is near fine - slight smude mark on side one, in fine liner and near fine sleeve.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Magic, Witchcraft, and Curing
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1976. Trade softcover. Published Austin: Univ of Texas Pr., 1976. Third printing (1982). 8vo., 5 1/2"x8 1/2." x+346 pages, illustrated with diagrams. Couple of pages have underlinings in ink, otherwise very good, clean tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
The Magic World: American Indian Songs And Poems
NY: William Morrow, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Morrow, 1971. 145pp. Ex-library copy with pocket and small bar code label on rear pastedown, rubber stamp top edge, dj glued on. No writing or markings to text. Very good in dj.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Magic of Dance
NY: Knopf, 1979. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Publishe NY: Knopf, 1979. First American Edition. Large 8vo326pp., 8 1/4" x 11 1/8." 326pp., profus. illus. photos, plates. Light smudging to front and bottom edge, else very good plus in little frayed dj.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Illus. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
The Magic of Owls
NY: Walker, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Walker, 1977. Folio. 9 5/8" x 13>" 72. pp., illus b/w and color. Near fine in price clipped, near fine dj with a mild fraying at the top and a one inch closed tear at the top front panel.. 1st. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio. Illus. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
The Magical Realm
NY: Dutton, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Published New York: Dutton, 1943. 8vo. green cloth with yellow lettering. Very near fine, bright clean copy.. 1st. Hard. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Magical Thinking : True Stories
Augusten Burroughs continues his series of memoirs with this wild collection of stories. Here Burroughs confesses to various outrageous thoughts, including his desire to murder his cleaning lady and an obsession with becoming a transsexual.
NY: St Martins Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hardcvoer in dust jacket. Published NY: St. Martin's, 2004. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. Hard. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs; Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
A Maid in Arcady
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1906. First edition. Hardcover.Published Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1906. Illus. by Frederic J. von Rapp with color plates and duotones within the text. Pictorial blue cloth with elaborate gilt design on cover, lettered in blue and gilt, t.e.g. Mild sunning to rear cover along the edges, else a very good, attractive copy. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Maigret Abroad
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Published NY: Harcourt Brace, 1940. First American edition. Green cloth with white lettering. Slight soiling to the cloth, top edge spotted, mild foxing to the end papers. Text clean and bright. about very good.. 1st. Hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
Making Love to the Hindenburg Observations of a Father-To-Be
In this memoir, a man ponders his psychological reaction to his wife's pregnancy. Although he was the biological father of the expected child, he felt excluded from the pregnancy and resented his inability to nurture and physically support the developing embryo. He argues that men's exclusion from pregnancy prevents them from learning good parenting skills.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2000. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo. trade wrappers. Minor surface abrasion at crown else fine. . 1st. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The Making of the Representative for Planet 8 (Canopus in Argos: Archives)
NY: Knopf, 1982. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Knopf, 1982. Some staining spots to covers, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Malcolm Muggeridge
New York: HarperCollins Publishers , 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Harper Collins, 1995. xiv+266pp., illus. As new in dj. . 1st. Hard. As New/As New. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Malone Dies
NY: Grove Press, 1970. First edition thus. (Individual titles in The Collected Works.) Published NY: Grove, 1970. Name in ink on fly leaf, dust jacket price clipped, else fine in fine dust jacket. . 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Maltaverne ( Un Adolescent D' Autrefois )
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First American Edition. Fine in fine dj.. 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
The Mammoth Hunters
Ayla meets a new clan: the mammoth hunters. During her stay with them, Ayla and her lover, Jondar, encounter a variety of crises. The third novel in Jean M. Auel's spectacularly successful Earth's Children series.
NY: Crown, 1985. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Crown, 1985. An immaculate, near very fine copy in a likewise dj. . 1st. Hard. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
Man For Himself: An Inquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics
NY: Rinehart, 1947. Hardcover. Published NY: Rinehart, 1947. 254 pages. Silver stamped dark blue cloth. A very good copy.. Hard. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (11)
With photos (41)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (126)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















