Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Terracotta Books

Bookseller : Terracotta Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Terracotta Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

1) MACEDONIAN FOLKLORE
Abbott, G. F

Cambridge University Press,, 1903. Hardcover. Very good firmly bound hardcover with a three inch tear and slight fading to the cloth of the spine. Book is free of names and markings and is clean of text with some foxing/discoloration to the end pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
2) MAGNESIUM
American Magnesium Corporation

Niagara Falls NY:: American Magnesium Corporation,, 1923. Hardcover. Very good ex-library cloth hardcover with library effects. No dust jacket. Small tear on the front free endpaper where a library sleeve was removed. Text is clean, and the book shows moderate use. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
3) MAKING FACES: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO FACE PAINTING
Ellis-Thomas, Sian

MAKING FACES: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO FACE PAINTING
Stock photo.
London:: Promotional Reprint Company. Hardcover. Near fine oversized hardcover. Price-clipped dust jacket is near fine in protective mylar with light rubbing on the back edge of the spine. No names or markings noted and the text is clean. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
4) MAP PROJECTIONS-A WORKING MANUAL
Snyder, John P

Washington DC:: Department of the interior/U.S. geological survey/U.S. Government Printing Office,, 1987. Paperback. Very good plus large paperback with slight cover wear only. Book has numerous illustrations, a large map in the back pocket, and a large chart titled "Map Projections" laid in. No names or markings noted. 383 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $155.00
Add to cart 
5) THE MARBLE THRESHING FLOOR: STUDIES IN MODERN GREEK POETRY
Sherrard, Philp

London:: Vallentine, Mitchell & Co.,, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Very good ex-library cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and library effects with no dust jacket. The book is solidly bound with no text markings noted. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
6) MEDICINE ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL
Hall, Thomas B

Morningside Bookshop,, 1987. Second edition. Paperback. Very good plus firmly bound and square paperback with light wear and a slight crease on the spine with no names or markings noted. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) MEMOIR OF THE REV. JESSE LEE With extracts from his Journal
Thrift, Minton

New York:: Arno Press & the New York Times,, 1969. Hardcover. Modern reprint. Very good 1969 ex-library clothbound hardcover with no dust jacket. Minor wear. The book is solidly bound with no text markings noted. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
8) THE MEN AND THE MOUNTAIN Fremont's Fourth Expedition
Brandon, William

New York:: William Morrow & Company,, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Very good first edition hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine and light wear. Dust jacket is fair to good with large pieces missing but is mostly complete with the previous owner's name written on the inside front flap. No other markings or names noted and the dust jacket is not price-clipped. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
9) METALLURGY OF WHITE METAL SCRAP AND RESIDUED
Thews, Edmund

New York:: D. Van Nostrand,, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Book is in English. Scarce good plus or slightly better hardcover with moderate edge wear and rubbing. No dust jacket. Previous owner's Information on the front free endpaper. Book is firmly bound with no other names or markings noted. A highly detailed treatment about processes related to white metal scrap and residue. 383 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
10) THE METSUDAH TEHILLIM: A New Linear Tehillim with English Translation and Notes
Davis, Rabbi Avrohom

Metsudah Publications ,, March, 1983. Hardcover. Fine stated first printing beige cloth hardcover. No dust jacket as apparently issued. Gilt lettering and a gilt pictorial cover. Book appears unread, and is free of names and markings. An exceptional copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) MICAS: Reviews in Mineralogy Volume 13
Bailey, S. W

Mineralogical Society of America,, 1984. Paperback. Near fine paperback with slight edge wear and no names or markings noted. This is a bright and firmly bound copy that shows little use. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) MISSION IN THE MAKING THE MISSIONARY ENTERPRISE AMONG MISSOURI SYNOD LUTHERANS 1846-1963
Lueking, F. Dean

Saint Louis:: Concordia Publishing House,, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine lime-colored clothbound first edition hardcover with no names or markings noted. Dust jacket is good only with edgewear and chipping. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) THE MITSU BISHI GOSHI-KWAISHA IT'S INTERESTS IN BANKING, MINING, SHIPBUILDING & C

Tokyo:, 1911. Softcover. Very scarce ex-library flexible cloth softcover with various library effects with general wear (one torn corner), and some discoloration and wear to the cloth covers. Book is in English. Front hinge just starting to loosen. A history of the Mitsubishi company when Hisaya Iwasaki (1865-1955) was president. Contains many historic photographs and illustrations with two beautiful fold-out maps- one of the Mitsubishi dockyard and engineworks in Nagasaki, and the other of the Wada Compou... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $345.00
Add to cart 
14) MIXTECO TEXTS
Dyk, Anne

Norman, Oklahoma:: University of Oklahoma,, 1959. First edition. Paperback. Scarce good plus to very good paperback with age discoloration and creasing to the covers with general wear. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Book has some curling to the covers but is firmly bound with no text markings noted. Texts are in Mixtec with word by word English translation. 248 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
15) THE MOLECULAR BASIS OF NEOPLASIA A Collection of Papers Presented at the Fifteenth Annual Symposium on Fundamental Cancer Research
Anderson Hospital

Austin:: University of Texas Press,, 1962. Hardcover. Very good plus green cloth bound hardcover with the previous owner's name stamped in small letters on endpapers. Dust jacket is good plus with edgewear and some rubbing and sunning to the spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) MOTHER ISN'T DEAD SHE'S ONLY SLEEPING
Reed, Kit

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Fine very bright stated first printing hardcover with no names or markings noted. Dust jacket is near fine with minimal wear and light sunning to the spine. Book is free of names and price-clipping with no markings noted. An exceptional copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) MUSTANG MAN (Louis L'Amour Collection-Leather Bound) (Louis L'Amour Hardcover Collection)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books,, 1983. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near fine close to new first printing brown leatherette hardcover (often described as leather) free of names and markings. Has first printing number string from one to ten. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) MY PARISH
Paull, M. A

Glasgow:: John S. Marr,, 1872. Hardcover. Very good hardcover with a gilt decorative cover and spine with moderate wear. Front hinge starting, minor sun fading and spine slant with a previous owner's name on the title page. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) MYSTICS AND ZEN MASTERS
Merton, Thomas

New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Very good to very good plus stated first printing black cloth hardcover. Dust jacket is very good with rubbing, a few scratches, and some edgewear. Book is firmly bound with no text markings noted ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
20) Machineguns and Machinegun Gunnery FMFRP 6-15

United States Marine corps,, 1988. Paperback. Very good plus detailed paperback with three-ring binder holes and a slight crease to the corner of the front cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Terracotta Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search